Please Wait a Moment
X

2023 Publications and Digital Media Excellence Winners

Jump to Winner Category:

Annual Report
Excellence
Abbotsford School District (BC), Abbotsford, British Columbia
Submitted by: Kayla Stuckart, Manager of Communications
Award Entry:
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Lizette Torres, Public Information Manager
Award Entry:
Avon Grove School District, West Grove, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Danielle Paterno, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Battle Ground Public Schools, Battle Ground, Washington
Submitted by: Amanda Richter, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Carroll County School System, Carrollton, Georgia
Submitted by: Charity Aaron, Director of Partnerships and Communication
Award Entry:
Chesapeake Public Schools, Chesapeake, Virginia
Submitted by: Christopher Vail, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Clover Park School District, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Scott Wortman, Chief Communications and Engagement Officer
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 21, Wheeling, Illinois
Submitted by: Cassandra Young, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Community High School District 155, Crystal Lake, Illinois
Submitted by: Shannon Podzimek, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Downingtown Area School District, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Jennifer Shealy, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Elmbrook Schools, Brookfield, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Eric Hagen, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES, Fredonia, New York
Submitted by: Alan Gustafson, PR Specialist
Award Entry:
Fargo Public Schools, Fargo, North Dakota
Submitted by: Betsy Beaton, Communications & Community Relations
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Wanda Edwards, Executive Director of Communications & Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Howard-Suamico School District, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Brian Nicol, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by: Edwin Birch, Executive Director of Communications and Marketing
Award Entry:
Lake Stevens School District, Lake Stevens, Washington
Submitted by: Jayme Taylor, Executive Director of Communications & Community Services
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by: Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
North Penn School District, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Erika Shaedle, Advertising & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Orange County Public Schools (FL), Orlando, Florida
Submitted by: Jason Smith, Director, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Papillion La Vista Community Schools, Papillion, Nebraska
Submitted by: Chantelle Green, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Seneca Valley School District, Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Linda Andreassi, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emily Conklin, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Award Entry:
Tuscaloosa City Schools, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Submitted by: Lydia Avant, Director, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Western Pennsylvania School for Blind Children, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Mary Brownell, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
White Bear Lake Area Schools (MN), White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Submitted by: Marisa Vette, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Whitfield County Schools, Dalton, Georgia
Submitted by: Kristina Horsley, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Winchester Public Schools (VA), Winchester, Virginia
Submitted by: Maggie McCampbell Lien, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Merit
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Lizette Torres, Public Information Manager
Award Entry:
Broken Arrow Public Schools, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Tara Thompson, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Corona-Norco USD, Norco, California
Submitted by: Evita Tapia-Gonzalez, Chief of Communications
Award Entry:
Council of the Great City Schools, Washington, District of Columbia
Submitted by: Tonya Harris, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Cranston Public Schools, Cranston, Rhode Island
Submitted by: Jennifer Cowart, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Fremont Union High School District, Sunnyvale, California
Submitted by: Rachel Zlotziver, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hinsdale Township High School District 86, Hinsdale, Illinois
Submitted by: Chris Jasculca, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Hutchinson Public Schools, Hutchinson, Kansas
Submitted by: Marissa Meis, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Kyrene School District, Tempe, Arizona
Submitted by: Erin Helm, Executive Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Lockport Township High School District 205, Lockport, Illinois
Submitted by: Jeannette Castillo, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
North Penn School District, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Erika Shaedle, Advertising & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Northwest ESD #189 (WA), Anacortes, Washington
Submitted by: Jessica Owens, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Olathe Public Schools, Olathe, Kansas
Submitted by: Becky Grubaugh, Executive Director of Communications & Community Relations
Award Entry:
Schenectady City School District, SCHENECTADY, New York
Submitted by: Karen Corona, District Director of Communication & Public Information
Award Entry:
School District of New Berlin, New Berlin, Wisconsin
Submitted by: David Cotey, Director, Communications & Public Relations
Award Entry:
Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board, Rosemère, Quebec
Submitted by: Julie Jasmann, Communications Consultant
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez,
Award Entry:
Topeka Public Schools, Topeka, Kansas
Submitted by: Aarion Gray, General Director of Instructional Services
Award Entry:
Transformation Waco, Waco, Texas
Submitted by: Joshua Wucher, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
ACES Area Cooperative Educational Services (CT), Hamden, Connecticut
Submitted by: David Sanchez, Marketing Assistant
Award Entry:
Butte County Office of Education, Oroville, California
Submitted by: Jacqueline Dillard, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Tonia Farnum, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Durango School District 9-R, Durango, Colorado
Submitted by: Karla Sluis, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Fayetteville Public Schools, Fayetteville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Alan Wilbourn, Executive Director of Communications & Public Relations
Award Entry:
Kane County Regional Office of Education, Geneva, Illinois
Submitted by: Corinne Vargas, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Madison-Oneida BOCES, Verona, New York
Submitted by: Sapna Kollali, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Award Entry:
Portsmouth Public Schools, Portsmouth, Virginia
Submitted by: Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Princeton City Schools, Cincinnati, Ohio
Submitted by: Trish Roddy, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Public Information Manager
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Tipp City Exempted Village Schools, Tipp City, Ohio
Submitted by: Liz Robbins, Director of Communications
Award Entry:

Blog
Excellence
Bloomington Public Schools, Bloomington, Minnesota
Submitted by: Kate Martin, Sr. Manager, Marketing and Communications
Award Entry:
Melbye Monthly Vlog Series

Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Ryan Schwepfinger, Digital Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Educational Service District 112, Vancouver, Washington
Submitted by: Monique Dugaw-Greenwell, Executive Director  |  Communications & Public Engagement
Award Entry:
Jackson County School System (GA), Jefferson, Georgia
Submitted by: Edward Hooper, Public Relations Officer
Award Entry:
Provo City School District, Provo, Utah
Submitted by: Caleb Price, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:

San Diego Unified School District, San Diego, California
Submitted by: Maureen Magee, Communications Director
Award Entry:

Scottsdale USD #48, Scottsdale, Arizona
Submitted by: Kristine Harrington, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Lorena Lara, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Merit
Arlington Community Schools (TN), Arlington, Tennessee
Submitted by: Tyler Hill, Director of Communications & Planning
Award Entry:
Baldwin County School District (GA), Milledgeville, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Jones, Coordinator of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Caress Clegg, Communications Supervisor
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Douglas Boyles, Communications Director
Award Entry:
 

Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications and Dr. Gladys Cruz, District Superintendent
Award Entry:
 


 
Washington Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: CHELSEA EMBREE, Director of Publications and Engagement Strategy
Award Entry:

Branding/Image Package
Excellence
27J Schools (CO), Brighton, Colorado
Submitted by: Mikel Philippi, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Battle Ground Public Schools, Battle Ground, Washington
Submitted by: Jenna Buescher-Hill, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Cambridge Public School District, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Dana McLaughlin, Senior Communications Specialist and Sujata Wycoff, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Chesapeake Public Schools, Chesapeake, Virginia
Submitted by: Monica Agudelo, Webmaster
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Community ISD, Nevada, Texas
Submitted by: Chris Mycoskie, Social Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Diamond Lake School District 76, Mundelein, Illinois
Submitted by: Eric Hansen, Director of Technology and Communications
Award Entry:
Dysart Unified School District, Surprise, Arizona
Submitted by: Renee Ryon, Director of Communications & Public Relations
Award Entry:
Fox Valley Virtual School (WI) with CEL Marketing PR Design, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Submitted by: Chelsea Janke, Vice President Integrated Marketing
Award Entry:
Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES, Saranac Lake, New York
Submitted by: Jessica Collier, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Gilbert Public Schools, Gilbert, Arizona
Submitted by: Dawn Antestenis, Director of Communications and Marketing
Award Entry:
Gordon County Schools, Calhoun, Georgia
Submitted by: Kendra Pannell, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Wanda Edwards, Executive Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Hemlock Public School District, Hemlock, Michigan
Submitted by: Jacob Greer, Communications Specialist Intern
Award Entry:
Kyrene School District, Tempe, Arizona
Submitted by: Erin Helm, Executive Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Lake Wales Charter Schools, Lake Wales, Florida
Submitted by: Wayne Rodolfich, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Chris Warner, Graphics Manager
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Chris Warner, Graphics Manager
Award Entry:
Manhattan Beach USD, Manhattan Beach, California
Submitted by: Hibah Samad, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Award Entry:
Park Ridge-Niles School District 64, Niles, Illinois
Submitted by: Chris Lilly, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Spring Hill Schools USD230, Spring Hill, Kansas
Submitted by: Christopher Villarreal, Director of Communications & Engagement
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:

