Please Wait a Moment
X

Annual Report
Excellence
Bennington Public Schools, Bennington, Nebraska
Submitted by:
Stacy Hawn, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Berea City School District, Berea, Ohio
Submitted by:
Cristina Capretta, Director of Marketing & Community Relations
Award Entry:
BetsyOS PR LLC (VA), Williamsburg, Virginia
Submitted by:
Betsy Overkamp-Smith, CEO
Award Entry:
BetsyOS PR LLC (VA), Williamsburg, Virginia
Submitted by:
Betsy Overkamp-Smith, CEO
Award Entry:
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (NC), Charlotte, North Carolina
Submitted by:
Jasmine Hager, Internal Communications Specialist
Mary Eshet, Communications Consultant
Vicki Grooms, Media Relations Specialist
Eduardo Perez, Executive Director of Video and Content Production
Susan Vernon-Devlin, Executive Director of Communications
Sidney Evans, Manager of Special Projects and Special Initiatives
Kristen Bernier, Graphic Designer
Sylvia Oben, Digital/Social Media Specialist
Shayla Cannady, Chief Communications Officer
Aba Hutchison
Award Entry:
Chesapeake Public Schools, Chesapeake, Virginia
Submitted by:
Rachel Haywood, Digital Media Specialists
Chris Vail, Director of Communications
Monica Aguedlo, Webmaster
Matt Graham, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by:
Theresa Marsden, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Colchester School District, Colchester, Vermont
Submitted by:
Meghan Baule, Director of Communications
Tim Santimore, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Community High School District 155, Crystal Lake, Illinois
Submitted by:
Shannon Podzimek, Director of Communications
Shannon  Podzimek, Director of Communications
Debbie Castro, Spanish Translator/Interpreter and Family Outreach Specialist
Caitlin Rausch, Freelance Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Downingtown Area School District, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by:
Jennifer Shealy, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Elmbrook Schools, Brookfield, Wisconsin
Submitted by:
Eric Hagen, Communications Specialist
Erin Kokta, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES, Fredonia, New York
Submitted by:
Alan Gustafson, Public Relations Specialist
Mike Rukavina, Director of Communications and Development
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by:
Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Frederick County Public Schools (MD), Frederick, Maryland
Submitted by:
Brandon Oland, Communications Manager
Kyle  Raines, Manager of Media Arts
Tiana  Haile, Manager of Engagement and Partnerships
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by:
Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Kelli Mayhew, Communications Coordinator
Bibi Luevano, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by:
John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Ajdina Selimovic, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Kenosha Unified School District, Kenosha, Wisconsin
Submitted by:
Tanya Ruder, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Lake Stevens School District, Lake Stevens, Washington
Submitted by:
Jayme Taylor, Executive Director of Communications
Jonathan Sulzbach, Graphic Designer & Webmaster
Award Entry:
Lakewood School District, Marysville, Washington
Submitted by:
Kristina Bowman, Communications Specialist
Rae McNally, Freelance Designer
Award Entry:
Madison-Oneida BOCES, Verona, New York
Submitted by:
MOBOCES Kollali, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Monroe School District (WA), Monroe, Washington
Submitted by:
Erin Zacharda, Director of Communications
Tamara Krache, Communications Manager
Daniel Thompson, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
MSD Lawrence Township, Indianapolis, Indiana
Submitted by:
Dana Altemeyer, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by:
Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Rebecca Neary, Senior Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Papillion La Vista Community Schools, Papillion, Nebraska
Submitted by:
Chantelle Green, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Santa Cruz City Schools, Santa Cruz, California
Submitted by:
Sam Rolens, Chief of Communication and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Seneca Valley School District, Harmony, Pennsylvania
Submitted by:
Linda Andreassi, Communications Director
Tiffany  Hernandez, Content Marketing Specialist
Morgan Waag, Communications Specialist
Marci Belchick, Owner/Creative Director, TUSKDesign
Award Entry:
SkyView Academy, Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Submitted by:
Sarah Powell, Communication & Development Manager
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by:
Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by:
Christina Velasquez,
Award Entry:
Western Maricopa Education Center (West-MEC), Glendale, Arizona
Submitted by:
Jaelyn Leffew, Administrative Assistant
Chris Cook, PR Administrator
Award Entry:
Whitfield County Schools (GA), Dalton, Georgia
Submitted by:
Kristina Horsley, Communications Specialist
Michelle Caldwell, Director of Assessment and Accountability
Award Entry:
Winchester Public Schools (VA), Winchester, Virginia
Submitted by:
Maggie McCampbell Lien, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Merit
Battle Ground Public Schools, Brush Prairie, Washington
Submitted by:
Jenna Buescher-Hill, Communication Specialist: Web, Design & Branding
Amanda Richter, director of communications and community engagement
Award Entry:
Deer Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by:
Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Matt Sammon, Digital Content Manager
Brian Killgore, Director, Communications and Community Engagement
Curtis Finch, District Superintendent
James Dempsey, Designer
Award Entry:
Hawthorn District 73, vernon hills, Illinois
Submitted by:
Samantha Cook, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Hopkins Public Schools, Hopkins, Minnesota
Submitted by:
Jolene Goldade, Communications and Marketing Director
Jolene  Goldade, Communications and Marketing Director
Megan Chillman, Marketing Supervisor
Carrie  Gerard, Enrollment Manager
Michelle Wirth, Communications Specialist
Alex Sukhtipyaroge, Digital Communications Specialist
Erica  Lee, Graphic Design Specialists
Thomas Riley, videographer
Award Entry:
Jackson County School System, Jefferson, Georgia
Submitted by:
Edward Hooper, Public Relations Officer
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by:
Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Derrick Barnes, Communications and Visual Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
North Penn School District, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Submitted by:
Christine Liberaski, Director, School & Community Engagement
Erika Shaedle, Advertising & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk, Connecticut
Submitted by:
Emily Morgan, Media Relations Specialist
Nick Dua, Director of Marketing and Communications
J.D. Freda, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Pine-Richland School District, Gibsonia, Pennsylvania
Submitted by:
Erin Hasinger, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Russellville School District, Russellville, Arkansas
Submitted by:
Samantha Ballew, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by:
Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
Sun Prairie Area School District, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
Submitted by:
Adam Mumm, Multimedia & Website Strategist
Patti Lux, Director of Communications and Engagement
Award Entry:
White Bear Lake Area Schools, White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Submitted by:
Marisa Vette, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Tia Quirk, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
2023 Annual Update
Honorable Mention
Beachwood City Schools (OH), Beachwood, Ohio
Submitted by:
Lauren Meade, Director of Communications
Robert Hardis, Superintendent
Megan Walsh, Board of Education President
Matthew Brown, Treasurer/CFO
Ernest  Richmann, Graphic Designer
Julie Felder, Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent
Award Entry:
Broken Arrow Public Schools, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Submitted by:
Christina Dixon, Director of Communications
Tate DeLana, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by:
Daniel Vehar, Marketing Manager
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by:
Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, COPPELL, Texas
Submitted by:
Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Council of the Great City Schools, Washington, District of Columbia
Submitted by:
Joanne Coley, Communications Manager
Tonya Harris, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Fargo Public Schools, Fargo, North Dakota
Submitted by:
BETSY BEATON, Communications & Community Relations
AnnMarie  Campbell, Communications Officer
Tyler Brown, Graphic Web Designer
Adam  Watts, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by:
Kamron Porter, Marketing Specialist
Kamron  Porter , Marketing Specialist
Francisco  Litardo , Community Engagement Educator/ Government Liaison
Edwin  Birch , Executive Director of Communication and Marketing
Award Entry:
Madison Metropolitan School District, Madison, Wisconsin
Submitted by:
Jodi Fiedler, Internal Communications Officer
Amy Knight, Brand, Marketing and Event Officer
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by:
Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Mary  Cornelius, Communication Specialist
JacQui Getty, Executive Director of Communications
Andy Smith,  Audio/Visual Specialist
Award Entry:
North Penn School District, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Submitted by:
Christine Liberaski, Director, School & Community Engagement
Erika Shaedle, Advertising & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Omaha Public Schools, Omaha, Nebraska
Submitted by:
Bridget Blevins, External Relations Administrator
Award Entry:
Orangeburg County School District, Orangeburg, South Carolina
Submitted by:
Hatara  Tyson, Communications and Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Orting School District, Orting, Washington
Submitted by:
Brittany Piger, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Ralston Public Schools, Ralston, Nebraska
Submitted by:
Ashley Nodgaard, Director of Foundation and Internal Communications
Ralston Public Schools Communications Team
Award Entry:
Santa Clara County Office of Education, San Jose, California
Submitted by:
Kelly Wylie, Executive Director, Public Affairs
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by:
Sheila Blanco, Public Information Manager
Stacy Jennings, Executive Director of Communications
Kurt Hetager, Chief Public Affairs & Administrative Services
Isaiah Jobe-Winn, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Todd Hagin, Website Manager
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by:
Emily Conklin, Executive Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Beverly Stephenson, Communications Specialist
Emily Conklin, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Somers Central School District, Somers, New York
Submitted by:
Amanda Bergen, Communications Specialist
Valerie Laudato, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
St. Lucie Public Schools, Port St. Lucie, Florida
Submitted by:
Lydia Martin, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Stanislaus County Office of Education, Modesto, California
Submitted by:
Judy Boring, Director II, Communications
Award Entry:
Torrance Unified School District, Torrance, California
Submitted by:
Sara Myers, Director - Communications
Mallory Beard, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Tuscaloosa City Schools, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Submitted by:
Lydia Avant, Director, Public Relations
Eddie McClinton, Video Production Specialist
Dave Crutchfield, Digital Communication Specialist/Webmaster
Award Entry:
Tuscaloosa County School System (AL), Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Submitted by:
Terri Brewer, Director of Public Relations
Caroline  Gazzara-McKenzie, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Wentzville R-IV School District (MO), Wentzville, Missouri
Submitted by:
Brynne Cramer, Chief Communications Officer
Alexa Albietz, Multimedia Content Producer
Kathy DeLaquil, Community Relations Coordinator
Beth Finder, Executive Assistant
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by:
Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:

Branding/Image Package
Excellence
Acton Agua Dulce USD (CA), Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Katie Hawck, Communications & Community Specialist
Award Entry:
Broadalbin-Perth Central School District, Broadalbin, New York
Submitted by: Michele Kelley, Director of Internal & External Relations
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Karen Pacelli, Program Manager
Ryan Novak, Graphic Artist
Franklin Freytag, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Cedar Hill ISD, Cedar Hill, Texas
Submitted by: Tierney Tinnin, Chief of Communications & Marketing
Michael  Sudhalter, Communications Coordinator
Courtney  Erskine, Creative Design & Website Coordinator
Award Entry:
Crown Point Community School Corporation, Crown Point, Indiana
Submitted by: Brooke Allen, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Will Griffin, Director of Communications
Tondra Kinley, Deputy Director of Communications
Sean Murphey, Lead Graphic Arts Specialist
Frank O'Gara, Volunteer
Lisa Condon, Sr. Director - A Bright Idea Advertising
Johnny Little, Director- eLittle Communications Group
Award Entry:
Durango School District 9-R, Durango, Colorado
Submitted by: Karla Sluis, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Educational Service District 105, Yakima, Washington
Submitted by: Brittany Kaple, Marketing Program Manager
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Tim Hallila, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Hickman Mills C-1 Schools, Kansas City, Missouri
Submitted by: Lynn Goehring, Assistant Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Emily Kackle, Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Mission CISD, Mission, Texas
Submitted by: Dimitra Trejo, Director of Public Relations
Rolando Garza, Graphic Arts & Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Multnomah Education Service District, Portland, Oregon
Submitted by: Marifer Sager, Director of Strategic Communications and Public Affairs
Marifer Sager, Director of Strategic Communications and Public Affairs
Tessa Franzese, Senior Communications Specialist
Celine De Clercq , Senior Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Joshua Ezman, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Prince William County Public Schools (VA), Manassas, Virginia
Submitted by: Diana Gulotta, Director of Communications
Maria DellaFave, Supervisor, Multimedia Design
Frank Pompa, Administrative Coordinator, Multimedia Design
Award Entry:
Roanoke City Public Schools, Roanoke, Virginia
Submitted by: Kelly Sandridge, Chief Communications & Community Engagement Officer
Claire Mitzel, Coordinator of Communications & Public Relations
Virginia Pierce, Content & Digital Marketing Specialist (Former, left in September 2023)
Michele Crim, Content & Digital Marketing Specialist
Sarah McMinn, Marketing & Events Specialist
Award Entry:
San Juan Unified School District, Carmichael, California
Submitted by: Raj Rai, Director of Communication
Elysse Fresquez, Communication Specialist I
Award Entry:
Smyrna School District, Smyrna, Delaware
Submitted by: Jessalynn Kenton, Community Relations and Family Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
David Morales, Assistant Director of Public Relations
Amy Vohwinkel, Graphic Artist/Designer
Award Entry:
Merit
Battle Ground Public Schools, Brush Prairie, Washington
Submitted by: Jenna Buescher-Hill, Communication Specialist: Web, Design & Branding
Award Entry:
Beaverton School District (OR), Beaverton, Oregon
Submitted by: Shellie Bailey-Shah, Public Communications Officer
Sean  Van, Graphic Designer
Kara Yunck, Communications Coordinator
Tim  Hurtt, Videographer
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Eden Prairie Schools, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Submitted by: Jen Clark, Creative Coordinator
Grace Becker, Director of Marketing & Communications
Dirk  Tedmon, Executive Director of Marketing & Communications
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Wanda Edwards Walker, Senior Executive Director Community Engagement & Equity
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Emily Kackle, Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Emily Kackle, Design Specialist
Isaiah Gomez, Media Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Moore Public Schools, Moore, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Anna Aguilar, Communications & Community  Relations Director
Jason Graham, Contract Artist/Designer
Award Entry:
Region One ESC, Edinburg, Texas
Submitted by: Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, Executive Administrator for Partnerships, Marketing and Communications
Patricia Ybarra, Graphic Designer
Avery Arizola, Communication Specialist
Daniel Ledezma, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez,
Award Entry:
Torrance Unified School District, Torrance, California
Submitted by: Sara Myers, Director - Communications
Charles Lee, CEO, !deation
Award Entry:
Volusia County Schools, DeLand, Florida
Submitted by: Danielle Johnson, Director of Community Information
John Scott, Webmaster
Award Entry:

Honorable Mention

Bayless School District, St. Louis, Missouri
Submitted by: Stephen Terrill, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Midlothian, Virginia
Submitted by: Leigh Ann McKelway, Writer/Editor
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Wanda Edwards Walker, Senior Executive Director Community Engagement & Equity
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Emily Kackle, Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Emily Kackle, Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Emily Kackle, Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Emily Frederick, SCR Director
Anna Dorsey, Graphic Artist
Award Entry:

Calendar
Excellence
Berkley School District, Oak Park, Michigan
Submitted by: Jessica Stilger, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Clover Park SD, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Siobhan Chachere,
Ben Miller,
Leanna Albrecht,
Janet Elseth,
Shelley Thornton-Simon,
Silvia Lansburg,
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Adrianna Davies, Digital Media & Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Educational Service District 105, Yakima, Washington
Submitted by: Brittany Kaple, Marketing Program Manager
Elena  Olmstead, Communications Generalist
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Tim Hallila, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Mandi LeCompte, Communications Manager
Kris Miskimens, MISKIMENS DESIGN & ILLUSTRATION
Award Entry:
Hopkins County Schools, Madisonville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Lori Harrison, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Lake Stevens School District, Lake Stevens, Washington
Submitted by: Jayme Taylor, Executive Director of Communications
Jonathan  Sulzbach, Graphic Designer & Webmaster
Award Entry:
North Penn School District, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Christine Liberaski, Director, School & Community Engagement
Erika Shaedle, Advertising & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Piscataway Township Schools, Piscataway, New Jersey
Submitted by: Gary Miller, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Prince William County Public Schools (VA), Manassas, Virginia
Submitted by: Diana Gulotta, Director of Communications
Tim Tewalt, Graphic Arts Coordinator
Maria DellaFave, Supervisor, Multimedia Design
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES, Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Brian Radewitz, Director of Communications
Kim Vigars, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Quincy School District, Quincy, Washington
Submitted by: Jessica Blancas, Communications Coordinator
Justin  Blalock, Technology Assistant 1/Photographer
Taylor McCurdy, Technology Assistant/Photographer
Award Entry:
Sandusky City Schools, Sandusky, Ohio
Submitted by: Kerstyn Pou, Marketing and Communications Specialist
Brooke Austin, District Information and Web Communications, Branding, Graphic Design
Award Entry:
Seneca Valley School District, Harmony, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Linda Andreassi, Communications Director
Tiffany Hernandez, Content Marketing Specialist
Morgan Waag, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Stafford County Public Schools, Stafford, Virginia
Submitted by: Sandra Osborn, Chief Communications Officer
Hunter Berry, Assistant Director of Family and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Topeka Public Schools, Topeka, Kansas
Submitted by: Dan Garrett, Sr. Communications Specialist
Michael Williams, Communications Specialist
Aarion  Gray, General Director of Instructional Services
Phoebe Nordyke, Communications Specialist
Kylie Fleck-Talley, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Wyoming City Schools, Wyoming, Ohio
Submitted by: Suzy Henke, Director of Communications
Sherry Stoffer, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Merit
Acton Agua Dulce USD (CA), Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Katie Hawck, Communications & Community Specialist
Award Entry:
Baldwin County School District (GA), Milledgeville, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Jones, Coordinator of School and Community Relations
Gina Whitaker, Executive Administrative Assistant
Award Entry:
Carmel Central School District, Patterson, New York
Submitted by: Chris Yerkes, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Citrus County Schools, Inverness, Florida
Submitted by: Lindsay Blair, Public Information Officer
Hillary Hammerle, District Secretary
Award Entry:
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Cyndee Perdue Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations & Communications
Alex Marchante, Digital Communications Specialist
Scott Thompson, Communications Specialist
Dan  Smith, K-12 Fine Arts, Health, & PE Curriculum Coordinator
Award Entry:
Community ISD, Nevada, Texas
Submitted by: Christopher Mycoskie, Communications Coordinator
Cooper Welch, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES, Fredonia, New York
Submitted by: Alan Gustafson, Public Relations Specialist
Mike Rukavina, Director of Communications and Development
Annie Rosenthal, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Marion County Public Schools, Ocala, Florida
Submitted by: Kevin Christian, APR, CPRC, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Aaron Libby, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Aaron Libby, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Scott  Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Michele Kessler, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
Sun Prairie Area School District, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Adam Mumm, Multimedia & Website Strategist
Patti Lux, Director of Communications and Engagement
Award Entry:
White Bear Lake Area Schools, White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Submitted by: Marisa Vette, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Tia Quirk, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
Amy Vohwinkel, Graphic Artist/Designer
Award Entry:
Zion Elementary District 6, Zion, Illinois
Submitted by: Donelle Staples, Director of Strategic Initiatives and Communications
Brian Kibby, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Cyndee Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations & Communications
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Aaron Libby, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Aaron Libby, Graphic Designer
Laura Job, Chief of Communications
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Mary Cornelius, Communication Specialist
JacQui Getty, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Pittsford Schools, Pittsford, New York
Submitted by: Nancy Wayman, Director of Communication
Laurie Everhart, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Jacqueline Dodrill, Public Information Specialist
Michele Kessler, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Spring Lake Park Schools, Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Submitted by: Erika Taibl, Executive Director of Communications, Marketing and Outreach
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:

Excellence in Writing
Excellence
Allentown School District (PA), Allentown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Melissa Reese, Communications Manager
Liam  Goldrick, Partner
Award Entry:
Basic Education Funding Commission Testimony
Arlington Community Schools (TN), Arlington, Tennessee
Submitted by: Tyler Hill, Director of Communications & Planning
Jeff Mayo, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Arlington Community Schools (TN), Arlington, Tennessee
Submitted by: Tyler Hill, Director of Communications & Planning
Award Entry:
Ascension Parish Public Schools (LA), Donaldsonville, Louisiana
Submitted by: Jackie Tisdell, Public Information Officer
Taylor Rubach, Public Information Coordinator
Danielle Evans, Digital Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
The Best of Both Worlds
Barrington 220 School District, Barrington, Illinois
Submitted by: Samantha Scheinman, Director of Communications
Annie  Loizzi , Graphic Designer/Web and Print Design Coordinator
Award Entry:
Battle Ground Public Schools, Battle Ground, Washington
Submitted by: Chris Brown, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Baltimore County Public Schools, Towson, Maryland
Submitted by: Gboyinde Onijala, Director, Communications and Community Outreach
Diana Spencer, Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Conor Christofferson, Assistant Director, Communications
Award Entry:
Briarcliff Manor Union Free School District, Briarcliff Manor, New York
Submitted by: Maytal Wichman, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Broadalbin-Perth Central School District, Broadalbin, New York
Submitted by: Michele Kelley, Director of Internal & External Relations
Award Entry:
Carmel Central School District, Patterson, New York
Submitted by: Debra West, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Chappaqua Central School District, Chappaqua, New York
Submitted by: Natalia Baage, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Cherokee County School District, Canton, Georgia
Submitted by: Barbara Dempsey, Coordinator, Events & Recognition Programs
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District (GA), Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Nan Kiel, Press Relations
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District (GA), Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Nan Kiel, Press Relations
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Nan Kiel, Press Relations
Award Entry:
Collier County Public Schools, Naples, Florida
Submitted by: Chad Oliver, Chief Communication Officer
Award Entry:
Running and Giving to 'Save One Kid'
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Rachel Cory, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Rachel Cory, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Tia Wahl, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, COPPELL, Texas
Submitted by: Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
The ‘Plot’ Unfolds: Former Westie Student Britt Plotsky Returns to Cms West as its Librarian
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
From Classroom to Cosmos: Challenger Learning Center Provides Hands-On Math and Science Education
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Wendy Liu, Internal Public Affairs Specialist
Cynthia  Forwalder, Information specialist, Ramstein High School
Award Entry:
Creating a culture of reading at Ramstein High School
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Stephen Major, Strategic Writer
Award Entry:
Rota Middle High School Graduation Speech
Department of Defense Education Activity, Peachtree City, Georgia
Submitted by: Michael O'Day, Public Affairs Officer
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Peachtree City, Georgia
Submitted by: Kenneth Lewis, Public Affairs Specialist
Award Entry:
Dublin City Schools, Dublin, Ohio
Submitted by: Cassie Dietrich, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Four Generations
Dublin City Schools, Dublin, Ohio
Submitted by: Cassie Dietrich, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Puzzles to Solve: Welcoming Refugee Students to Dublin
Fort Bend ISD, Sugar Land, Texas
Submitted by: Kimberly Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Natalie Rivera, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Noey Do: State champion tennis player excels on and off the court
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Frederick County Public Schools (MD), Frederick, Maryland
Submitted by: Brandon Oland, Communications Manager
Madison  Bateman, Web Experience Coordinator
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Kelli Mayhew, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Nora Shoptaw, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Guilford Dialogues welcome message from Superintendent Whitney Oakley
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gabrielle Brown, Media Relations Specialist (Program Administrator)
Whitney Oakley, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gabrielle Brown, Media Relations Specialist (Program Administrator)
Award Entry:
GCS Graduates Earned $180 Million in Scholarship and Grant Awards, Highest Amount Since the Pandemic
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gabrielle Brown, Media Relations Specialist (Program Administrator)
Award Entry:
History in High Point: GCS opens first school named after a Latina in North Carolina
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gabrielle Brown, Media Relations Specialist (Program Administrator)
Award Entry:
GCS Launches New Strategic Direction
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gabrielle Brown, Media Relations Specialist (Program Administrator)
Whitney Oakley, Superintendent
Award Entry:
We need more women in top leadership positions in our nation’s public schools
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Kondria Woods, Director of Communications
Katherine  Frye, Multimedia Manager
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Nicole Thompson, Digital Media Manager
Award Entry:
Holyoke Public Schools, Holyoke, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Jennie Oesterreicher, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District, Honeoye Falls, New York
Submitted by: Leah Shepard, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
The Renaissance of Trades
Hopkins Public Schools, Hopkins, Minnesota
Submitted by: Michelle Wirth, Communication Specialists
Award Entry:
West Junior High Transforms into Community School
Issaquah School District, Issaquah, Washington
Submitted by: Wendy Castleman, Assistant Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Issaquah School District, Issaquah, Washington
Submitted by: Wendy Castleman, Assistant Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Jefferson County Public Schools, Louisville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Juliann Morris, Communications and Information Coordinator
Award Entry:
Kalamazoo Public Schools - Kalamazoo, MI, Kalamazoo, Michigan
Submitted by: Susan Coney, Executive Director of Marketing and Communications
Linda  Mah, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
KPS's Tim Richmond Helps Students Find Songs in the Key of Life
Liberty Central School District, Liberty, New York
Submitted by: Denielle Cazzolla, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Liberty Central School District, Liberty, New York
Submitted by: Denielle Cazzolla, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Brent Hardin, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Long Beach USD, Long Beach, California
Submitted by: Marry Gomez-Salinas, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Madison Metropolitan School District, Madison, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Jodi Fiedler, Internal Communications Officer
Ellie Herman, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Madison Metropolitan School District, Madison, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Jodi Fiedler, Internal Communications Officer
Ellie Herman, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Madison Metropolitan School District, Madison, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Jodi Fiedler, Internal Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Facilities and Funding Fueling Future Referenda Considerations
Madison-Oneida BOCES, Verona, New York
Submitted by: MOBOCES Kollali, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Partnership Creates English Class at Sherrill Manufacturing
Marion County Public Schools, Ocala, Florida
Submitted by: Kevin Christian, APR, CPRC, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Martinsville City Public Schools, Martinsville, Virginia
Submitted by: Callie Hietala, Communications & Community Outreach Coordinator
Angilee Downing, Assistant Superintendent of Instruction
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
Getting to Know Minnetonka’s New Superintendent
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Mary Cornelius, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Theatre and Unified Club Collaborate to Host Sensory-Friendly Sound of Music Performance
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Christina Beam, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Miss Sarah Don't Play: Legendary Bus Driver Leads with Love
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Executive Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Jennifer  Williams, Coordinator of Community Relations and Marketing
Award Entry:
North Salem Central School District, North Salem, New York
Submitted by: Sarah Divi, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk, Connecticut
Submitted by: Emily Morgan, Media Relations Specialist
J.D. Freda, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington State, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: Shruti Mungi, Web Content Strategist
Award Entry:
Citizens Band Radio Service
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington State, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: Chelsea Embree, Director of Publications and Engagement Strategy, Communications & Digital Media
Award Entry:
Modern Algebra
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington state, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: Chelsea Embree, Communications Strategist
Award Entry:
Content-integrated learning
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington State, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: Chelsea Embree, Director of Publications and Engagement Strategy, Communications & Digital Media
Award Entry:
Early Literacy
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Rebecca  Walts, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
F-S Elem. School Psychologist Receives School Psychologist of the Year Award
Pattonville School District, Saint Ann, Missouri
Submitted by: Kelly Gordon, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Students work with defense contractor on special project
Pine-Richland School District, Gibsonia, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Erin Hasinger, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES, Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Brian Radewitz, Director of Communications
Dan Sherman, Strategic Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES, Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Brian Radewitz, Director of Communications
Gladys Cruz, District Superintendent
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES, Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Brian Radewitz, Director of Communications
Gladys Cruz, District Superintendent
Award Entry:
Richfield Public Schools, Richfield, Minnesota
Submitted by: Jennifer Valley, Dir. of Marketing & Communication
Laura Otterness, Digital Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
The Spartan Crew: Supporting New Students
Richland County School District One, Columbia, South Carolina
Submitted by: Ilyssa Weiner, Public Information Manager
Award Entry:
Richland County School District One, Columbia, South Carolina
Submitted by: Ilyssa Weiner, Public Information Manager
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Rutherford County Schools, Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Submitted by: Mealand Ragland-Hudgins, Communications Specialist
Barton Henley, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Rutherford County Schools, Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Submitted by: James Evans, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
South Orange-Maplewood SD, Montclair, New Jersey
Submitted by: Paul Brubaker, Communications Director
Award Entry:
CHS Senior Breaks School Record In The 1600 Set By MMS Principal
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Brian Howard, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Celebration of Life for Ruben Estrada
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Springdale Public Schools, Springdale, Arkansas
Submitted by: Mary Jordan, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Springdale Public Schools, Springdale, Arkansas
Submitted by: Mary Jordan, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Stephens County Schools, Toccoa, Georgia
Submitted by: April James, School and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Matters of the Heart: A Teacher's Inspirational Story
Stillwater Central School District, Stillwater, New York
Submitted by: Natalie Rowan, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
TASB, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Rock Scholars: Ancient Murals Focus on Unique Science Class
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Strategic Change
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Housing Benefits
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Fulfilling the Future
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Powered Together
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Voices and Choices
Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by: Jason Nichols, Public Relations Coordinator II
David Schleck, Public Relations Coordinator I
Award Entry:
Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by: Jason Nichols, Public Relations Coordinator II
Cyndi Butler Focke, TEA Content Writer
Award Entry:
Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by: Jason Nichols, Public Relations Coordinator II
David Schleck, Public Relations Coordinator I
Award Entry:
White Bear Lake Area Schools, White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Submitted by: Wayne Kazmierczak, Superintendent
Marisa Vette, APR, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Janet Swiecichowski, APR, Vice President | CEL Marketing PR Design
Chelsea Janke, Vice President | CEL Marketing PR Design
Award Entry:
Embracing Change 2023 Convocation
Wylie ISD (TX), Wylie, Texas
Submitted by: Casi Thedford, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Merit
AASA, The School Superintendents Association (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Gladys I. Cruz, President of AASA, The School Superintendents Association
Award Entry:
Acton Agua Dulce USD (CA), Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Katie Hawck, Communications & Community Specialist
Award Entry:
Baldwin County School District (GA), Milledgeville, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Jones, Coordinator of School and Community Relations
Eric Jones, School & Public Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Bedford Central School District, Bedford, New York
Submitted by: Jennifer Garry, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Central Kitsap Schools, Bremerton, Washington
Submitted by: Josh Horton, Web and Social Media Content Developer
RandaLyn  Novick, Web and Social Media Content Developer
Jane Carter, Communications Specialist
Angela Dice, Web and Social Media Content Developer
David Beil, Executive Director of Community Relations
Award Entry:
Chardon Local Schools, Chardon, Ohio
Submitted by: Kelly Misch, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Midlothian, Virginia
Submitted by: Leigh Ann McKelway, Writer/Editor
Award Entry:
Let’s resolve to respect educators
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Cyndee Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations & Communications
Award Entry:
Dr. Hooker's State of the District address
Coppell ISD, COPPELL, Texas
Submitted by: Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Cranston Public Schools, Cranston, Rhode Island
Submitted by: Jennifer Cowart, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dallas ISD (Tx), Dallas, Texas
Submitted by: Anastasia Reed, Director, Communication Services
Molly  Schrader, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Wendy Liu, Internal Public Affairs Specialist
Brent Cogswell, Science teacher, Alconbury Middle High School
Award Entry:
Eastchester Union-Free School District, Eastchester, New York
Submitted by: Michael Q. Smith, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Fort Bend ISD, Sugar Land, Texas
Submitted by: Tonya Thomas, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Submitted by: Krista Stockman, Director of Communications and Marketing
Julie Hollingsworth, FWCS Board Member
Matthew Schiebel, Executive Director of Safety and Community Partnerships
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Frisco ISD, Frisco, Texas
Submitted by: Rachel McReynolds, Communications Facilitator
Joshua Durham, Web Designer
Award Entry:
Glastonbury Public Schools, Glastonbury, Connecticut
Submitted by: Patricia Renaud, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Kondria Woods, Director of Communications
Katherine Frye, Multimedia Manager
Amara Lewis, Communications Specialist
Marisol Devarez, Spanish Language Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Tracie Seed, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Tracie Seed, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Jackson County School System, Jefferson, Georgia
Submitted by: Edward Hooper, Public Relations Officer
Award Entry:
Jefferson County Public Schools, Louisville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Juliann Hebert, Information & Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Kalamazoo Public Schools - Kalamazoo, MI, Kalamazoo, Michigan
Submitted by: Susan Coney, Executive Director of Marketing and Communications
Linda Mah, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Marlenia Thornton, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Marlenia Thornton, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Brent Hardin, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Joseph Bakes, Community Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington state, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: Shruti Mungi, Web Content Strategist
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by: Kay Villella, Executive Director of School/Community Relations
Meg Gutzwiller, Communication specialist
Award Entry:
Robbinsdale Area Schools, New Hope, Minnesota
Submitted by: Toya Stewart Downey, Executive Director of Strategic Communications, Equity and Inclusion
Award Entry:
Somers Central School District, Somers, New York
Submitted by: Heather Thurmeier, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring Lake Park Schools, Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Submitted by: Erika Taibl, Executive Director of Communications, Marketing and Outreach
Award Entry:
Spring Lake Park Schools, Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Submitted by: Erika Taibl, Executive Director of Communications, Marketing and Outreach
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Beep Ball
Honorable Mention
Bedford Central School District, Bedford, New York
Submitted by: Jennifer Garry, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Blind Brook Union Free School District, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Alicia Smith, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Rauch, Digital Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 62, Des Plaines, Illinois
Submitted by: Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Wendy Liu, Internal Public Affairs Specialist
Mary Longo, Speech-Language Pathologist, Ansbach Elementary School
Award Entry:
Fort Bend ISD, Sugar Land, Texas
Submitted by: Tonya Thomas, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Fresno Unified School District, Fresno, California
Submitted by: Diana Diaz, Director of Communications
Anne Ellis , Community Relations Officer
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Kondria Woods, Director of Communications
Katherine Frye, Multimedia Manager
Amara Lewis, Communications Specialist
Marisol Devarez, Spanish Language Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Hamilton Southeastern Schools (IN), Fishers, Indiana
Submitted by: Emily Abbotts, Director of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Candice Keutzer, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Henrico County Public Schools, Henrico, Virginia
Submitted by: Ken Blackstone, Assistant Director, Communications
Dylan Garner, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Mandi LeCompte, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Hopkins County Schools, Madisonville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Lori Harrison, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Jefferson County Public Schools, Louisville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Juliann Morris, Information & Communications Corrdinator
Award Entry:
Kalamazoo Public Schools - Kalamazoo, MI, Kalamazoo, Michigan
Submitted by: Susan Coney, Executive Director of Marketing and Communications
Linda Mah, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Stan Greene,  Director of School Support Services
Javier Valdes, Coordinator of Public Information
Alejandra Torres, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by: Kay Villella, Executive Director of School/Community Relations
Meghan Kuemmel, Communication specialist
Award Entry:
Pattonville School District, Saint Ann, Missouri
Submitted by: Kelly Gordon, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Public Schools of Robeson County, Lumberton, North Carolina
Submitted by: Jessica Sealey, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Putnam Northern Westchester BOCES, Yorktown Heights, New York
Submitted by: Karen Thornton, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Robbinsdale Area Schools, New Hope, Minnesota
Submitted by: Toya Stewart Downey, Executive Director of Strategic Communications, Equity and Inclusion
Award Entry:
Somers Central School District, Somers, New York
Submitted by: Heather Thurmeier, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Cara Tomao, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Spokane Public Schools, Spokane, Washington
Submitted by: Ryan Lancaster, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Melissa Wiland, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Melissa Wiland, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Troy City School District (NY), Troy, New York
Submitted by: Jason Laz, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Westerville City Schools, Westerville, Ohio
Submitted by: Charlie Boss, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:

Financial Publication
Excellence
Adams 12 Five Star Schools, Thornton, Colorado
Submitted by: Bailey Doehler, Marketing & Creative Specialist
Joe Ferdani, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Clover Park SD, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Siobhan Chachere
Ben Miller
Leanna Albrecht
Janet Elseth
Shelley Thornton-Simon
Silvia Lansburg
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Glenbrook High School District 225 (IL), Glenview, Illinois
Submitted by: R.J. Gravel, Deputy Superintendent
Vicki Traver-Anderson, Director of Business Services/CSBO
Award Entry:
Gresham-Barlow School District, Gresham, Oregon
Submitted by: Athena Vadnais, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk, Connecticut
Submitted by: Emily Morgan, Media Relations Specialist
Nick Dua, Director of Communications and Marketing
J.D. Freda, Digital Media Specialist 
Award Entry:
Olentangy Local Schools, Lewis Center, Ohio
Submitted by: Christian Ross, Director of Communications
Krista Davis, Chief of Communications
Amanda Beeman, Assistant Director of Communications
Elizabeth Bowers, Assistant Director of Communications
Ryan Jenkins, Treasurer
Award Entry:
Sand Springs Public Schools, Sand Springs, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Lissa Chidester, Director of Communications
Lissa Chidester, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Stafford County Public Schools, Stafford, Virginia
Submitted by: Sandra Osborn, Chief Communications Officer
Hunter Berry, Assistant Director of Family and Community Engagement
Christopher R. Fulmer, Deputy Superintendent of Finance and Operations
Award Entry:
Whitfield County Schools (GA), Dalton, Georgia
Submitted by: Kristina Horsley, Communications Director
Kelly Coon, Chief Financial Officer
Award Entry:
Merit
27J Schools (CO), Brighton, Colorado
Submitted by: Kevin Denke, Communications Manager
Mikel  Phillipi, Communications Manager
27J Communications ,
Award Entry:
Broome-Tioga BOCES, Binghamton, New York
Submitted by: Regina Felice, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Downingtown Area School District, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Jennifer Shealy, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Frederick County Public Schools (MD), Frederick, Maryland
Submitted by: Brandon Oland, Communications Manager
Kyle  Raines, Multimedia and Graphic Arts Manager
Award Entry:
Issaquah School District, Issaquah, Washington
Submitted by: Kim Doherty, Communications Specialist
Moriah Banasick, Executive Director of Finance and Budget
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Douglas Boyles, Director, Communications
Award Entry:
Cherokee County School District, Canton, Georgia
Submitted by: Barbara McGowan, Director, Strategic Planning, Community Relations and Publications
Carrie McGowan, Director, Strategic Planning, Community Relations and Publications
Award Entry:
East Irondequoit Central School District, Rochester, New York
Submitted by: Danielle Gorevski, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Lakewood School District, Marysville, Washington
Submitted by: Kristina Bowman, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Keli Slusher, Coordinator of Community Relations and Marketing
Award Entry:
Winchester Public Schools (VA), Winchester, Virginia
Submitted by: Maggie McCampbell Lien, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Windham Public Schools, Willimantic, Connecticut
Submitted by: Holly Pattavina, Manager, Executive Services
Award Entry:

Handbook/Guide
Excellence
Broadablin-Perth Central School District (NY), Broadalbin, New York
Submitted by: Michele Kelley, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Community High School District 99, Downers Grove, Illinois
Submitted by: Jill Browning, Chief Communications Officer
Lauren Miholic, Communications Specialist
Liz Shields, Principal, Liz Shields Design LLC
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emma Lewis, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by: Kamron Porter, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Orange County Public Schools, Orlando, Florida
Submitted by: Jason Smith, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Orange County Public Schools, Orlando, Florida
Submitted by: Jason Smith, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez,
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez,
Award Entry:
Merit
Cambridge Public Schools, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Sujata Wycoff, Director of Communications
Digital & Creative Services
Award Entry:
Cherokee County School District, Canton, Georgia
Submitted by: Barbara McGowan, Director, Strategic Planning, Community Relations and Publications
Carrie McGowan, Director, Strategic Planning, Community Relations and Publications
Award Entry:
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Cyndee Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations & Communications
Scott  Thompson, Communications Specialist
Katie Greenwood, Lead District Translator
Award Entry:
Corona- Norco Unified School District, Norco, California
Submitted by: Liliana Gardner, Communications Manager
Andrea Torres, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Danville Public Schools (VA), Danville, Virginia
Submitted by: Lanie Davis, Public Information Officer
O'Dellshalah Wiles, Digital Media Technician
Carllnisha Bullard, Coordinator of Advanced Learning and Choice Programs
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner
Steve Bailey, Partner
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Tim Hallila, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Loudoun County Public Schools (VA), Ashburn, Virginia
Submitted by: Christina Arpante, Communications Coordinator
Kimberly Goodlin, Executive Assistant
Joan Sahlgren, Director, Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Region 10 ESC, Richardson, Texas
Submitted by: Rachel Frost, Chief Information Officer
Tom Nielsen, Senior Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Rich Township H.S. District 227, Matteson, Illinois
Submitted by: Matthew Shank, Director of Athletics, Activities, & Public Relations
Tiffany Lowery, Associate Principal of Operations
S. Matthew Graham, Associate Principal of Operations
Award Entry:
Saginaw Intermediate School District, Saginaw, Michigan
Submitted by: Coty Kuschinsky, Chief of Staff & Communications Supervisor
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harison, New York
Submitted by: Jeffry Braun, Graphic Illustrator
Award Entry:
Upper Grand DSB, Guelph, Ontario
Submitted by: Heather Loney, Communications and Public Relations Manager
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
CCSD21, WHEELING, Illinois
Submitted by: Cassandra Young, Director of Communications
Marlen  Rojas, Receptionist
Leticia Del Real, Superintendent's Assistant
Award Entry:
Chesapeake Public Schools, Chesapeake, Virginia
Submitted by: Fallon Graham, Planning, Policy and Research Director
Renee Holland, Administrative Assistant to Fallon Graham
Rachel Haywood, Digital Media Specialist
Leslie Darden, Digital Media Specialist
Tee Bunch-Boney, Supervisor of Planning, Policy & Research
Darlene Gorman, Records Management Specialist
Angie Smith, Chief of Staff/Clerk of the Board
Award Entry:
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Cyndee Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations & Communications
Cyndee Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations and Communications
Alex Marchante, Digital Communications Specialist
Scott Thompson, Communications Specialist
Katie Greenwood, Lead District Translator
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Mandi LeCompte, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Portage Public Schools, Portage, Michigan
Submitted by: Kayla Miller, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Jennifer Citrolo, Senior Public Information Specialist
Hailey  Robertson, Public Information Specialist
Michele Kessler, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Roosevelt School District No. 66, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Will Argeros, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
Zion Elementary District 6, Zion, Illinois
Submitted by: Donelle Staples, Director of Strategic Initiatives and Communications
Award Entry:

Infographic
Excellence
Batesville School District (AR), Batesville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Megan Renihan, Communications Coordinator
Abigail Catacutan, Communications Assistant
Award Entry:
Battle Ground Public Schools, Brush Prairie, Washington
Submitted by: Jenna Buescher-Hill, Communication Specialist: Web, Design & Branding
Award Entry:
Beaverton School District (OR), Beaverton, Oregon
Submitted by: Shellie Bailey-Shah, Public Communications Officer
Sean Van, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Cambridge Public Schools, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Sujata Wycoff, Director of Communications
Digital & Creative Services
Award Entry:
Cambridge Public Schools, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Sujata Wycoff, Director of Communications
Digital & Creative Services
Award Entry:
Champaign Unit 4 Schools, Champaign, Illinois
Submitted by: Stacey Moore, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Ali Wade, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dublin City Schools, Dublin, Ohio
Submitted by: Cassie Dietrich, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Bibi Luevano, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Hemlock Public School District, Hemlock, Michigan
Submitted by: Joy McMillan, District Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Henrico County Public Schools, Henrico, Virginia
Submitted by: Ken Blackstone, Assistant Director, Communications
Award Entry:
Huron Valley Schools (MI), Highland, Michigan
Submitted by: Barbara Roethler, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Kimberly Willis, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lynden School District, Lynden, Washington
Submitted by: Rachel Nakanishi, Education Communications
David VanderYacht, Superintendent
Daniel Thompson, Graphic Designer
Rachel Nakanishi, Education Communications
Award Entry:
Robbinsdale Area Schools, New Hope, Minnesota
Submitted by: Toya Stewart Downey, Executive Director of Strategic Communications, Equity and Inclusion
Award Entry:
Roosevelt School District No. 66, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Will Argeros, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools, San Bernardino, California
Submitted by: Jenny Owen, Director Communications and Intergovernmental Relations
Angel Mead, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Shawnee Mission School District (KS), Overland Park, Kansas
Submitted by: Kristin Babcock, Communications Coordinator
Mandy LaVelle, Graphic Designer
Michaela Scruggs, Communications Coordinator
David Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Spring Lake Park Schools, Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Submitted by: Erika Taibl, Executive Director of Communications, Marketing and Outreach
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez,
Award Entry:
The Winnetka Public Schools, Winnetka, Illinois
Submitted by: Katharine Hughes, Communications & Community Relations Coordinator
Kelly Tess, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Kendra Montante, Director of Communications & Strategic Initiatives
 Melissa Verduyn, TSD Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Visalia USD (CA), Visalia, California
Submitted by: Felisa Hannah, Executive Assistant to Superintendent
Kirk Shrum, Superintendent
Cristina Gutierrez, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Volusia County Schools, DeLand, Florida
Submitted by: Danielle Johnson, Director of Community Information
John Scott, Webmaster
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
Amy Vohwinkel, Graphic Artist/Designer
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
Amy Vohwinkel, Graphic Artist/Designer
Award Entry:
Merit
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Gerson Paniagua, Assistant Director of Community Engagement and Partnerships
Cindy Centeno, External Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
El Dorado Public Schools USD 490, El Dorado, Kansas
Submitted by: Kimberly Koop, Director of Community Engagement and Recruitment
Award Entry:
Geary County Schools USD 475, Junction City, Kansas
Submitted by: Matthew Hoover, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Tim Hallila, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Keli Slusher, Community Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Prince William County Public Schools (VA), Manassas, Virginia
Submitted by: Diana Gulotta, Director of Communications
Mollie Rosenburg, Special Projects Coordinator
Frank Pompa, Administrative Coordinator, Multimedia Design
Maria DellaFave, Supervisor, Multimedia Design
Award Entry:
Prince William County Public Schools (VA), Manassas, Virginia
Submitted by: Diana Gulotta, Director of Communications
Frank Pompa, Administrative Coordinator, Multimedia Design
Maria DellaFave, Supervisor, Multimedia Design
Award Entry:
San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools, San Bernardino, California
Submitted by: Jenny Owen, Director Communications and Intergovernmental Relations
Angel Mead, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Stafford County Public Schools (VA), Stafford, Virginia
Submitted by: Sandra Osborn, Chief Communications Officer
Emily Smith, Assistant Director of Digital Communication
Award Entry:
Visalia USD (CA), Visalia, California
Submitted by: Felisa Hannah, Executive Assistant to Superintendent
Dennis  Dyck, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Jordan Markham, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Kirk Shrum, Superintendent
Award Entry:
West Ada School District / Joint School District No. 2, Meridian, Idaho
Submitted by: Joint School District 2, Chief of Staff, Communications
Niki Scheppers, Chief of Staff, Communications
Ken Hyde, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
West Ada School District, Meridian, Idaho
Submitted by: Joint School District 2, Chief of Staff, Communications
Niki Scheppers, Chief of Staff, Communications
Josh White, IT Field Services Manager
Award Entry:
Zion Elementary District 6, Zion, Illinois
Submitted by: Donelle Staples, Director of Strategic Initiatives and Communications
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Cajon Valley Union School District, El Cajon, California
Submitted by: Howard Shen, Media and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Community Unit School District 300, Algonquin, Illinois
Submitted by: Anthony McGinn, Chief of Communications and Stakeholder Engagement
Casey DeFauw, Director of Communications
Kathy Balcazar, Communications Specialist
Shannon Flairty, Graphic Designer
Nallely Coria, District Translator
Traci Magsamen, Administrative Assistant
Award Entry:
Lake Zurich School District 95, Lake Zurich, Illinois
Submitted by: Jean Malek, Executive Director of Communications & Community Relations
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Keli Slusher, Coordinator of Community Relations and Graphic Design
Dr. Jaraun Ransome, Program Administrator, Student Conduct & Discipline
Award Entry:
Orangeburg County School District, Orangeburg, South Carolina
Submitted by: Hatara Tyson, Communications & Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Portsmouth Public Schools, Portsmouth, Virginia
Submitted by: Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Diane Brame, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Prince William County Public Schools (VA), Manassas, Virginia
Submitted by: Diana Gulotta, Director of Communications
Frank Pompa, Administrative Coordinator, Multimedia Design
Maria DellaFave, Supervisor, Multimedia Design
Award Entry:
Seneca Valley School District, Harmony, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Linda Andreassi, Communications Director
Morgan Waag, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:

SVIHS Construction Survey Infographic

 

Magazine
Excellence
Alabama School of Fine Arts, Birmingham, Alabama
Submitted by: Katie Roach Dudley, Director of Marketing/Communications
Award Entry:
Alabama School of Fine Arts, Birmingham, Alabama
Submitted by: Katie Dudley, Director of Marketing/Communications
Award Entry:
Birmingham Public Schools (MI), Beverly Hills, Michigan
Submitted by: Cortez Strickland, Marketing & Communications Manager
Bianca  Hoban, Secretary
Jacob Carroll, Creative & Multimedia Producer
Award Entry:
Cherokee County School District, Canton, Georgia
Submitted by: Barbara Jacoby, Chief Communications Officer
Carrie McGowan, Director, Strategic Planning, Community Relations and Publications
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, COPPELL, Texas
Submitted by: Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Deerfield Public Schools District 109, Deerfield, Illinois
Submitted by: Eric Steckling, Director of Communications
Katerina Schroeder, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Deerfield Public Schools District 109, Deerfield, Illinois
Submitted by: Eric Steckling, Director of Communications
Katerina Schroeder, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dysart Unified School District, Surprise, Arizona
Submitted by: Renee Ryon, Director of Communications & Public Relations
Ryan McGinley, Educational Media Coordinator
Carly McVay, Public Relations Program Manager
Award Entry:
Fresno Unified School District, Fresno, California
Submitted by: Diana Diaz, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Glenbrook High School District 225 (IL), Glenview, Illinois
Submitted by: Christina Salonikas, Communications Manager
Carol Smith, Executive Director of Communications
Alice Kus, Executive Assistant
Award Entry:
Hickman Mills C-1 Schools, Kansas City, Missouri
Submitted by: Lynn Goehring, Assistant Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Stan Greene, Director of School Support Services
Javier Valdes, Coordinator of Public Information
Alejandra Torres, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Stan Greene, Director of School Support Services
Javier Valdes, Coordinator of Public Information
Alejandra Torres, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Peoria Unified School District, Glendale, Arizona
Submitted by: Danielle Airey, Chief Communications Officer
Erin Dunsey, APR, Communications Manager
Sara  Meredith, Public Relations Coordinator
Angela Toale, Public Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Plain Local Schools, Canton, Ohio
Submitted by: Mary Beddell, Public Relations Director
Award Entry:
Shattuck-St. Mary's School, Faribault, Minnesota
Submitted by: Alyssa Christian, Graphic Designer/Magazine Editor
Megan Maschoff, MarComm Director/Magazine Editor
Award Entry:
Solano County Office of Education, Fairfield, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Leonard, Asst. Superintendent, Communications, Community Engagement & Emergency Management
Ernie Holly, Digital Media Manager
Karin Sturgis, Graphic Media & Community Outreach Specialist
Johanna Borrelli, Executive Assistant II
Award Entry:
Springdale Public Schools, Springdale, Arkansas
Submitted by: Trent Jones, Communications Director
Leslie Orozco, Photographer and Layout and Design
Mary Jordan, Writer and Public Relations
Trent Jones, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Vinton-Shellsburg Community School District, Vinton, Iowa
Submitted by: Kurt Karr, CEO
Kyle Koeppen, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Merit
AASA, The School Superintendents Association, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Jay P. Goldman, Editor, School Administrator Magazine
Liz Griffin, managing editor, School Administrator
Jacqueline Hyman, senior editorial assistant
Award Entry:
Adams 12 Five Star Schools, Thornton, Colorado
Submitted by: Bailey Doehler, Marketing & Creative Specialist
Joe Ferdani, Chief Communications Officer
Christina Dahmen, Director of Communications & Marketing
Raquel Williams, Culture & Engagement Manager
Alicia Stice, Communications Administrator
Damian Gonzalez, Digital Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Timra Knox, Manager, Communications
Award Entry:
CEL Marketing PR Design, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Submitted by: Chelsea Janke, Vice President
David Lucs, Communications Director, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
Award Entry:
Council Bluffs Community School District, Council Bluffs, Iowa
Submitted by: Diane Ostrowski, Chief Communications Officer
Diane Ostrowski, Chief Communications Officer
Bryce Griffin, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dublin City Schools, Dublin, Ohio
Submitted by: Cassie Dietrich, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Fort Bend ISD, Sugar Land, Texas
Submitted by: Kimberly Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Sherry Williams, Communications Director
Rachel Ross, Communications Coordinator
Natalie Rivera, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Coordinator
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Tim Hallila, Graphic Designer
Mark Kramer, Director of Communications
Shadan Gunonu, Photographer
Allen Reid, Photographer
Dani Marquez, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Ajdina Selimovic, Communications Manager
Candice Keutzer, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Sally Magnuson, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Susan Campbell, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Illinois Association of School Boards, Springfield, Illinois
Submitted by: Heath Hendren, Director-Communications
Theresa Kelly Gegen, Director/Editor Services and Editor, Illinois School Board Journal
Matt Schultz, Graphic Designer
IASB Communications & Production Services ,
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Stan Greene,  Director of School Support Services
Javier Valdes, Coordinator of Public Information
Alejandra Torres, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
La Porte ISD, La Porte, Texas
Submitted by: Adam Holland, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Devin Dozier, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lincolnwood School District 74, Lincolnwood, Illinois
Submitted by: Jackie McGoey, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Lincolnwood School District 74, Lincolnwood, Illinois
Submitted by: Jackie McGoey, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Lino Lakes, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Mary Cornelius, Communication Specialist
JacQui Getty, Executive Director of Communications
Andy Smith, Audio/Visual Specialist
Award Entry:
New Jersey School Boards Association, Trenton, New Jersey
Submitted by: Janet Bamford, Chief Public Affairs Officer
Thomas Parmalee , Manager, Communications and Publications
Ann Marie Smith, Assistant Editor
Award Entry:
Orangeburg County School District, Orangeburg, South Carolina
Submitted by: Hatara Tyson, Communications & Graphic Design Specialist
Hatara Tyson, Communications and Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Sequim School District, Sequim, Washington
Submitted by: Megan Lyke, Public Information Officer
Regan Nickels, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Sun Prairie Area School District, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Patti Lux, Director of Communications and Engagement
Adam Mumm, Multimedia and Website Strategist
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Award Entry:
Park City School District (UT), Park City, Utah
Submitted by: Colton Elliott, Public Information Officer
Colton Elliott, Public Information Officer
Heidi Mathews, District Spokesperson
Eric Esquivel, Director of Family and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES, Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Brian Radewitz, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Royal Oak Schools - Royal Oak, MI, Royal Oak, Michigan
Submitted by: Amy Murphy, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Public Information Manager
Stacy Jennings, Executive Director of Communications
Kurt Hetager, Chief Public Affairs & Administrative Services
Isaiah Jobe-Winn, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Todd Hagin, Website Manager
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:

Marketing Material
Excellence

27J Schools (CO), Brighton, Colorado
Submitted by: Kevin Denke, Communications Manager
27J Communications
Award Entry:
Cambridge Public Schools, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Sujata Wycoff, Director of Communications
Digital & Creative Services
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Theresa Marsden, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Cincinnati Public Schools (OH), Cincinnati, Ohio
Submitted by: Mark Sherwood, Chief Marketing and Communications Officer
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Covina-Valley Unified School District, Covina, California
Submitted by: Devina Ortega, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Adrianna Davies, Digital Media & Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Adrianna Davies, Digital Media & Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Sean Murphey, Graphic Arts Specialist
Award Entry:
Eden Prairie Schools, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Submitted by: Jen Clark, Creative Coordinator
Grace Becker, Director of Marketing & Communications
Dirk Tedmon, Executive Director of Marketing & Communications
Award Entry:
Elmbrook Schools, Brookfield, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Eric Hagen, Communications Specialist
Erin Kokta, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Fargo Public Schools, Fargo, North Dakota
Submitted by: BETSY BEATON, Communications & Community Relations
Tyler  Brown, Graphic Web Designer
Award Entry:
Flight 19 media, Islip, New York
Submitted by: Michael Cravotta, Communications consultant
Award Entry:
Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8, Fountain, Colorado
Submitted by: Miranda Lopez, Communication Specialist
Christy  McGee, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Bonnie  Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Kelli Mayhew, Communications Coordinator
Bibi Luevano, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Green Bay Area Public School District, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Lori Blakeslee, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Campbell, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Campbell, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emma Lewis, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Tracie Seed, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Campbell, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Campbell, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Tim Hallila, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Hemlock Public School District, Hemlock, Michigan
Submitted by: Joy McMillan, District Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Catherine Carbone-Rogers, Chief Communications Officer
Mandi  LeCompte, Communications Manager
Tove Tupper, Communications Director
Linda  Isguerra, Communications Assistant
Rosie Eades, Communications Specialist
Nicole Thompson, Digital Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Hutto ISD, Hutto, Texas
Submitted by: Noelle Newton, Exec. Director of Communications and Community Relations
Eliska Padilla, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Kenosha Unified School District, Kenosha, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Tanya Ruder, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
NEW District Office, Fargo, North Dakota
Submitted by: Fargo Report, Communications & Community Relations
Tyler Brown, Graphic Web Designer
Award Entry:
Newport Mesa USD - Public Info., Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Judi Chimits, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Oak Ridge Schools, Oak Ridge, TN, Tennessee
Submitted by: Molly Gallagher Smith, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry  Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Robbinsdale Area Schools, New Hope, Minnesota
Submitted by: Toya Stewart Downey, Executive Director of Strategic Communications, Equity and Inclusion
Award Entry:
Robbinsdale Area Schools, New Hope, Minnesota
Submitted by: Toya Stewart Downey, Executive Director of Strategic Communications, Equity and Inclusion
Award Entry:
Royal Oak Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan
Submitted by: Amy Murphy, Communications Specialist
Jaret Grisamer, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
San Benito High School District, Hollister, California
Submitted by: Adam Breen, Communications Officer
Emily Popek, Communications Strategist
Award Entry:
San Bernardino County Office of Education, San Bernardino, California
Submitted by: Jenny Owen, Director Communications and Intergovernmental Relations
Angel Mead, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Santa Clara Unified School District, San Jose, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Dericco, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Phillipa May, Communication Specialist
Caitlyn Young, Multimedia Support/Videographer
Award Entry:
Santa Clara USD, Santa Clara, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Dericco, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Phillipa May, Communication Specialist
Caitlyn Young, Multimedia Support/Videographer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Spring Lake Park Schools, Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Submitted by: Erika Taibl, Executive Director of Communications, Marketing and Outreach
Award Entry:
SWBOCES
Submitted by: Anthony DiNoto, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Tippecanoe School Corporation, Lafayette, Indiana
Submitted by: Sue Scott, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Watertown Mayer Public Schools Community Education, Mahtomedi, Minnesota
Submitted by: Beth Holsen, Designer
Amy  Dimmler, Director
Award Entry:
Wentzville R-IV School District (MO), Wentzville, Missouri
Submitted by: Brynne Cramer, Chief Communications Officer
Alexa Albietz, Multimedia Content Producer
Award Entry:
Whitfield County Schools (GA), Dalton, Georgia
Submitted by: Kristina Horsley, Communications Specialist
Mike Ewton, Superintendent
Karey Williams, Deputy Superintendent
Award Entry:
Merit
Asheboro City Schools (NC), Asheboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Mikayla Smith, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Marc Raffa, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Marc Raffa, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Kayla Meakim, Communications Specialist
Kelsey Kebbel, Senior Communications Specialist
Jennifer Chicosky, Marketing & Community Engagement Manager
Award Entry:
Cullman County Schools, Cullman, Alabama
Submitted by: Ty Watwood, Media & Communications Specialist
T.J. Franey, Special Projects/Strategic Initiatives
Shane Barnette, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: AnneMarie Arnold, Visual Information Specialist
Award Entry:
El Paso ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Liza Rodriguez, Chief Communications Officer
Pablo Villa, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Award Entry:
Henrico County Public Schools, Henrico, Virginia
Submitted by: Ken Blackstone, Assistant Director, Communications
John Gill, Video Production Coordinator
Award Entry:
Hickman Mills C-1 Schools, Kansas City, Missouri
Submitted by: Lynn Goehring, Assistant Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Emily Anton, Communications Specialist
Ryan Simanek, Graphics Manager
Award Entry:
Long Beach USD, Long Beach, California
Submitted by: Marry Gomez-Salinas, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Madison-Oneida BOCES, Verona, New York
Submitted by: MOBOCES Kollali, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Aaron Libby, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Aaron Libby, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Multnomah Education Service District, Portland, Oregon
Submitted by: Marifer Sager, Director of Communications and Public Affairs
Marifer Sager, Director of Communications and Public Affairs
Tessa Franzese, Senior Communications Specialist
Celine De Clercq, Senior Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Putnam Northern Westchester BOCES, Patterson, New York
Submitted by: Debra West, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES, Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Brian Radewitz, Director of Communications
Kim Vigars, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Questar III BOCES, Castleton, New York
Submitted by: Brian Radewitz, Director of Communications
Kim Vigars, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Sean Murphey, Graphic Arts Specialist
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: AnneMarie Arnold, Visual Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Donovan Group
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner
Holly Henderson, Lead Graphic Designer
Emily Rojas, Communication Strategist
Ben Gallagher, Director of Video Services
Award Entry:
Donovan Group
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner
Amanda Getgen, Communication Strategist
Ben Gallagher, Director of Video Services
Liz Dortone, Operations Manager, Superintendent’s Office
Deirdre Abrahamsson, Communications and Marketing Supervisor
Justin Watson, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Donovan Group
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner
Melissa Reese, Communications Manager
Emily Rojas, Communication Strategist
Award Entry:
Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES, Fredonia, New York
Submitted by: Mike Rukavina, Director of Communications and Development
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Aaron Libby, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Aaron Libby, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Emily Kackle, Design Specialist
Isaiah Gomez, Media Content Specialist
Rachel Morales, Community Outreach Specialist
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Keli Slusher, Coordinator of Community Relations and Graphic Design
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Keli Slusher, Coordinator of Community Relations and Graphic Design
Award Entry:
Putnam Northern Westchester BOCES, Yorktown Heights, New York
Submitted by: Declan Thornton, Social Media Specialist
Erika Martinez, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Public Information Officer
Stacy Jennings, Executive Director of Communications
Kurt Hetager, Chief Public Affairs & Administrative Services
Isaiah Jobe-Winn, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Todd Hagin, Website Manager
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Public Information Officer
Stacy Jennings, Executive Director of Communications
Kurt Hetager, Chief Public Affairs & Administrative Services
Isaiah Jobe-Winn, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Todd Hagin, Website Manager
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez,
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez,
Award Entry:
United ISD (TX), Laredo, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Carlson, Executive Director of Public Relations
United ISD Public Relations Department 
Award Entry:

News Release
Excellence
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Beth Edwards, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Cyndee Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations & Communications
Scott Thompson, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
Durango Schools, Durango, Colorado
Submitted by: Karla Sluis, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mindy Burbach, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Marion County Public Schools, Ocala, Florida
Submitted by: Kevin Christian, APR, CPRC, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Award Entry:
Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk, Connecticut
Submitted by: Emily Morgan, Media Relations Specialist
Nick Dua, Director of Communications and Marketing
J.D. Freda, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Volusia County Schools, DeLand, Florida
Submitted by: Danielle Johnson, Director of Community Information
Kristie Merklin, Community Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Merit
CCSD21, Wheeling, Illinois
Submitted by: Cassandra Young, Director of Communications
Andrew Steckling, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Ashley Boyd, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Dublin City Schools, Dublin, Ohio
Submitted by: Cassie Dietrich, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Campbell, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: John Boyd, Chief Communication & Marketing Officer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Dani Marquez, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Candice Keutzer, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Henrico County Public Schools, Henrico, Virginia
Submitted by: Chris OBrion, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington State, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: Chelsea Embree, Director of Publications and Engagement Strategy
Award Entry:
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington State, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: Katy Payne, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools, San Bernardino, California
Submitted by: Jenny Owen, Director Communications and Intergovernmental Relations
Angel Mead, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Cara Tomao, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Baldwin County School District (GA), Milledgeville, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Jones, Coordinator of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Tracie Seed, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Candice Keutzer, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Sally Magnuson, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Nicole Romanos, Campus Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Tracie Seed, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Rebecca Neary, Senior Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Rich Township H.S. District 227, Matteson, Illinois
Submitted by: Matthew Shank, Director of Athletics, Activities, & Public Relations
Tammy Gunby, Assistant to the Director of Communications and Public Relations
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:

Newsletter
Excellence
Anoka-Hennepin Schools (MN), Anoka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Heather Peters, Assistant Director of Communication and Public Relations
Jim Skelly, Executive Director of Communication and Public Relations
Tim Evans, Communication Specialist
Dax Larson, Communication Specialist
Jessica Sauro, Communications Project Assistant
Award Entry:
Battle Ground Public Schools, Battle Ground, Washington
Submitted by: Chris Brown, Communications Specialist
Amanda Richter, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Jenna Buescher-Hill, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Conor Christofferson, Assistant Director, Communications
Award Entry:
Cherokee County School District, Canton, Georgia
Submitted by: Barbara Dempsey, Coordinator, Events & Recognition Programs
Award Entry:
Chesapeake Public Schools, Chesapeake, Virginia
Submitted by: Matt Graham, Digital Media Specialist for Broadcast Media
Rachel Haywood, Digital Media Specialist
Monica Agudelo, Webmaster
Chris Vail, Director of Communications
Richard Babb, Supervisor of Public Relations
Heather Hasty, Administrative Assistant to the Director of Communications
Award Entry:
CH-UH Board of Education, University Heights, Ohio
Submitted by: Cathan Cavanaugh, Supervisor of Communications
Award Entry:
Clarkston Community Schools, Clarkston, Michigan
Submitted by: Kelly Allen, Director of Marketing & Community Relations
Heidi McClain, Executive Assistant to the Superintendent/Communications Coordinator
Emily Barrett-Adkins, Communications Assistant
Award Entry:
Clover Park SD, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Siobhan Chachere
Ben Miller
Leanna Albrecht
Janet Elseth
Shelley Thornton-Simon
Silvia Lansburg
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 62, Des Plaines, Illinois
Submitted by: Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Award Entry:
Community Unit School District 300, Algonquin, Illinois
Submitted by: Anthony McGinn, Chief of Communications and Stakeholder Engagement
Anthony McGinn, Chief of Communications and Stakeholder Engagement
Casey DeFauw, Director of Communications
Kathy Balcazar, Communications Specialist
Shannon Flairty, Graphic Designer
Nallely Coria, District Translator
Traci Magsamen, Administrative Assistant
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
Dublin City Schools, Dublin, Ohio
Submitted by: Cassie Dietrich, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Eastchester Union-Free School District, Eastchester, New York
Submitted by: Michael Q. Smith, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Eden Prairie Schools, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Submitted by: Grace Becker, Director of Marketing & Communications
Grace Becker, Director of Marketing & Communications
Sumeya Jeilani, Marketing & Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Elmhurst School District 205 Administrative Offices, Elmhurst, Illinois
Submitted by: Tonya Daniels, Executive Director of Communications & Community Relations
Garret Garcia, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Evanston/Skokie School District 65, Evanston, Illinois
Submitted by: Kamika Onwukwe, Multimedia Specialist
Hannah Dillow, Communications Specialist
Melissa Messinger, Chief Communications Officer
Kamika Onwukwe, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Federal Way Public Schools, Federal Way, Washington
Submitted by: Whitney Chiang, Chief of Communications and Strategy
Mary Ann White, Contract Graphic Designer
Whitney Chiang, Chief of Communications and Strategy
Kylin Oliphant, Director of Multimedia Communications
Michael Ma, Director of Strategic Communications
Paul O'Brien, Multimedia Specialist, Videographer/Writer
Gerardo Fernandez, Multimedia Specialist, Videographer/Writer
Award Entry:
Fox Chapel Area School District, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Jill Leonard, Community Engagement Specialist
Bonnie Berzonski, Coordinator of Communications
Award Entry:
Fremont School District 79, Mundelein, Illinois
Submitted by: Nick Brilowski, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Gilbert Public Schools, Gilbert, Arizona
Submitted by: Tristan Chavez, Communications Specialist
Dawn Antestenis, Director of Marketing and Communications
Jonason Pauley, Multimedia Journalist
Trinity-Lynn Thornhill, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Hawthorn District 73, Vernon Hills, Illinois
Submitted by: Samantha Cook, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
High Tech High, San Diego, California
Submitted by: Anthony Millican, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Holyoke Public Schools, Holyoke, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Jennie Oesterreicher, Director of Communications
Michael Hines, Media Center Director
Kat Johnson, Senior Communications Coordinator
Erin Linville, Chief of Strategy and Turnaround
Award Entry:
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District, Honeoye Falls, New York
Submitted by: Leah Shepard, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Hopkins County Schools, Madisonville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Lori Harrison, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Jurupa USD, Jurupa Valley, California
Submitted by: Jacqueline Paul, Director of Communications
Nidia Rojas Del Real  Rojas Del Real, Communications Specialist
Eduvina Orozco, Communications and Public Relations Assistant
Award Entry:
Lynwood Unified School District, Lynwood, California
Submitted by: Juliette Funes, Public Information Officer
Gudiel R.  Crosthwaite, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Madison Metropolitan School District, Madison, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Jodi Fiedler, Internal Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Mahopac Central School District, Mahopac, New York
Submitted by: Daniel O'Reilly, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Mary Cornelius, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Northbrook School District 28, Northbrook, Illinois
Submitted by: Terry Ryan, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Oldham County Schools, Crestwood, Kentucky
Submitted by: Lori Webb, Director of Communications
Heather Peters, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Orange County Public Schools, Orlando, FL, Florida
Submitted by: Jason Smith, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Orange County Public Schools, Orlando, Florida
Submitted by: Jason Smith, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by: Kay Villella, Executive Director of School/Community Relations
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by: Kay Villella, Executive Director of School/Community Relations
Award Entry:
Osseo Area Schools: Community Education, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Submitted by: Kay Villella, Executive Director of School/Community Relations
Kathryn Polum, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Pattonville School District, Saint Ann, Missouri
Submitted by: Kelly Gordon, Chief Communications Officer
Brian Heyman, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Gracie Wrinkle, Community Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Putnam Northern Westchester BOCES, Yorktown Heights, New York
Submitted by: Erika Martinez, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Royal Oak Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan
Submitted by: Amy Murphy, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Russellville School District, Russellville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Samantha Ballew, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
South Orange-Maplewood SD, Maplewood, New Jersey
Submitted by: Paul Brubaker, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Spring ISD
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Christian Justrabo, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
SWBOCES
Submitted by: Anthony DiNoto, Public Relations Specialist
Nicole  Reis, Executive Assistant, Office of the Superintendent
Award Entry:
Tuscaloosa City Schools, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Submitted by: Lydia Avant, Director, Public Relations
Eddie McClinton, Video Production Specialist
Dave Crutchfield, Digital Communication Specialist/Webmaster
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Anna Dorsey, Graphic Artist
Emily  Frederick, SRC Director
Award Entry:
West Genesee Central School District, Camillus, New York
Submitted by: Bonnie Russell, School Information Officer
Award Entry:
White Bear Lake Area Schools, White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Submitted by: Marisa Vette, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Tia Quirk, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Williamsburg-James City County Schools (VA), Williamsburg, Virginia
Submitted by: Kara Wall, Strategic Communications Officer
Ronnie Showah, Supervisor of Communications & Engagement
Award Entry:
Merit
AASA, The School Superintendents Association, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Jay P. Goldman, Editor, AASA Conference Daily Online
Jacqueline Hyman, Managing Editor, AASA Conference Daily Online
Award Entry:
Acton Agua Dulce USD (CA), Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Katie Hawck, Communications & Community Specialist
Award Entry:
Adams 12 Five Star Schools, Thornton, Colorado
Submitted by: Alicia Stice, Communications Administrator
Damian  Gonzalez, Digital Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Bethlehem Area School District (PA), Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Barbara Clymer, Asst. to the Supt. for Communications
Award Entry:
Cambridge Public Schools, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Sujata Wycoff, Director of Communications
Digital & Creative Services ,
Award Entry:
CCSD 181, CLARENDON HILLS, Illinois
Submitted by: Jeffrey Alstadt, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
CESA 8, Gillett, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Dean Leisgang, Director of Communications
Jessica Kaczmarek
Nicole James
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Cyndee Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations & Communications
Scott Thompson, Communications Specialist
Katie Greenwood, Lead District Translator
Carolina Fernandez, District Translator
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Leah Hunt, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Rachel Cory, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, COPPELL, Texas
Submitted by: Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Cranston Public Schools, Cranston, Rhode Island
Submitted by: Jennifer Cowart, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Alexandra Kincaid, Director, Public Information Office
Award Entry:
El Paso ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Liza Rodriguez, Chief Communications Officer
Pablo Villa, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Frederick County Public Schools (MD), Frederick, Maryland
Submitted by: Brandon Oland, Communications Manager
Madison  Bateman, Web Experience Coordinator
Award Entry:
Hamilton Community Schools, Hamilton, Michigan
Submitted by: Zach Harig, District Communications & Marketing Coordinator
Zach Harig, District Communications & Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emma Lewis, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hawaii State Department of Education, Honolulu, Hawaii
Submitted by: Nanea Kalani, Communications Director
Chanel Honda, Communications Specialist
Sara Miyazono, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Henrico County Public Schools, Henrico, Virginia
Submitted by: Chris OBrion, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Tove Tupper, Director of Communications
Mandi LeCompte, Communications Manager
Nicole Thompson, Digital Communications Manager
Catherine Carbone Rogers, Chief Communications Officer
Linda Isguerra, Communications Assistant
Rosie Eades, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Hitchcock Independent School District, Hitchcock, Texas
Submitted by: Jaree Hefner, Digital Marketing & Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, Illinois
Submitted by: Carla Erdey, Director of Communications & Community Engagement
Jennifer Jones, Communications Assistant
Award Entry:
Issaquah School District, Issaquah, Washington
Submitted by: Wendy Castleman, Assistant Director of Communications
Kim Doherty, Communications Specialist
Robert Miller, Web Systems Manager
Nica Rondinelli, Communications Intern
Lesha Engels, Executive Director of Communications & Digital Strategy
Beth Egan, (former Communication Specialist)
Award Entry:
Lake Stevens School District, Lake Stevens, Washington
Submitted by: Jayme Taylor, Executive Director of Communications
Jonathan Sulzbach, Graphic Designer & Webmaster
Award Entry:
Lisle School District 202, Lisle, Illinois
Submitted by: Jenna Engler, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lisle School District 202, Lisle, Illinois
Submitted by: Jenna Engler, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Emily Kackle, Design Specialist
Isaiah Gomex, Media Content Specialist
Rachel Morales, Community Outreach Specialist
Joseph Bakes, Community Information Specialist
Award Entry:
NEW District Office, Fargo, North Dakota
Submitted by: Fargo Report, Communications & Community Relations
Adam Watts, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Omaha Public Schools, Omaha, Nebraska
Submitted by: Bridget Blevins, Administrator of External Relations
Molli Weeks, Public Relations Manager
Award Entry:
Piscataway Township Schools, Piscataway, New Jersey
Submitted by: Gary Miller, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Redlands Unified School District, Redlands, California
Submitted by: Christine Stephens, Communications Manager / Public Information Officer
Rebecca Maschack, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Karen  Pineda, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Richmond County School System (GA), Augusta, Georgia
Submitted by: Keisa Gunby, Chief Public Relations Officer
Award Entry:
Robbinsdale Area Schools, New Hope, Minnesota
Submitted by: Toya Stewart Downey, Executive Director of Strategic Communications, Equity and Inclusion
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Jennifer Citrolo, Senior Public Relations Specialist
Hailey Robertson, Public Information Specialist
Michele Kessler, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Jonathan  Clark, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Kate Moore, School and Community Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Andrew Shin, Internal Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools, San Bernardino, California
Submitted by: Jenny Owen, Director Communications and Intergovernmental Relations
Angel Mead, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Jeffry Braun, Graphic Illustrator
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
TASB, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Temecula Valley USD, Temecula, California
Submitted by: James Evans, Marketing, Communication, and Innovation Officer
James Evans, Marketing, Communication, and Innovation Officer
Jodie Mueller, Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Tippecanoe School Corporation, Lafayette, Indiana
Submitted by: Sue Scott, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Topeka Public Schools, Topeka, Kansas
Submitted by: Dan Garrett, Sr. Communications Specialist
Michael Williams, Communications Specialist
Aarion Gray, General Director of Instructional Services
Phoebe Nordyke, Communications Specialist
Kylie Fleck-Talley, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Troy School District, Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Kendra Montante, Director of Communications & Strategic Initiatives
Linda Alfonso, Administrative Assistant
Patrice Robal, Communication Specialist
Thomas Butcher, Creative Content Producer
Adam  Burns, District Media/Production Coordinator
Melissa Verduyn, Senior Graphic/Web Designer & Systems Analyst
Award Entry:
Winchester Public Schools (VA), Winchester, Virginia
Submitted by: Maggie McCampbell Lien, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Zion Elementary District (IL), Zion, Illinois
Submitted by: Donelle Staples, Director of Strategic Initiatives and Communications
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Austin Public Schools (MN), Austin, Minnesota
Submitted by: Ryan Mayers, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Baldwin County School District (GA), Milledgeville, Georgia
Submitted by: Eric Jones, Coordinator of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Cajon Valley Union School District, El Cajon, California
Submitted by: Howard Shen, Media and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
CCSD21, Wheeling, Illinois
Submitted by: Cassandra Young, Director of Communications
Andrew Steckling, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Chardon Local Schools, Chardon, Ohio
Submitted by: Kelly Misch, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Chardon Local Schools, Chardon, Ohio
Submitted by: Kelly Misch, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Cherokee County School District, Canton, Georgia
Submitted by: Barbara McGowan, Director, Strategic Planning, Community Relations and Publications
Penny Dempsey, Coordinator, Events & Recognition Programs
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Zachary Alderson, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Cranston Public Schools, Cranston, Rhode Island
Submitted by: Jennifer Cowart, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dallas ISD (Tx), Dallas, Texas
Submitted by: Anastasia Reed, Director, Communication Services
Caren Rodriguez, Director
Award Entry:
Deer Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Michelle VanValer, Designer
Brian Killgore, Director, Communications and Community Engagement
Sally Kerr, Editor
Award Entry:
Deer Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Michelle VanValer, Designer
Sally Kerr, Editor
Brian Killgore, Director, Communications and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner
Carrie Sebora, Director of Curriculum, Instruction, and Technology
Isaiah Smith, Communication Strategist
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Brian Nicol, Partner
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Liam Goldrick, Partner
Amanda Getgen, Communication Strategist
Award Entry:
Elmwood Park CUSD 401, ELMWOOD PARK, Illinois
Submitted by: Sam Britten, Marketing and Publishing Specialist
Dave Porreca, Communications & Social Media Specialist
Aaron Celmer, Director for Data, Assessment & Innovation
Award Entry:
Glastonbury Public Schools, Glastonbury, Connecticut
Submitted by: Patricia Renaud, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Tracie Seed, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Campbell, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hendrick Hudson Central School District, Montrose, New York
Submitted by: Josh Thomson, Communications Specialist
Valerie Laudato, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Mandi LeCompte, Communications Manager
Rosie Eades, Communications Specialist
Catherine Carbone Rogers, Chief of Communications
Tove Tupper, Director of Communications
Linda Isguerra, Communications Assistant
Award Entry:
Marion County Public Schools, Lebanon, Kentucky
Submitted by: Jason Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Huron Valley Schools (MI), Highland, Michigan
Submitted by: Barbara Roethler, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Kimberly Willis, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Hutto ISD, Hutto, Texas
Submitted by: Noelle Newton, Exec. Director of Communications and Community Relations
Eliska Padilla, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
ISD 728, Elk River, Minnesota
Submitted by: Mike Schoemer, Communications Specialist
Melissa McAplline, Communications Specialist - Graphic Design
Cory Franson, Director of Community Engagement
Londa Chambers, Clerical/Communications Supervisor
Award Entry:
Kentwood Public Schools, Kentwood, Michigan
Submitted by: Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Award Entry:
Lake Stevens School District, Lake Stevens, Washington
Submitted by: Jayme Taylor, Executive Director of Communications
Jonathan  Sulzbach, Graphic Designer & Webmaster
Award Entry:
Lake Stevens School District, Lake Stevens, Washington
Submitted by: Jayme Taylor, Executive Director of Communications
Jonathan Sulzbach, Graphic Designer & Webmaster
Award Entry:
Lower Merion School District, Ardmore, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Amy Buckman, Director of School and Community Relations
Dan  Capkin, Multimedia Content Producer
Award Entry:
Marion County Public Schools, Ocala, Florida
Submitted by: Kevin Christian, APR, CPRC, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Keli Slusher, Coordinator of Community Relations and Graphic Design
Jennifer  Williams, Coordinator of Community Relations and Marketing
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Cheri Derdzinski, Supervisor of Graphic Services
Maria Roach, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Rebecca Walts, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Paradise Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Mat Droge, Director, Marketing and Communications
Sarah Hackett, Communications Specialist (PIO)
Zac Strohfus, Digital and Social Media Specialist
Kara Angeli, Website Marketing Specialist
Eric Jakows, Digital Media Specialist
Debbie Theiss, Marketing and Communications Administrative Assistant
Ginny Montano Terry, Translator
Therese Mexas, Translator
Award Entry:
Pine-Richland School District, Gibsonia, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Erin Hasinger, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Pittsford Schools, Pittsford, New York
Submitted by: Nancy Wayman, Director of Communication
Laurie Everhart, Communication Specialist
Elyse  Jones, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Pleasantville Union-Free School District, Pleasantville, New York
Submitted by: Virginia Steinberg, Communications Specialist
Valerie Laudato, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Putnam Northern Westchester BOCES, Yorktown Heights, New York
Submitted by: Karen Thornton, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Region One ESC, Edinburg, Texas
Submitted by: Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, Executive Administrator for Partnerships, Marketing and Communications
Leslie Howland, Marketing Coordinator
Amaris McIntosh, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Rich Township H.S. District 227, Matteson, Illinois
Submitted by: Matthew Shank, Director of Athletics, Activities, & Public Relations
Tammy Gunby, Assistant to the Director of Communications & Public Relations
Award Entry:
Richfield Public Schools, Richfield, Minnesota
Submitted by: Jennifer Valley, Dir. of Marketing & Communication
Laura Otterness, Digital Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Seneca Valley School District, Harmony, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Linda Andreassi, Communications Director
Morgan Waag, Communications Specialist
Tiffany Hernandez, Content Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Kendra Montante, Director of Communications & Strategic Initiatives
Patrice Rowbal, Communications Specialist
Melissa Verduyn, TSD Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Wanaque Borough Public Schools, Haskell, New Jersey
Submitted by: Patrick McQueeney, Superintendent and Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Award Entry:
Wilmot Union High School, Wilmot, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Danielle Fiveland-Scott, Executive Administrative Assistant & Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:

Photo
Excellence
Amphitheater Public School (AZ), Tucson, Arizona
Submitted by: Samuel Henson, Web & Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Douglas Boyles, Director, Communications
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Erica Miller, Photographer
Mohonasen Central School District 
Award Entry:
Ceres Unified School District, Ceres, California
Submitted by: Beth Jimenez, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Cyndee Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations & Communications
Scott Thompson, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Zachary Alderson, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Colchester School District, Colchester, Vermont
Submitted by: Meghan Baule, Director of Communications
Tim Santimore, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Colchester School District, Colchester, Vermont
Submitted by: Meghan Baule, Director of Communications
Tim Santimore, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dysart Unified School District, Surprise, Arizona
Submitted by: Renee Ryon, Director of Communications & Public Relations
Ryan McGinley, Educational Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
Elmsford Union Free School District, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Alicia Smith, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Fort Bend ISD, sugar land, Texas
Submitted by: Kimberly Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Maria Dipetta, Director of Multimedia Strategic Communications
Cameron Hubbard, Multimedia & Video Coordinator
Natalie Rivera, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Fremont School District 79, Mundelein, Illinois
Submitted by: Nick Brilowski, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Fresno Unified School District, Fresno, California
Submitted by: Diana Diaz, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Gresham-Barlow School District, Gresham, Oregon
Submitted by: Athena Vadnais, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Nora Shoptaw, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Nora Shoptaw, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Katherine Frye, Multimedia Manager
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Katherine Frye, Multimedia Manager
Award Entry:
Hanover County Public Schools (VA), Ashland, Virginia
Submitted by: Justin Work, Communications Coordinator
Brian Capaldo,
Award Entry:
Hanover County Public Schools (VA), Ashland, Virginia
Submitted by: Justin Work, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Huntington Beach UHSD, Huntington Beach, California
Submitted by: Kayla Holmes, Public Information Coordinator
Award Entry:
Mineral Point Unified School District, Mineral Point, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Joëlle Doye, Communications Director
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Chase Fulton, Video Coordinator
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Chase Fulton, Video Coordinator
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Alex Cooper, Photographer
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Alex Cooper, Photographer
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Jonathan  Clark, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Karl Weinrich, Coordinator of Web Services
Award Entry:
San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools, San Bernardino, California
Submitted by: Jenny Owen, Director Communications and Intergovernmental Relations
Angel Mead, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Sandusky City Schools, Sandusky, Ohio
Submitted by: Kerstyn Pou, Marketing and Communications Specialist
Brooke Austin, District Information and Web Communications, Branding, Graphic Design
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Solano County Office of Education, Fairfield, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Leonard, Asst. Superintendent, Communications, Community Engagement & Emergency Management
Karin Sturgis, Graphic Media & Community Outreach Specialist
Ernie Holly, Digital Media Manager
Johanna Borrelli, Executive Assistant II
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Cara Tomao, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Cara Tomao, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
The Winnetka Public Schools, Winnetka, Illinois
Submitted by: Katharine Hughes, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: David Morales, Assistant Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Wylie ISD (TX), Wylie, Texas
Submitted by: Casi Thedford, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Merit
27J Schools (CO), Brighton, Colorado
Submitted by: Kevin Denke, Communications Manager
Lauren Zweitzig, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Ascension Public Schools, Donaldsonville, Louisiana
Submitted by: Jackie Tisdell, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Broome-Tioga BOCES, Binghamton, New York
Submitted by: Michelle Buchanan, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Cedar Ridge School District, Newark, Arkansas
Submitted by: Brianna Goodman, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Cherokee County School District, Canton, Georgia
Submitted by: Barbara McGowan, Director, Strategic Planning, Community Relations and Publications
Carrie McGowan, Director, Strategic Planning, Community Relations and Publications
Award Entry:
Downingtown Area School District, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Allison Gangl, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Dysart Unified School District, Surprise, Arizona
Submitted by: Renee Ryon, Director of Communications & Public Relations
Ryan McGinley, Educational Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
East Irondequoit Central School District, Rochester, New York
Submitted by: Danielle Gorevski, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Fort Bend ISD, Sugar Land, Texas
Submitted by: Kimberly Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Maria Dipetta, Director of Multimedia Strategic Communications
Cameron Hubbard, Multimedia & Video Coordinator
Natalie Rivera, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Jennifer Brooks, Program Manager Broadcast Communications
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Nora Shoptaw, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Jackson County Public Schools, Sylva, North Carolina
Submitted by: Shaneka Allen, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Kentwood Public Schools, Kentwood, Michigan
Submitted by: Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Award Entry:
Madison-Oneida BOCES, Verona, New York
Submitted by: MOBOCES Kollali, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Madison-Oneida BOCES, Verona, New York
Submitted by: MOBOCES Kollali, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Sabreana Smith, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Wade Odom, EMS Production Manager
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Isaiah Gomez, Media Content Specialist
Isaiah Gomez, Media Content Specialist
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Chase Fulton, Video Coordinator
Award Entry:
Piscataway Township Schools, Piscataway, New Jersey
Submitted by: Gary Miller, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Curtis Brennecke, Digital Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Solano County Office of Education, Fairfield, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Leonard, Asst. Superintendent, Communications, Community Engagement & Emergency Management
Ernie Holly, Digital Media Manager
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Brian Howard, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Melissa Wiland, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Cedar Ridge School District, Newark, Arkansas
Submitted by: Brianna Goodman, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Cyndee Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations & Communications
Scott Thompson, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Clarke County School District, Athens, Georgia
Submitted by: Cyndee Moore, Executive Director of Public Relations & Communications
Scott Thompson, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Mike Myers, Digital Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Downingtown Area School District, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Allison Gangl, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Duluth Public Schools (ISD 709), Duluth, Minnesota
Submitted by: Adelle Wellens, Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Elmhurst School District 205 Administrative Offices, Elmhurst, Illinois
Submitted by: Garret Garcia, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Tonya Daniels, Executive Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Freehold Regional High School District, Englishtown, New Jersey
Submitted by: Rebecca Policastro, Communications and District Projects Coordinator
Award Entry:
Geary County Schools USD 475, Junction City, Kansas
Submitted by: Matthew Hoover, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Geary County Schools USD 475, Junction City, Kansas
Submitted by: Matthew Hoover, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Jennifer Brooks, Program Manager Broadcast Communications
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Nora Shoptaw, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Kentwood Public Schools, Kentwood, Michigan
Submitted by: Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Chase Fulton, Video Coordinator
Award Entry:
Pelham City Schools (AL), Pelham, Alabama
Submitted by: Nicole Knight, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Pelham City Schools (AL), Pelham, Alabama
Submitted by: Nicole Knight, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Rich Township H.S. District 227, Matteson, Illinois
Submitted by: Matthew Shank, Director of Athletics, Activities, & Public Relations
Tammy Gunby, Assistant to the Director of Communications and Public Relations
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Andrew Shin, Internal Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Roosevelt School District No. 66, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Will Argeros, Multimedia Specialist
Dayara Leyva, Community Engagement Liaison
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emily Conklin, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Beverly Stephenson, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emily Conklin, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Beverly Stephenson, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Brian Howard, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Melissa Wiland, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Melissa Wiland, Director of Communications
Paris Keal, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Tuscaloosa City Schools, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Submitted by: Lydia Avant, Director, Public Relations
Dave Crutchfield, Digital Communication Specialist, Webmaster and Photographer
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Whitfield County Schools (GA), Dalton, Georgia
Submitted by: Kristina Horsley, Communications Specialist
Robb Kittle, Human Resources Director
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:

Podcast
Excellence
Arlington Community Schools (TN), Arlington, Tennessee
Submitted by: Tyler Hill, Director of Communications & Planning
Ja'Neair Johnson, Social & Transition Specialist (PEP Talks Co-Host)
Award Entry:
Arlington Community Schools (TN), Arlington, Tennessee
Submitted by: Tyler Hill, Director of Communications & Planning
Ja'Neair Johnson, Social & Transition Specialist (PEP Talks Co-Host)
Erin Williams, Social & Transition Specialist (PEP Talks Co-Host)
Award Entry:
Hawthorn District 73, Vernon Hills, Illinois
Submitted by: Samantha Cook, Communications Specialist
Jessica Flores, Admin Assistant
Award Entry:
North Clackamas Schools, Milwaukie, Oregon
Submitted by: Curtis Long, Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
West Ada School District / Joint School District No. 2, Meridian, Idaho
Submitted by: Joint School District 2, Chief of Staff, Communications
Ken  Hyde, Multimedia Specialist
Niki Scheppers, Chief of Staff, Communications
Award Entry:
Windsor PS (CT), Windsor, Connecticut
Submitted by: Gianna Gill, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Merit
Banning Unified School District, Banning, California
Submitted by: Lynette White, District & Community Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Douglas Boyles, Director, Communications
Conor Christofferson, Assistant Director, Communications
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 62, Des Plaines, Illinois
Submitted by: Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Dan Chianelli, Technology and Digital Media Specialist
Pablo Sands, Technology and Media Specialist
Michael Amadei, Superintendent of Schools
Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Award Entry:
Crystal Lake Elementary District 47, Crystal Lake, Illinois
Submitted by: Kari Firak, Director of Communications and Public Engagement
Dr. Kathy Hinz, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Deer Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Matt Sammon, Digital Content Manager
Curtis Finch, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Fairbanks North Star Borough School District (AK), Fairbanks, Alaska
Submitted by: Joshua DuVall, Director of Communications
Rebecca Hurbi, Executive Director Communications, Development & Engagement
Award Entry:
Hopkins Public Schools, Hopkins, Minnesota
Submitted by: Jolene Goldade, Communications and Marketing Director
Thomas Riley , Videographer
Michelle  Wirth , Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Mary Cornelius, Communications Specialist
JacQui Getty, Executive Director of Communications
Andy Smith, Audio/Visual Specialist
Award Entry:
North Penn School District, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bob Gillmer, Coordinator of Communications Media
Todd Bauer, Superintendent
Christine Liberaski, Director of School and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Curtis  Brennecke, Digital Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Seneca Valley School District, Harmony, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Linda Andreassi, Content Marketing Specialist
Tiffany Hernandez, Content Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
The Winnetka Public Schools, Winnetka, Illinois
Submitted by: Katharine Hughes, Communications & Community Relations Coordinator
Kelly  Tess, Superintendent
Eric  Chan, Tech Integration Specialist
Award Entry:
York County School of Technology (PA), York, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Nick Staab, Communications & PR Coordinator
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Austin Public Schools (MN), Austin, Minnesota
Submitted by: Ryan Mayers, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Ryan Nord, Media Technology Supervisor
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Ryan Nord, Media Technology Supervisor
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 62, Des Plaines, Illinois
Submitted by: Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Dan Chianelli, Technology and Digital Media Specialist
Pablo Sands, Technology and Media Specialist
Michael Amadei, Superintendent of Schools
Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Award Entry:
Frisco ISD, Frisco, Texas
Submitted by: Tori Overton, Multimedia Coordinator
Jamie Driskill, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Bernard Watson, Director of Community & Media Relations
Bernard  Watson, Director of Community and Media Relations
Award Entry:
Hampton City Schools, Hampton, Virginia
Submitted by: Kellie Goral, Executive Director of PR & Marketing
Award Entry:
Kent ISD, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Submitted by: Joy Walczak, Communications Specialist
Joy Walczak, Communications Specialist
Edith  Reyes, Communications Administrative Assistant
Bob Brenzing, Communications Coordinator
Katie McClintic, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Paradise Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Mat Droge, Director, Marketing and Communications
Sarah Hackett, Communications Specialist (PIO)
Kara Angeli, Website Marketing Specialist
Eric Jakows, Digital Media Specialist
Zac Strohfus, Digital and Social Media Specialist
Debbie Theiss, Marketing and Communications Administrative Assistant
Award Entry:
Park City School District (UT), Park City, Utah
Submitted by: Colton Elliott, Public Information Officer
Heidi  Mathews, District Spokesperson
Colton  Elliott, Public Information Officer
Eric  Esquivel , FACE Director
Award Entry:
Stanislaus County Office of Education, Modesto, California
Submitted by: Judy Boring, Director II, Communications
Award Entry:

Social Media
Excellence
Buncombe County Schools (NC), Asheville, North Carolina
Submitted by: Ken Ulmer, Chief Communications Officer
Breanna Hensley, Digital Communications and Marketing Specialist
Michaela Bivins, Digital Marketing Assistant
Award Entry:
Chappaqua Central School District, Chappaqua, New York
Submitted by: Natalia Baage, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Cherry Creek School District, Greenwood Village, Colorado
Submitted by: Lauren Snell, Public Information Officer and Social Media Manager
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Marc Raffa, Digital Media Specialist
Ivana Ivanovic, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Marc Raffa, Digital Media Specialist
Ivana Ivanovic, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Marc Raffa, Digital Media Specialist
Ivana Ivanovic, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Crystal Lake Elementary School District 47, Crystal Lake, Illinois
Submitted by: Emily Buellesbach, Communications Specialist
Kari Firak, Director of Communications and Public Engagement
Award Entry:
DCMO BOCES (NY) / On behalf of the Sherburne-Earlville Central School District, Norwich, New York
Submitted by: Dean Russin, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Nora Shoptaw, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Hamilton Community Schools, Hamilton, Michigan
Submitted by: Zach Harig, District Communications Coordinator
Zach Harig, District Communications & Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Hitchcock Independent School District, Hitchcock, Texas
Submitted by: Jaree Hefner, Digital Marketing & Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Huntington Beach UHSD, Huntington Beach, California
Submitted by: Kayla Holmes, Public Information Coordinator
Noel Adamson, Public Information Coordinator
Award Entry:
Huntington Beach UHSD, Huntington Beach, California
Submitted by: Kayla Holmes, Public Information Coordinator
Noel Adamson, Public Information Coordinator
Award Entry:
Jefferson County Public Schools, Louisville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Juliann Morris, Communication and Information Coordinator
Dyuce Woodson, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Emily Antone, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Loudoun County Public Schools (VA), Ashburn, Virginia
Submitted by: Christina Arpante, Communications Coordinator
Erin Robinson, Supervisor, Communications
Michael Ferrara, Videographer
Award Entry:
Lynwood Unified School District, Lynwood, California
Submitted by: Juliette Funes, Public Information Officer
Gudiel R. Crosthwaite, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Sabreana Smith, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Brenda Gonzalez, Bilingual Communications Coordinator
Sabreana Smith, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Mary Cornelius, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by: Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Derrick Barnes, Communications and Visual Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by: Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Derrick Barnes, Communications and Visual Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
Oakland Schools, Waterford, Michigan
Submitted by: Sheri Stuart, Director, Communications Services
Asha Johnson, Communications Generalist
Mark Edwards, Communications Specialist
Brian Beck, Media Production Specialist
Nick Booms, Marketing Specialist
Wen Zeng, Website Specialist
Award Entry:
Omaha Public Schools, Omaha, Nebraska
Submitted by: Bridget Blevins, Administrator of External Relations
Maggie Cunningham, Social Media Manager
Award Entry:
Poway USD (CA), San Diego, California
Submitted by: Brittanie Arnett, Communications Specialist
Christine Paik, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Putnam Northern Westchester BOCES, Yorktown Heights, New York
Submitted by: Declan Thornton, Social Media Specialist
Erika Martinez, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Racine Unified School District, Racine, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Stacy Tapp, Chief of Communication & Community Engagement
David Olson, Creative Communication Specialist
Jonalee Kuhn, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Region 10 ESC, Richardson, Texas
Submitted by: Rachel Frost, Chief Information Officer
Max Smith, Digital Marketing Manager
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Gina Carbone, Public Information Assistant
Award Entry:
Santa Clara USD, Santa Clara, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Dericco, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Caitlyn Young, Multimedia Support/Videographer
Phillipa May, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Public Information Officer
Stacy Jennings, Executive Director of Communications
Kurt Hetager, Chief Public Affairs & Administrative Services
Isaiah Jobe-Winn, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Todd Hagin, Website Manager
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Union County Public Schools, Monroe, North Carolina
Submitted by: Justin Thompson, Social Media and Web Coordinator
Christopher Ladika, Multimedia Communications Coordinator
Tahira Stalberte, APR, Assistant Superintendent of Communications and Communications
Yaviri Escalera, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Merit
Ascension Parish Public Schools (LA), Donaldsonville, Louisiana
Submitted by: Jackie Tisdell, Public Information Officer
Danielle Evans, Digital Media Coordinator
Taylor Rubach, Public Information Coordinator
Award Entry:
Baltimore County Public Schools, Towson, Maryland
Submitted by: Gboyinde Onijala, Director, Communications and Community Outreach
Sam Lister, Communications Specialist I
Award Entry:
Beaverton School District (OR), Beaverton, Oregon
Submitted by: Shellie Bailey-Shah, Public Communications Officer
Kara  Yunck, Communications Coordinator
Melissa  Larson, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Conor Christofferson, Assistant Director, Communications
Award Entry:
Central Kitsap Schools, Bremerton, Washington
Submitted by: Josh Horton, Web and Social Media Content Developer
Angela Dice, Web and Social Media Content Developer
Jane Carter, Communications Specialist
RandaLyn  Novick, Web and Social Media Content Developer
David Beil, Executive Director of Community Relations
Award Entry:
Chappaqua Central School District, Chappaqua, New York
Submitted by: Natalia Baage, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Clover Park SD, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Siobhan Chachere
Ben Miller
Leanna Albrecht
Janet Elseth
Shelley Thornton-Simon
Silvia Lansburg
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Daniel Vehar, Marketing Manager
Award Entry:
Covina-Valley Unified School District, Covina, California
Submitted by: Devina Ortega, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Dallas ISD (Tx), Dallas, Texas
Submitted by: Anastasia Reed, Director, Communication Services
Molly Schrader, Communications Coordinator
Carol Paiz, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Adrianna Davies, Digital Media & Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
El Paso ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Liza Rodriguez, Chief Communications Officer
Pablo Villa, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
El Paso ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Liza Rodriguez, Chief Communications Officer
Pablo Villa, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Geary County Schools USD 475, Junction City, Kansas
Submitted by: Matthew Hoover, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Gresham-Barlow School District, Gresham, Oregon
Submitted by: Athena Vadnais, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Nora Shoptaw, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Nora Shoptaw, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools with KQ Communications, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Hollie Marcus, Director of Recruitment & Retention
Hollie  Marcus, Director of Recruitment & Retention
Joyce McKinney, Vice President of KQ Communications
Amy Rosenberg, Social media director at KQ Communications
Award Entry:
Hampton City Schools, Hampton, Virginia
Submitted by: Kellie Goral, Executive Director of PR & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hanover County Public Schools (VA), Ashland, Virginia
Submitted by: Justin Mattingly, Communications Coordinator
Brian Capaldo, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Hemlock Public School District, Hemlock, Michigan
Submitted by: Joy McMillan, District Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Nicole Thompson, Digital Media Manager
Award Entry:
Higley Unified School District, Gilbert, Arizona
Submitted by: Jessica Bautista, Director, Marketing & Public Information
Luz Capiral, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by: Kamron Porter, Marketing Specialist
Kamron  Porter, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Stan Greene, Director of School Support Services
Javier Valdes, Coordinator of Public Information
Alejandra Torres, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Middlesex County Magnet Schools (NJ), East Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Rachel Morales, Community Outreach Specialist
Rachel Morales, Community Outreach Specialist
Award Entry:
Northeast Tech, Pryor, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Kristal Adkinson, Public Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