St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Liz Allen, Graphic Design & Digital Content Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Liz Allen, Graphic Design and Digital Content Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Liz Allen, Graphic Design and Digital Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Visalia Unified School District, Visalia, California
Submitted by: Cristina Gutierrez, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Waterloo Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communications Specialist II
Award Entry:
Waterloo Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communications Specialist II
Award Entry:
West Des Moines Community Schools (IA), West Des Moines, Iowa
Submitted by: Alexandra Wade, School/Community Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Westminster School District (CO), Westminster, Colorado
Submitted by: Steve Saunders,
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Tracy Garcia, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Merit
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Timra Knox, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Derrick Docket, Communication Strategist and Joe Donovan, Founding Partner
Award Entry:
Elyria City Schools, Elyria, Ohio
Submitted by: Amy Higgins, Communication & Organizational Strategy Director
Award Entry:
Hitchcock ISD, League City, Texas
Submitted by: Sienna Rodriguez, Digital Media & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by: Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
Laura Jeffrey Academy with CEL Marketing PR Design, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Submitted by: Chelsea Janke, Vice President Integrated Marketing
Award Entry:
Mater Dei High School, Santa Ana, California
Submitted by: Allison Bergeron, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Turlock Unified School District, Turlock, California
Submitted by: Marie Russell, Director of Communications, Family Engagement & Outreach
Award Entry:
York County School Division (VA), Yorktown, Virginia
Submitted by: Katherine Goff, Public Relations and Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
CESA 7, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Dean Leisgang, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Elyria City Schools, Elyria, Ohio
Submitted by: Amy Higgins, Communication & Organizational Strategy Director
Award Entry:
Hampton City Schools, Hampton, Virginia
Submitted by: Kellie Goral, Executive Director of PR & Marketing
Award Entry:
Longview ISD, Longview, Texas
Submitted by: Elizabeth Ross, Multimedia Director
Award Entry:
Longview ISD, Longview, Texas
Submitted by: Elizabeth Ross, Multimedia Director
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools, East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Eshaya Draper, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Roosevelt School District 66 (AZ), Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Will Argeros, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Roosevelt School District 66 (AZ), Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Will Argeros, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
San Elizario ISD, San Elizario, Texas
Submitted by: Jeannie Meza-Chavez, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emily Conklin, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Award Entry:
University School of Nashville, Nashville, Tennessee
Submitted by: Juanita Traughber, Communications Director
Award Entry:

Calendar
Excellence
Hopkins County Schools, Madisonville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Lori Harrison, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Lake Stevens School District, Lake Stevens, Washington
Submitted by: Jayme Taylor, Executive Director of Communications & Community Services
Award Entry:
Marion County Public Schools, Ocala, Florida
Submitted by: Kevin Christian, APR, CPRC, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Piscataway Township Schools, Piscataway, New Jersey
Submitted by: Gary Miller, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Sandusky City Schools, Sandusky, Ohio
Submitted by: Brooke Austin, Web Communications, Graphic Design, & Branding
Award Entry:
Spring Lake Park Schools, Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Submitted by: Erika Taibl, Executive Director of Communications, Marketing and Outreach
Award Entry:
Talbot County Public Schools, Easton, Maryland
Submitted by: Sally Moore, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Merit
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Clover Park School District, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
East Irondequoit Central School District, Rochester, New York
Submitted by: Danielle Gorevski, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
Pittsford Schools, Pittsford, New York
Submitted by: Nancy Wayman, Director of Communication
Award Entry:
Seneca Valley School District, Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Linda Andreassi, Communications Director
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
White Bear Lake Area Schools (MN), White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Submitted by: Marisa Vette, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Williamsville CSD (NY), East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Baldwin County School District (GA), Milledgeville, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Jones, Coordinator of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Battle Creek Public Schools, Battle Creek, Michigan
Submitted by: Nathan Hunt, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Gigi Gabriel, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Community ISD, Nevada, Texas
Submitted by: Chris Mycoskie, Social Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Madison-Oneida BOCES, Verona, New York
Submitted by: Sapna Kollali, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Richfield Public Schools, Richfield, Minnesota
Submitted by: Jennifer Valley, Dir. of Marketing & Communication
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Virginia Beach City Public Schools (VA), Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by: Jason Nichols, Public Relations Coordinator II
Award Entry:

E-Newsletter (External Audience)
Excellence
AASA, The School Superintendents Association, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Jay P. Goldman, Editor, Conference Daily Online
Award Entry:
Adams 12 Five Star Schools (CO), Thornton, Colorado
Submitted by: Christina Dahmen, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Arlington Community Schools (TN), Arlington, Tennessee
Submitted by: Tyler Hill, Director of Communications & Planning
Award Entry:
Austin Public Schools (MN), Austin, Minnesota
Submitted by: Ryan Mayers, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Baldwin County School District (GA), Milledgeville, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Jones, Coordinator of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Butte County Office of Education, Oroville, California
Submitted by: Jacqueline Dillard, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Haley Taylor, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Cincinnati Public Schools, Cincinnati, Ohio
Submitted by: Janine De Iorio, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Scott Wortman, Chief Communications and Engagement Officer
Award Entry:
Council of the Great City Schools, Washington, District of Columbia
Submitted by: Tonya Harris, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Steve Bailey, Partner and Amanda Getgen, Communication Strategist
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner
Award Entry:
Eastchester Union-Free School District, Eastchester, New York
Submitted by: Michael Q. Smith, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Fargo Public Schools, Fargo, North Dakota
Submitted by: Adam Watts, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Joshua Leeper, Program Administrator - Communications
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Award Entry:
Hawaii State Department of Education, Honolulu, Hawaii
Submitted by: Nanea Kalani, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Hendrick Hudson School District, Montrose, New York
Submitted by: Karen Hoffman, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Mandi LeCompte, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Tove Tupper, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Holyoke Public Schools, Holyoke, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Jennie Oesterreicher, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Hopkins County Schools, Madisonville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Lori Harrison, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Katonah Lewisboro School District, Cross River, New York
Submitted by: Lenore Person, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Lake Wales Charter Schools, Lake Wales, Florida
Submitted by: Wayne Rodolfich, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Lee's Summit R-7 School District, Lee's Summit, Missouri
Submitted by: Rebekah Hange, Creative Services Specialist
Award Entry:
Lewisville ISD, Lewisville, Texas
Submitted by: Samantha Fitzpatrick, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Little Falls Township Public Schools, Little Falls, New Jersey
Submitted by: Tracey Marinelli, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Longview ISD, Longview, Texas
Submitted by: Dustin Taylor, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Manhattan Beach USD, Manhattan Beach, California
Submitted by: Hibah Samad, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools, East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Eshaya Draper, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Monroe Public Schools (MI), Monroe, Michigan
Submitted by: Wendy Krouse, Community Engagement Coordinator
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Caress Clegg, Communications Supervisor
Award Entry:
Omaha Public Schools, Omaha, Nebraska
Submitted by: Jeremy Maskel, Executive Director
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by: Kay Villella, APR, School/Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
Pleasantville Union-Free School District, Pleasantville, New York
Submitted by: Debra West, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Princeton City Schools, Cincinnati, Ohio
Submitted by: Trish Roddy, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Redlands Unified School District, Redlands, California
Submitted by: Christine Stephens, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Roanoke City Public Schools, Roanoke, Virginia
Submitted by: Kelly Sandridge, Chief Communications & Community Engagement Officer
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Roosevelt School District 66 (AZ), Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Will Argeros, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Roseville Area Schools ISD 623, Roseville, Minnesota
Submitted by: Megan Webb, Marketing Manager
Award Entry:
Royal Oak Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan
Submitted by: Amy Murphy, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
San Diego Unified School District, San Diego, California
Submitted by: Maureen Magee, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Seneca Valley School District, Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Linda Andreassi, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Rye Brook, New York
Submitted by: Brian Howard, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Spokane Public Schools, Spokane, Washington
Submitted by: Ryan Lancaster, Media/Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Kristen Cain, Web & Media Production Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Wentzville R-IV School District, Wentzville, Missouri
Submitted by: Wentzville School District Communications & Community Relations, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
West Genesee Central School District, Camillus, New York
Submitted by: Bonnie Russell, School Information Officer
Award Entry:
Westfield Washington Schools, Westfield, Indiana
Submitted by: Joshua Andrews, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Merit
27J Schools (CO), Brighton, Colorado
Submitted by: Janelle Asmus, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
DuPage High School District 88, Addison, Illinois
Submitted by: Dani Brink, Director of Community Relations
Award Entry:
Hacienda La Puente Unified School District, Hacienda Heights, California
Submitted by: Judy Fancher, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Hacienda La Puente Unified School District, Hacienda Heights, California
Submitted by: Judy Fancher, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Campbell, District Director of Communication & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hastings-on-Hudson Union-Free School District, Hastings-on-Hudson, New York
Submitted by: Jacqueline Saviano, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Jefferson County School District 509J (OR), Madras, Oregon
Submitted by: Joseph Prechtl, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by: Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School District, Los Gatos, California
Submitted by: Tanya De La Cruz, Public Information & Engagement Officer
Award Entry:
Mahopac Central School District, Mahopac, New York
Submitted by: Daniel O'Reilly, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Robbinsdale Area Schools, New Hope, Minnesota
Submitted by: Derrick Williams, Senior Marketing and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
School District of Clayton, Clayton, Missouri
Submitted by: Christopher Tennill, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Williamsville CSD (NY), East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Boone County Schools (KY), Florence, Kentucky
Submitted by: Barbara Brady, Schools/Community Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Cajon Valley Union School District, El Cajon, California
Submitted by: Howard Shen, Media and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
CESA 7, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Dean Leisgang, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, Coppell, Texas
Submitted by: Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emma Lewis, District Director of Communication & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hoover City Schools, Hoover, Alabama
Submitted by: Sherea Harris-Turner, PR Specialist
Award Entry:
Lake Forest School District, Lake Forest, Illinois
Submitted by: Julia Polszakiewicz, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Lowell Public Schools, Lowell, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Jennifer Myers, Community Outreach Strategist
Award Entry:
Paradise Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Mat Droge, Director, Marketing and Communications
Award Entry:
Public Schools of Robeson County, Lumberton, North Carolina
Submitted by: Jessica Horne, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Rocklin Unified School District, Rocklin, California
Submitted by: Sundeep Dosanjh, Chief of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Santa Fe Public Schools, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Submitted by: Cody Dynarski, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emily Conklin, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez,
Award Entry:

E-Newsletter (Internal Audience)
Excellence
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by:  Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Battle Ground Public Schools, Battle Ground, Washington
Submitted by:  Amanda Richter, APR, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (NC), Charlotte, North Carolina
Submitted by:  Shayla Cannady, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by:  Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by:  Scott Wortman, Chief Communications and Engagement Officer
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by:  Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
Deer Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by:  Kayla Pologa, Digital Content Manager
Award Entry:
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, Fort Worth, Texas
Submitted by:  Kristin Barnes, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Gilbert Public Schools, Gilbert, Arizona
Submitted by:  Kailey Latham, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Gresham-Barlow School District, Gresham, Oregon
Submitted by:  Athena Vadnais, APR, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Lake Travis ISD, Austin, Texas
Submitted by:  Cheryal Loosmore, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Lewisville ISD, Lewisville, Texas
Submitted by:  Samantha Fitzpatrick, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by:  Christina Beam, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by:  Kay Villella, APR, School/Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by:  Emily Conklin, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Award Entry:
Topeka Public Schools, Topeka, Kansas
Submitted by:  Aarion Gray, PhD, General Director of Instructional Services
Award Entry:
York County School of Technology (PA), York, Pennsylvania
Submitted by:  Nick Staab, Communications & PR Coordinator
Award Entry:
Merit
Long Beach USD (CA), Long Beach, California
Submitted by: Christopher Itson, Assistant Director, Marketing & Media Services
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: Andrew Shin, Internal Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Alicia Smith, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Alhambra Unified School District, Alhambra, California
Submitted by:  Natalie Tee-Gaither, Director - Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Amphitheater Public Schools, Tucson, Arizona
Submitted by:  Michelle Valenzuela, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by:  Conor Christofferson, Assistant Communications Director
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by:  Vanessa Salman, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Dallas ISD (Tx), Dallas, Texas
Submitted by:  Caren Rodriguez, Director of Media Relations
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by:  Nora Shoptaw, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Lake Forest School District, Lake Forest, Illinois
Submitted by:  Julia Polszakiewicz, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Marion County Public Schools, Ocala, Florida
Submitted by:  Kevin Christian, APR, CPRC, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Public Schools of Robeson County, Lumberton, North Carolina
Submitted by:  Jessica Horne, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Royal Oak Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan
Submitted by:  Amy Murphy, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Schenectady City School District, SCHENECTADY, New York
Submitted by:  Karen Corona, District Director of Communication & Public Information
Award Entry:
University School of Nashville, Nashville, Tennessee
Submitted by:  Juanita Traughber, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Waterloo Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by:  Katrina Hemann, Communications Specialist II
Award Entry:

Excellence in Writing
Excellence
Battle Ground Public Schools, Battle Ground, Washington
Submitted by: Chris Brown, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Brewster Central School District, Brewster, New York
Submitted by: Jessica Medoff, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Briarcliff Manor Union-Free School District, Briarcliff Manor, New York
Submitted by: Maytal Wichman, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Nan Kiel, Press Relations
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Nan Kiel, Press Relations
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Nan Kiel, Press Relations
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Rauch, Digital Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Rauch, Digital Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Rauch, Digital Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Rachel Cory, Regional Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dominican High School, Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Bryan McLoone, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Fresno Unified School District, Fresno, California
Submitted by: Diana Diaz, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gabrielle Brown, Media Relations Specialist (Program Administrator)
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Campbell, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hastings-On-Hudson UFSD, Hastings-on-Hudson, New York
Submitted by: Jacqueline Saviano, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Jackson County ISD (MI), Jackson, Michigan
Submitted by: Kaci Babineau, Marketing & Special Projects Coordinator
Award Entry:
Jackson County ISD (MI), Jackson, Michigan
Submitted by: Kaci Babineau, Marketing & Special Projects Coordinator
Award Entry:
Jefferson County Public Schools (KY), Louisville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Mark Hebert, Information & Communications Manager and Juliann Morris, Communications and Information Coordinator
Award Entry:
Katonah Lewisboro School District, Cross River, New York
Submitted by: Lenore Person, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Kyrene School District, Tempe, Arizona
Submitted by: Erin Helm, Executive Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Kyrene School District, Tempe, Arizona
Submitted by: Erin Helm, Executive Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Marlenia Thornton, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Marlenia Thornton, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Marlenia Thornton, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lowell Public Schools, Lowell, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Jennifer Myers, Community Outreach Strategist
Award Entry:
Madison-Oneida BOCES, Verona, New York
Submitted by: Sapna Kollali, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Mary Cornelius, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
North Salem Central School District, North Salem, New York
Submitted by: Sarah Divi, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by: Kay Villella, APR, School/Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by: Kay Villella, APR, School/Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
Provo City School District, Provo, Utah
Submitted by: Caleb Price, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications and Dr. Gladys Cruz, District Superintendent
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Seneca Valley School District, Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Linda Andreassi, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Southampton County  Public Schools, Courtland, Virginia
Submitted by: Wilhelmine Bellevue, Human Resources and Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Southampton County Public Schools, Courtland, Virginia
Submitted by: Wilhelmine Bellevue, Human Resources and Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Alicia Smith, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Alicia Smith, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Alicia Smith, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Rye Brook, New York
Submitted by: Brian Howard, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Spokane Public Schools, Spokane, Washington
Submitted by: Ryan Lancaster, Media/Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Heather Hammarstrom, Marketing and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Caroline Chutkow, Director of Communications and Marketing
Award Entry:
Stephens County School System, Toccoa, Georgia
Submitted by: April James, School and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Transformation Waco, Waco, Texas
Submitted by: Joshua Wucher, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by: David Schleck, Public Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Waterloo Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communications Specialist II
Award Entry:
Merit
Carmel Central School District, Patterson, New York
Submitted by: Suzanne Kaminkow, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Midlothian, Virginia
Submitted by: Leigh Ann McKelway, Writer/Editor
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, Fort Worth, Texas
Submitted by: Megan Overman, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, Fort Worth, Texas
Submitted by: Megan Overman, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Eastchester Union Free School District, Eastchester, New York
Submitted by: Michael Q. Smith, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gabrielle Brown, Media Relations Specialist (Program Administrator)
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gabrielle Brown, Media Relations Specialist (Program Administrator)
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Delfina Glenn, District Director of Communication & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Tracie Seed, District Director of Communication & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hitchcock ISD, Hitchcock, Texas
Submitted by: Sienna Rodriguez, Digital Media & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Hitchcock ISD, Hitchcock, Texas
Submitted by: Sienna Rodriguez, Digital Media & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Hitchcock ISD, Hitchcock, Texas
Submitted by: Sienna Rodriguez, Digital Media & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by: Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by: Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
Kentwood Public Schools, Kentwood, Michigan
Submitted by: Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mindy Burbach, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mindy Burbach, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mindy Burbach, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Marlenia Thornton, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Marlenia Thornton, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Manhattan Beach USD, Manhattan Beach, California
Submitted by: Hibah Samad, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Pattonville School District, St. Ann, Missouri
Submitted by: Brian Heyman, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Provo City School District, Provo, Utah
Submitted by: Caleb Price, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications and Dr. Gladys Cruz, District Superintendent
Award Entry:
Robbinsdale Area Schools, New Hope, Minnesota
Submitted by: Derrick Williams, Senior Marketing and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: Andrew Shin, Internal Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
School District of New Berlin, New Berlin, Wisconsin
Submitted by: David Cotey, Director, Communications & Public Relations
Award Entry:
Spring Lake Park Schools, Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Submitted by: Erika Taibl, Executive Director of Communications, Marketing and Outreach
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Liz Allen, Graphic Design & Digital Content Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Eunice Peinado, Marketing and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by: David Schleck, Public Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Westfield Washington Schools, Westfield, Indiana
Submitted by: Joshua Andrews, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Allen ISD (TX), Allen, Texas
Submitted by: Keith Taylor, Web and Social Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
Bedford Central School District, Bedford, New York
Submitted by: Jennifer Garry, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Bedford Central School District, Bedford, New York
Submitted by: Jennifer Garry, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Submitted by: Andy Jenks, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (NC), Charlotte, North Carolina
Submitted by: Shayla Cannady, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Cherokee County School District, Canton, Georgia
Submitted by: Barbara Jacoby, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, Coppell, Texas
Submitted by: Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Dallas ISD, Dallas, Texas
Submitted by: Caren Rodriguez, Director of Media Relations
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Wendy Liu, Internal Public Affairs Specialist
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Wendy Liu, Internal Public Affairs Specialist
Award Entry:
Dysart Unified School District, Surprise, Arizona
Submitted by: Renee Ryon, Director of Communications & Public Relations
Award Entry:
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, Fort Worth, Texas
Submitted by: Kristin Barnes, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, Fort Worth, Texas
Submitted by: Matthew LeBlanc, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Gilbert Public Schools, Gilbert, Arizona
Submitted by: Kailey Latham, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Ajdina Selimovic, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communications & Marketing Officer
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by: Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by: Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by: Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by: Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
Kentwood Public Schools, Kentwood, Michigan
Submitted by: Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Award Entry:
Lewisville ISD, Lewisville, Texas
Submitted by: Ryan Cox, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
New Brunswick Public Schools, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Dorenia Villalona, Assistant Business Administrator of Operations
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications and Dr. Gladys Cruz, District Superintendent
Award Entry:
San Elizario ISD, San Elizario, Texas
Submitted by: Jeannie Meza-Chavez, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring Lake Park Schools, Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Submitted by: Erika Taibl, Executive Director of Communications, Marketing and Outreach
Award Entry:
Spring Lake Park Schools, Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Submitted by: Erika Taibl, Executive Director of Communications, Marketing and Outreach
Award Entry:
Springdale Public Schools, Springdale, Arkansas
Submitted by: Trent Jones, Communications Director
Award Entry:
St. Thomas Catholic High School, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Keith Calkins, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Talbot County Public Schools, Easton, Maryland
Submitted by: Debbie Gardner, Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Virginia Beach City Public Schools (VA), Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by: David Schleck, Public Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Winchester Public Schools (VA), Winchester, Virginia
Submitted by: Maggie McCampbell Lien, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:

Finance Publication
Excellence
North Clackamas Schools, Milwaukie, Oregon
Submitted by: Seth Gordon, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications, Jennifer Mulligan, Business Manager, and Kim Vigars, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Patrice Rowbal, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Merit
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Timra Knox, Graphic Design Manager
Award Entry:
Briarcliff Manor Union-Free School District, Briarcliff Manor, New York
Submitted by: Maytal Wichman, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Broadablin-Perth Central School District, Broadalbin, New York
Submitted by: Michele Kelley, Director of Communications & Human Resources
Award Entry:
CESA 6 / Manitowoc Public School District, Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Lisa Sink, Communication Director
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Deer Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Award Entry:
Katonah Lewisboro School District, Cross River, New York
Submitted by: Fiona Mitchell, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Lake Stevens School District, Lake Stevens, Washington
Submitted by: Jayme Taylor, Executive Director of Communications & Community Services
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications and Adam Charbonneau, Communications Specialist and Kim Vigars, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
White Bear Lake Area Schools (MN), White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Submitted by: Marisa Vette, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:

Honorable Mention
Troy City School District (NY), Troy, New York
Submitted by: Jason Laz, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Visalia Unified School District, Visalia, California
Submitted by: Cristina Gutierrez, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Windham Public Schools, Willimantic, Connecticut
Submitted by: Holly Pattavina, EA to the Superintendent
Award Entry:

Handbook
Excellence
Chesapeake Public Schools, Chesapeake, Virginia
Submitted by: Matt Graham, Digital Media Specialist for Broadcast Media
Award Entry:
Long Beach USD (CA), Long Beach, California
Submitted by: Christopher Itson, Assistant Director, Marketing & Media Services
Award Entry:
Richfield Public Schools, Richfield, Minnesota
Submitted by: Jennifer Valley, Dir. of Marketing & Communication
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
York County School Division (VA), Yorktown, Virginia
Submitted by: Katherine Goff, Public Relations and Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Merit
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Midlothian, Virginia
Submitted by: Leigh Ann McKelway, Writer-Editor
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner and Steve Bailey, Partner
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Caress Clegg, Communications Supervisor
Award Entry:
Spring Hill Schools USD230, Spring Hill, Kansas
Submitted by: Christopher Villarreal, Director of Communications & Engagement
Award Entry:
Spring Lake Park Schools, Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Submitted by: Erika Taibl, Executive Director of Communications, Marketing and Outreach
Award Entry:
Sun Prairie Area School District, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Patti Lux, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Williamsville CSD (NY), East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Williamsville CSD (NY), East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Williamsville CSD (NY), East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:

Infographic
Excellence
Beaverton School District, Beaverton, Oregon
Submitted by: Shellie Bailey-Shah, Public Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Cambridge Public School District, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Dana McLaughlin, Senior Communications Specialist and Sujata Wycoff, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
CESA 7, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Dean Leisgang, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, COPPELL, Texas
Submitted by: Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Diamond Lake School District 76, Mundelein, Illinois
Submitted by: Eric Hansen, Director of Technology and Communications
Award Entry:
Durango School District 9-R, Durango, Colorado
Submitted by: Karla Sluis, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Huron Valley Schools (MI), Highland, Michigan
Submitted by: Barbara Roethler, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Lake Forest School District, Lake Forest, Illinois
Submitted by: Julia Polszakiewicz, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Caress Clegg, Communications Supervisor
Award Entry:
Olathe Public Schools, Olathe, Kansas
Submitted by: Erin Schulte, Assistant Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
San Diego Unified School District, San Diego, California
Submitted by: Maureen Magee, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Melissa Verduyn, Web Analyst & Graphic Design
Award Entry:
Visalia Unified School District, Visalia, California
Submitted by: Cristina Gutierrez, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Waterloo Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communications Specialist II
Award Entry:
Merit
Ceres Unified School District, Ceres, California
Submitted by: Beth Jimenez, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES, Malone, New York
Submitted by: Jessica Collier, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Hitchcock ISD, Hitchcock, Texas
Submitted by: Sienna Rodriguez, Digital Media & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
San Diego Unified School District, San Diego, California
Submitted by: Maureen Magee, Communications Director
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hampton City Schools, Hampton, Virginia
Submitted by: Kellie Goral, Executive Director of PR & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by: Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
McHenry School District 15, McHenry, Illinois
Submitted by: Jen Tossey, Communications and Media Support
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
San Diego Unified School District, San Diego, California
Submitted by: Maureen Magee, Communications Director
Award Entry:
San Elizario ISD, San Elizario, Texas
Submitted by: Jeannie Meza-Chavez, Superintendent
Award Entry:
San Elizario ISD, San Elizario, Texas
Submitted by: Jeannie Meza-Chavez, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emily Conklin, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Springdale Public Schools, Springdale, Arkansas
Submitted by: Trent Jones, Communications Director
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:

Internet/Intranet Website
Excellence
Austin Public Schools (MN), Austin, Minnesota
Submitted by:  Ryan Mayers, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Beaverton School District, Beaverton, Oregon
Submitted by:  Shellie Bailey-Shah, Public Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Midlothian, Virginia
Submitted by:  Leigh Ann McKelway, Writer/Editor
Award Entry:
Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8, Fountain, Colorado
Submitted by:  Christy McGee, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Garland ISD, Garland, Texas
Submitted by:  Jasmine Preston, Coordinator of Web Services
Award Entry:
Paradise Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by:  Mat Droge, Director, Marketing and Communications
Award Entry:
Reynolds School District, Fairview, Oregon
Submitted by:  Joanna Williams, Administrative Communications Analyst
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by:  Kristen Cain, Web & Media Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring Hill Schools USD230, Spring Hill, Kansas
Submitted by:  Christopher Villarreal, Director of Communications & Engagement
Award Entry:
Merit
Adams 12 Five Star Schools (CO), Thornton, Colorado
Submitted by:  Christina Dahmen, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by:  Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Ames Community School District (IA), Ames, Iowa
Submitted by:  Amy DeLashmutt, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Arlington Community Schools (TN), Arlington, Tennessee
Submitted by:  Tyler Hill, Director of Communications & Planning
Award Entry:
Arlington Public Schools (VA), Arlington, Virginia
Submitted by:  Gerson Paniagua, Coordinator of Family Engagement and Public Information
Award Entry:
Barrington 220 School District, Barrington, Illinois
Submitted by:  Samantha Scheinman, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by:  Karen Pacelli, Program Manager
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by:  CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by:  Ryan Schwepfinger, Digital Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by:  Wendy Liu, Internal Public Affairs Specialist
Award Entry:
Dysart Unified School District, Surprise, Arizona
Submitted by:  Renee Ryon, Director of Communications & Public Relations
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by:  Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Garland ISD, Garland, Texas
Submitted by:  Jasmine Preston, Coordinator of Web Services
Award Entry:
Hinsdale Township High School District 86, Hinsdale, Illinois
Submitted by:  Chris Jasculca, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Holyoke Public Schools, Holyoke, Massachusetts
Submitted by:  Jennie Oesterreicher, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by:  Marlenia Thornton, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by:  Caress Clegg, Communications Supervisor
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by:  Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Olathe Public Schools, Olathe, Kansas
Submitted by:  Marlene Colgan, Webmaster
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools - ISD279, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by:  Chelsea Janke, Vice President Integrated Marketing
Award Entry:
Park Ridge-Niles School District 64, Niles, Illinois
Submitted by:  Chris Lilly, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools, Prior Lake, Minnesota
Submitted by:  Kristi Mussman, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Riverside Unified School District, Riverside, California
Submitted by:  Diana Meza, Director of Public Information & Communication
Award Entry:
Riverside USD, Riverside, California
Submitted by:  Diana Meza, Director of Public Information & Communication
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by:  Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by:  David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Schenectady City School District, SCHENECTADY, New York
Submitted by:  Karen Corona, District Director of Communication & Public Information
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by:  Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by:  Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Sun Prairie Area School District, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
Submitted by:  Patti Lux, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by:  Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Union County Public Schools, Monroe, North Carolina
Submitted by:  Tahira Stalberte, Asst. Superintendent for Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Ventura Unified School District, Ventura, California
Submitted by:  Marieanne Quiroz, Director of Communications & PIO
Award Entry:
Virginia Beach City Public Schools (VA), Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by:  Jason Nichols, Public Relations Coordinator II
Award Entry:
Washtenaw Int. School District, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Submitted by:  Ashley Kryscynski, Communications & Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Alpine School District (UT), American Fork, Utah
Submitted by:  David Stephenson, Executive Director of External Relations & Communications
Award Entry:
Amphitheater Public Schools, Tucson, Arizona
Submitted by:  Michelle Valenzuela, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Anoka-Hennepin Schools (MN), Anoka, Minnesota
Submitted by:  Heather Peters, Assistant Director of Communication and Public Relations
Award Entry:
Beaufort County School District, Beaufort, South Carolina
Submitted by:  Susan Lynch, Social Media & Web Content Manager
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by:  Karen Pacelli, Program Manager
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, Coppell, Texas
Submitted by:  Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Downingtown Area School District, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by:  Jennifer Shealy, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Fargo Public Schools, Fargo, North Dakota
Submitted by:  Betsy Beaton, Communications & Community Relations
Award Entry:
Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES, Malone, New York
Submitted by:  Jessica Collier, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by:  Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Kane County Regional Office of Education, Geneva, Illinois
Submitted by:  Corinne Vargas, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by:  Edwin Birch, Executive Director of Communications and Marketing
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by:  Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
Little Falls Township Public Schools, Little Falls, New Jersey
Submitted by:  Tracey Marinelli, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Marshall Public Schools (MI), Marshall, Michigan
Submitted by:  Ian Gilyard-Schnaitman, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by:  Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by:  Caress Clegg, Communications Supervisor
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by:  Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by:  Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by:  Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Orange County Public Schools (FL), Orlando, Florida
Submitted by:  Jason Smith, Director, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Provo City School District, Provo, Utah
Submitted by:  Caleb Price, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Royal Oak Schools - Royal Oak, MI, Royal Oak, Michigan
Submitted by:  Amy Murphy, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
San Elizario ISD, San Elizario, Texas
Submitted by:  Jeannie Meza-Chavez, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Santa Clara COE, San Jose, California
Submitted by:  Kelly Wylie, Director, Creative Impact & Public Affairs
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by:  Emily Conklin, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by:  Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Springdale Public Schools, Springdale, Arkansas
Submitted by:  Trent Jones, Communications Director
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by:  Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Suffolk Public Schools, Suffolk, Virginia
Submitted by:  Anthonette Ward, Community Engagement Officer
Award Entry:
Texarkana ISD (TX), Texarkana, Texas
Submitted by:  Todd Marshall, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by:  Patrice Rowbal, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
University School of Nashville, Nashville, Tennessee
Submitted by:  Juanita Traughber, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Wentzville R-IV School District, Wentzville, Missouri
Submitted by:  Wentzville School District Communications & Community Relations, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by:  Tracy Garcia, Director of Communications
Award Entry:

Magazine
Excellence
AASA, The School Superintendents Association, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Jay P. Goldman, Editor, School Administrator magazine
Award Entry:
Amarillo ISD (TX), Amarillo, Texas
Submitted by: Holly Shelton, Communications Program Director
Award Entry:
Arcadia Unified School District (CA), Arcadia, California
Submitted by: Ryan Foran, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 (MN), Burnsville, Minnesota
Submitted by: Aaron Tinklenberg, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Capital Area Intermediate Unit, Enola, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Lauren Gross, Marketing & Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Capital Area Intermediate Unit, Enola, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Lauren Gross, Marketing & Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Capital Area Intermediate Unit, Enola, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Lauren Gross, Marketing & Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Capital Area Intermediate Unit, Enola, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Lauren Gross, Marketing & Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Fresno Unified School District, Fresno, California
Submitted by: Diana Diaz, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Gainesville City School System, Gainesville, Georgia
Submitted by: Joy Griffin, Director of Marketing, PR and Communications
Award Entry:
Hickman Mills C-1 Schools, Kansas City, Missouri
Submitted by: Lynn Goehring, Assistant Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Hutto ISD, Hutto, Texas
Submitted by: Noelle Newton, Exec. Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Alejandra Torres Rubio, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Alejandra Torres Rubio, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Alejandra Torres Rubio, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Alejandra Torres Rubio, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Lawton Public Schools, Lawton, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Lynn Cordes, Ex. Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications and  Brian Radewitz, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Shawnee Mission School District, Overland Park, Kansas
Submitted by: Kristin Babcock, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Kerri McDermid, Chief Communications and Global Impact Officer
Award Entry:
Sun Prairie Area School District, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Patti Lux, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Merit
Allen ISD (TX), Allen, Texas
Submitted by: Steven Offield, Web and Social Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
Baldwin County School District (GA), Milledgeville, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Jones, Coordinator of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Timra Knox, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, Coppell, Texas
Submitted by: Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Corsicana ISD, Corsicana, Texas
Submitted by: Xachary Aguilar, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Council Bluffs Community School District, Council Bluffs, Iowa
Submitted by: Diane Ostrowski, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Award Entry:
Lewisville ISD, Lewisville, Texas
Submitted by: Samantha Fitzpatrick, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Lowndes County Schools, Valdosta, Georgia
Submitted by: Lauren Pope, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Mater Dei High School, Santa Ana, California
Submitted by: Allison Bergeron, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
Mount Paran Christian School, Kennesaw, Georgia
Submitted by: Amber Irizarry, Communications Content Manager
Award Entry:
Park Hill School District, Kansas City, Missouri
Submitted by: Kelly Wachel, Director of Communication Services
Award Entry:
Plain Local Schools, Canton, Ohio
Submitted by: Mary Beddell, Public Relations Director
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Spring Hill Schools USD230, Spring Hill, Kansas
Submitted by: Christopher Villarreal, Director of Communications & Engagement
Award Entry:
West Plains School District (Mo), West Plains, Michigan
Submitted by: Lana Snodgras, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Blue Springs R-IV School District (MO), Blue Springs, Missouri
Submitted by: Katie Woolf, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Buckeye Elementary SD 33, Buckeye, Arizona
Submitted by: Mike Lee, Assistant Superintendent for   Academic Programs and Communications
Award Entry:
Cherokee County School District, Canton, Georgia
Submitted by: Barbara Jacoby, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, Fort Worth, Texas
Submitted by: Dusty Langley, Marketing and Engagement Coordinator
Award Entry:
Glenbrook High School District 225 (IL), Glenview, Illinois
Submitted by: Christina Salonikas, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by: Sarah Thacker, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Public Schools of Robeson County, Lumberton, North Carolina
Submitted by: Jessica Horne, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:

Marketing Materials (Digital Media)
Excellence
Anoka-Hennepin Schools (MN), Anoka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Heather Peters, Assistant Director of Communication and Public Relations
Award Entry:
Avondale Elementary School District (az), Avondale, Arizona
Submitted by: Betsy Hargrove, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Avondale Elementary School District (az), Avondale, Arizona
Submitted by: Betsy Hargrove, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Butte County Office of Education, Oroville, California
Submitted by: Jacqueline Dillard, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Cambridge Public School District, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Sujata Wycoff, Director of Communications and Dana McLaughlin, Senior Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Chesapeake Public Schools, Chesapeake, Virginia
Submitted by: Matt Graham, Digital Media Specialist for Broadcast Media
Award Entry:
Corsicana ISD, Corsicana, Texas
Submitted by: Xachary Aguilar, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Ben Gallagher, Director of Video Services
Award Entry:
Henrico County Public Schools, Henrico, Virginia
Submitted by: Ken Blackstone, Assistant Director, Communications
Award Entry:
Henrico County Public Schools, Henrico, Virginia
Submitted by: Ken Blackstone, Assistant Director, Communications
Award Entry:
Katonah Lewisboro School District, Cross River, New York
Submitted by: Lenore Person, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Putnam Northern Westchester BOCES, Yorktown Heights, New York
Submitted by: Karen Thornton, PR & Marketing Coordinator, Creative Services Department (CSD) and Tricia Herbold, Art Director & Design Specialist, CSD
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications and Kim Vigars, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications, Kim Vigars, Graphic Designer, Mackenzie Rigg, Communications Specialist and the Ichabod Crane CSD Board of Education
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Public Information Manager
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Ossining, New York
Submitted by: Anthony DiNoto, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Chris Elliott, Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Christian Justrabo, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Kerri McDermid, Chief Communications and Global Impact Officer
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Tracy Garcia, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Tracy Garcia, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Tracy Garcia, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Tracy Garcia, Director of Communications
Award Entry:

Merit
Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Annemarie Arnold, Visual Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Tove Tupper, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Mountain View Whisman School District, Mountain View, California
Submitted by: Shelly Hausman, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications and Brian Radewitz, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Rogers Public Schools, Rogers, Arkansas
Submitted by: Jason Ivester, Communications Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:

Honorable Mention
Allen ISD (TX), Allen, Texas
Submitted by: Steven Offield, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES, Olean, New York
Submitted by: Jessica Golley, Marketing, Brand & Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Dearborn Public Schools, Dearborn, Michigan
Submitted by: David Mustonen, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, Fort Worth, Texas
Submitted by: Kristin Barnes, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Glastonbury Public Schools, Glastonbury, Connecticut
Submitted by: Patricia Renaud, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Kane County Regional Office of Education, Geneva, Illinois
Submitted by: Corinne Vargas, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lee's Summit R-7 School District, Lee's Summit, Missouri
Submitted by: Rebekah Hange, Creative Services Specialist
Award Entry:
Orange County Public Schools (FL), Orlando, Florida
Submitted by: Jason Smith, Director, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Santa Clara COE, San Jose, California
Submitted by: Kelly Wylie, Director, Creative Impact & Public Affairs
Award Entry:
Spring Hill Schools USD230, Spring Hill, Kansas
Submitted by: Christopher Villarreal, Director of Communications & Engagement
Award Entry:

Marketing Publication
Excellence
Arlington Community Schools (TN), Arlington, Tennessee
Submitted by: Tyler Hill, Director of Communications & Planning
Award Entry:
Battle Creek Public Schools, Battle Creek, Michigan
Submitted by: Nathan Hunt, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 (MN), Burnsville, Minnesota
Submitted by: Aaron Tinklenberg, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 (MN), Burnsville, Minnesota
Submitted by: Beth Holsen, Designer
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Clover Park School District, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Digital Media and Content Coordinator
Award Entry:
Derby Public Schools USD 260, Derby, Kansas
Submitted by: Katie Carlson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner
Award Entry:
Elmbrook Schools, Brookfield, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Eric Hagen, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Fargo Public Schools, Fargo, North Dakota
Submitted by: Betsy Beaton, Communications & Community Relations
Award Entry:
Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8, Fountain, Colorado
Submitted by: Christy McGee, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Glenbrook High School District 225 (IL), Glenview, Illinois
Submitted by: Christina Salonikas, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Gresham-Barlow School District, Gresham, Oregon
Submitted by: Athena Vadnais, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Wanda Edwards, Executive Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Mandi LeCompte, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by: Sarah Thacker, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by: Edwin Birch, Executive Director of Communications and Marketing
Award Entry:
McHenry School District 15, McHenry, Illinois
Submitted by: Jen Tossey, Communications and Media Support
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Orange County Public Schools (FL), Orlando, Florida
Submitted by: Jason Smith, Director, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Park Hill School District, Kansas City, Missouri
Submitted by: Kelly Wachel, Director of Communication Services
Award Entry:
Richland Co. School District One, Columbia, South Carolina
Submitted by: Amber Mackey, Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Robbinsdale Area Schools, New Hope, Minnesota
Submitted by: Derrick Williams, Senior Marketing and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Santa Clara Unified School District, Santa Clara, California
Submitted by: Phillipa May, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Santa Clara Unified School District, Santa Clara, California
Submitted by: Phillipa May, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
SC Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities, Greenville, South Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Vandiver, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
South Carolina Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities, Greenville, South Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Vandiver, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Rye Brook, New York
Submitted by: Jeffry Braun, Graphic Illustrator
Award Entry:
Spring Hill Schools USD230, Spring Hill, Kansas
Submitted by: Christopher Villarreal, Director of Communications & Engagement
Award Entry:
Washtenaw Int. School District, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Submitted by: Ashley Kryscynski, Communications & Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
West Plains School District (Mo), West Plains, Missouri
Submitted by: Lana Snodgras, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Whitfield County Schools, Dalton, Georgia
Submitted by: Kristina Horsley, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Merit
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Timra Knox, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Haley Taylor, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Community High School District 155, Crystal Lake, Illinois
Submitted by: Shannon Podzimek, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Corsicana ISD, Corsicana, Texas
Submitted by: Xachary Aguilar, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
Dominican High School, Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Bryan McLoone, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
DuPage High School District 88, Addison, Illinois
Submitted by: Dani Brink, Director of Community Relations
Award Entry:
DuPage High School District 88, Addison, Illinois
Submitted by: Dani Brink, Director of Community Relations
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Gresham-Barlow School District, Gresham, Oregon
Submitted by: Athena Vadnais, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by: Edwin Birch, Executive Director of Communications and Marketing
Award Entry:
Lake Zurich School District 95, Lake Zurich, Illinois
Submitted by: Jean Malek, Executive Director of Communications & Community Relations
Award Entry:
Long Beach USD (CA), Long Beach, California
Submitted by: Christopher Itson, Assistant Director, Marketing & Media Services
Award Entry:
McHenry School District 15, McHenry, Illinois
Submitted by: Jen Tossey, Communications and Digital Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
Monterey Peninsula Unified School District, Monterey, California
Submitted by: Marissa Schwartz, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Caress Clegg, Communications Supervisor
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by: Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Provo City School District, Provo, Utah
Submitted by: Caleb Price, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Reeds Spring Schools, Reeds Spring, Missouri
Submitted by: Ben Fisher, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Richland Co. School District One, Columbia, South Carolina
Submitted by: Amber Mackey, Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Rochester City School District (NY), Rochester, New York
Submitted by: Marisol Ramos-Lopez, Chief of Communications
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Public Information Manager
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Kerri McDermid, Chief Communications and Global Impact Officer
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Melissa Verduyn, Web Analyst & Graphic Design
Award Entry:
Ventura Unified School District, Ventura, California
Submitted by: Marieanne Quiroz, Director of Communications & PIO
Award Entry:
Warren County Schools (KY), Bowling Green, Kentucky
Submitted by: Lauren Thurmond, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Westminster School District (CO), Westminster, Colorado
Submitted by: Kelly Brenner,
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Tracy Garcia, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Cambridge Public School District, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Sujata Wycoff, Director of Communications and Dana McLaughlin, Senior Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES, Fredonia, New York
Submitted by: Mike Rukavina, PR Specialist
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Campbell, District Director of Communication & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hitchcock ISD, Hitchcock, Texas
Submitted by: Sienna Rodriguez, Digital Media & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Kane County Regional Office of Education, Geneva, Illinois
Submitted by: Corinne Vargas, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
Montgomery County Public Schools, Christiansburg, Virginia
Submitted by: Brenda Drake, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Sandusky City Schools, Sandusky, Ohio
Submitted by: Brooke Austin, Web Communications, Graphic Design, & Branding
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Public Information Manager
Award Entry:
Seneca Valley School District, Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Linda Andreassi, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Melissa Verduyn, Web Analyst & Graphic Design
Award Entry:
Waterloo Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communications Specialist II
Award Entry:
Wichita Public Schools USD 259 (KS), Wichita, Kansas
Submitted by: Suzy Finn, Marketing and Strategic Partnerships Supervisor
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Tracy Garcia, Director of Communications
Award Entry:

Podcasting/Audio
Excellence
Avondale Elementary School District (az), Avondale, Arizona
Submitted by: Betsy Hargrove, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Batesville School District, Batesville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Megan Renihan, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Douglas Boyles, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Chula Vista Elementary School District, Chula Vista, California
Submitted by: Aaron Chavez, Senior Digital Media Analyst
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Christian Ross, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Elyria City Schools, Elyria, Ohio
Submitted by: Amy Higgins, Communication & Organizational Strategy Director
Award Entry:
Frisco ISD, Frisco, Texas
Submitted by: Frisco ISD Communications
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Lake Travis ISD, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Cheryal Loosmore, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
North Clackamas Schools, Milwaukie, Oregon
Submitted by: Curtis Long, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Palmdale School District, Palmdale, California
Submitted by: Candace Craven, Coordinator of Extended Learning and Community Outreach
Award Entry:
Roosevelt School District 66 (AZ), Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Will Argeros, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Santa Fe Public Schools, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Submitted by: Cody Dynarski, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Adam Burns, Creative Content Producer
Award Entry:
Waterford School District, Waterford Township, Michigan
Submitted by: Sarah Davis, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Merit
Elmbrook Schools, Brookfield, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Eric Hagen, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Palmdale School District, Palmdale, California
Submitted by: Candace Craven, Coordinator of Extended Learning and Community Outreach
Award Entry:
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp., Mishawaka, Indiana
Submitted by: Lucha Ramey, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Peoria Unified School District, Glendale, Arizona
Submitted by: Erin Dunsey, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES (NY), Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Dan Sherman, Director of Communications, Dr. James Franchini, Superintendent and Brian Radewitz, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Reynolds School District, Fairview, Oregon
Submitted by: Joanna Williams, Administrative Communications Analyst
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Thomas Butcher, Creative Content Producer
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Alex Marchante, Digital Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Christian Ross, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Jackson County School System (GA), Jefferson, Georgia
Submitted by: Edward Hooper, Public Relations Officer
Award Entry:
Lansing USD 469 (KS), Lansing, Kansas
Submitted by: Sharon Burns, Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Lawton Public Schools, Lawton, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Lynn Cordes, Ex. Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Long Beach USD (CA), Long Beach, California
Submitted by: Christopher Itson, Assistant Director, Marketing & Media Services
Award Entry:
Northbrook School District, Northbrook, Illinois
Submitted by: Terry Ryan, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Spokane Public Schools, Spokane, Washington
Submitted by: Ryan Lancaster, Media/Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Vrain Valley Schools, Longmont, Colorado
Submitted by: Kerri McDermid, Chief Communications and Global Impact Officer
Award Entry:
The Winnetka Public Schools, Winnetka, Illinois
Submitted by: Katharine Hughes, Communications & Community Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:

Print Newsletter (External Audience)
Excellence
CESA 6 / Markesan District Schools, Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Lisa Sink, Communication Director
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Mandi LeCompte, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Prospect Heights District 23, Prospect Heights, Illinois
Submitted by: Jenny Kustra-Quinn, President, Kustra-Quinn Communications, Inc.
Award Entry:
Northbrook School District, Northbrook, Illinois
Submitted by: Terry Ryan, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by: Kay Villella, APR, School/Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
Pattonville School District, Saint Ann, Missouri
Submitted by: Kelly Gordon, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Rye Brook, New York
Submitted by: Jeffry Braun, Graphic Illustrator
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Tracy Garcia, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Merit
Avondale Elementary School District (az), Avondale, Arizona
Submitted by: Betsy Hargrove, Superintendent
Award Entry:
CESA 6 / Manitowoc Public School District, Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Lisa Sink, Communication Director
Award Entry:
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Midlothian, Virginia
Submitted by: Leigh Ann McKelway, Writer/Editor
Award Entry:
Clover Park School District, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Award Entry:
Huron Valley Schools (MI), Highland, Michigan
Submitted by: Barbara Roethler, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Lake Forest School District 67 and 115, Lake Forest, Illinois
Submitted by: Julia Polszakiewicz, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Lake Stevens School District, Lake Stevens, Washington
Submitted by: Jayme Taylor, Executive Director of Communications & Community Services
Award Entry:
Longview ISD, Longview, Texas
Submitted by: Dustin Taylor, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Pittsford Schools, Pittsford, New York
Submitted by: Nancy Wayman, Director of Communication
Award Entry:
Tippecanoe School Corporation, Lafayette, Indiana
Submitted by: Sue Scott, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Valhalla Union Free School District, Valhalla, New York
Submitted by: Natalia Baage, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Western Pennsylvania School for Blind Children, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Mary Brownell, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Alhambra Unified School District, Alhambra, California
Submitted by: Natalie Tee-Gaither, Director - Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Hamilton Community Schools, Hamilton, Michigan
Submitted by: Zach Harig, District Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Kentwood Public Schools, Kentwood, Michigan
Submitted by: Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
Piscataway Township Schools, Piscataway, New Jersey
Submitted by: Gary Miller, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
San Elizario ISD, San Elizario, Texas
Submitted by: Jeannie Meza-Chavez, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Rye Brook, New York
Submitted by: Jeffry Braun, Graphic Illustrator
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Patrice Rowbal, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:

Print Newsletter (Internal Audience)
Merit
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Esobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:

Social Media
Excellence
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Conor Christofferson, Communications Director
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Clover Park School District, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Leanna Albrecht, Marketing and Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
Clover Park School District, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
Fairfax County Public Schools, Falls Church, Virginia
Submitted by: Delaina McCormack, Manager, Social Media
Award Entry:
Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8, Fountain, Colorado
Submitted by: Christy McGee, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Framingham Public Schools, Framingham, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Mariah Linnett, Creative Communications Designer
Award Entry:
Gresham-Barlow School District, Gresham, Oregon
Submitted by: Athena Vadnais, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Hanover County Public Schools (VA), Ashland, Virginia
Submitted by: Justin Mattingly, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Tove Tupper, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Lake Travis ISD, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Cheryal Loosmore, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Loudoun County Public Schools, Ashburn, Virginia
Submitted by: Christina Arpante, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Medford School District, Medford, Oregon
Submitted by: Natalie Hurd, Communications & Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
Monterey Peninsula Unified School District, Monterey, California
Submitted by: Marissa Schwartz, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Poway Unified School District, San Diego, California
Submitted by: Brittanie Arnett, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Redlands Unified School District, Redlands, California
Submitted by: Christine Stephens, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Scottsdale USD #48, Scottsdale, Arizona
Submitted by: Kristine Harrington, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Shelby County School District, Columbiana, Alabama
Submitted by: Cindy Warner, Public Relations Supervisor
Award Entry:
Turlock Unified School District, Turlock, California
Submitted by: Marie Russell, Director of Communications, Family Engagement & Outreach
Award Entry:
Turlock Unified School District, Turlock, California
Submitted by: Marie Russell, Director of Communications, Family Engagement & Outreach
Award Entry:
Turlock Unified School District, Turlock, California
Submitted by: Marie Russell, Director of Communications, Family Engagement & Outreach
Award Entry:
Merit
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Gladis Bourdouane, Assistant Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Alleghany Highlands Public Schools, Low Moor, Virginia
Submitted by: Darrell Gleason, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Buncombe County Schools, Asheville, North Carolina
Submitted by: Stacia Harris, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Chappaqua Central School District, Chappaqua, New York
Submitted by: Natalia Baage, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (NC), Charlotte, North Carolina
Submitted by: Shayla Cannady, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Midlothian, Virginia
Submitted by: Leigh Ann McKelway, Writer/Editor
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Clover Park School District, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Leanna Albrecht, Marketing and Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
Dallas ISD (Tx), Dallas, Texas
Submitted by: Caren Rodriguez, Director of Media Relations
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Erica Yelland, Public Affairs Specialist
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Erica Yelland, Public Affairs Specialist
Award Entry:
Early Learning Coalition of Orange County, Orlando, Florida
Submitted by: Kelly Schulz, Chief of Communication and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Wanda Edwards, Executive Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gabrielle Brown, Media Relations Specialist (Program Administrator)
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gabrielle Brown, Media Relations Specialist (Program Administrator)
Award Entry:
Holyoke Public Schools, Holyoke, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Jennie Oesterreicher, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky
Submitted by: Audrie Lamb, Information Officer
Award Entry:
Lake Forest School District, Lake Forest, Illinois
Submitted by: Julia Polszakiewicz, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: BriAna Wycoff, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Los Angeles County Office of Education, Downey, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Oliva, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Manhattan Beach USD, Manhattan Beach, California
Submitted by: Hibah Samad, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
Mount Paran Christian School, Kennesaw, Georgia
Submitted by: Amber Irizarry, Communications Content Manager
Award Entry:
Omaha Public Schools, Omaha, Nebraska
Submitted by: Jeremy Maskel, Executive Director
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Piscataway Township Schools, Piscataway, New Jersey
Submitted by: Gary Miller, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Plano ISD, Plano, Texas
Submitted by: Shauna Koehne, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Plano ISD, Plano, Texas
Submitted by: Shauna Koehne, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Redlands Unified School District, Redlands, California
Submitted by: Christine Stephens, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Reynolds School District, Fairview, Oregon
Submitted by: Joanna Williams, Administrative Communications Analyst
Award Entry:
Rochester Community Schools (MI), Rochester, Michigan
Submitted by: Lori Grein, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Award Entry:
Rogers Public Schools, Rogers, Arkansas
Submitted by: Jason Ivester, Communications Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Schaumburg Community CSD 54, Schaumburg, Illinois
Submitted by: Terri McHugh, Executive Director Community Relations
Award Entry:
Schenectady City School District, SCHENECTADY, New York
Submitted by: Karen Corona, District Director of Communication & Public Information
Award Entry:
Seminole County Public Schools, Sanford, Florida
Submitted by: Katherine Crnkovich, Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Tipp City Exempted Village Schools, Tipp City, Ohio
Submitted by: Liz Robbins, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Thomas Butcher, Creative Content Producer
Award Entry:
Turlock Unified School District, Turlock, California
Submitted by: Marie Russell, Director of Communications, Family Engagement & Outreach
Award Entry:
Valhalla Union Free School District, Valhalla, New York
Submitted by: Natalia Baage, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Waterloo Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communications Specialist II
Award Entry:
Waterloo Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communications Specialist II
Award Entry:
Waterloo Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communications Specialist II
Award Entry:
Waukegan Public Schools, Waukegan, Illinois
Submitted by: Nicholas Alatzakis, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Wentzville R-IV School District, Wentzville, Missouri
Submitted by: Wentzville School District Communications & Community Relations, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Arlington Heights School District 25, Arlington Heights, Illinois
Submitted by: Inana Zomaya, Communications Assistant
Award Entry:
Baldwin County School District (GA), Milledgeville, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Jones, Coordinator of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Chappaqua Central School District, Chappaqua, New York
Submitted by: Natalia Baage, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Cleveland City Schools, Cleveland, Tennessee
Submitted by: Caroline Corrigan, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 21, Wheeling, Illinois
Submitted by: Cassandra Young, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 21, Wheeling, Illinois
Submitted by: Cassandra Young, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES, Malone, New York
Submitted by: Jessica Collier, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Huron Valley Schools (MI), Highland, Michigan
Submitted by: Barbara Roethler, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Montgomery County Public Schools, Christiansburg, Virginia
Submitted by: Morgan Woods, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
New Brunswick Public Schools, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Dorenia Villalona, Assistant Business Administrator of Operations
Award Entry:
North Salem Central School District, North Salem, New York
Submitted by: Sarah Divi, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, New Hartford, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Roosevelt School District 66 (AZ), Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Will Argeros, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Rye Brook, New York
Submitted by: Brian Howard, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
The Winnetka Public Schools, Winnetka, Illinois
Submitted by: Katharine Hughes, Communications & Community Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Vinton-Shellsburg CSD, Vinton, Iowa
Submitted by: Elizabeth Nelsen, Executive Secretary
Award Entry:
Visalia Unified School District, Visalia, California
Submitted by: Cristina Gutierrez, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Visalia Unified School District, Visalia, California
Submitted by: Cristina Gutierrez, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Visalia Unified School District, Visalia, California
Submitted by: Cristina Gutierrez, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Visalia Unified School District, Visalia, California
Submitted by: Cristina Gutierrez, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Visalia Unified School District, Visalia, California
Submitted by: Cristina Gutierrez, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Visalia Unified School District, Visalia, California
Submitted by: Cristina Gutierrez, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Windsor Public Schools, Windsor, Connecticut
Submitted by: Gianna Gill, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:

Special Purpose Publication
Excellence
Anoka-Hennepin Schools (MN), Anoka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Heather Peters, Assistant Director of Communication and Public Relations
Award Entry:
Battle Creek Public Schools, Battle Creek, Michigan
Submitted by: Nathan Hunt, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Battle Ground Public Schools, Battle Ground, Washington
Submitted by: Jenna Buescher-Hill, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Gigi Gabriel, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Aubree Kammler, Senior Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Gigi Gabriel, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES, Olean, New York
Submitted by: Jessica Golley, Marketing, Brand & Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES, Olean, New York
Submitted by: Jessica Golley, Marketing, Brand & Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES, Olean, New York
Submitted by: Jessica Golley, Marketing, Brand & Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES, Olean, New York
Submitted by: Jessica Golley, Marketing, Brand & Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES, Olean, New York
Submitted by: Jessica Golley, Marketing, Brand & Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
CESA 6 / Waupun Area School District, Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Lisa Sink, Communication Director
Award Entry:
CESA 7, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Dean Leisgang, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Submitted by: Andy Jenks, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Chesapeake Public Schools, Chesapeake, Virginia
Submitted by: Rachel Haywood, Digital Media Specialists
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, Coppell, Texas
Submitted by: Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Deer Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Award Entry:
Dublin Unified School District, Dublin, California
Submitted by: Sarah Lopez, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Submitted by: Krista Stockman, Director of Communication and Marketing
Award Entry:
Gainesville City School System, Gainesville, Georgia
Submitted by: Joy Griffin, Director of Marketing, PR and Communications
Award Entry:
Gresham-Barlow School District, Gresham, Oregon
Submitted by: Athena Vadnais, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Harmony Public School (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Award Entry:
Lower Hudson Regional Information Center, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Jeffry Braun, Graphic Illustrator
Award Entry: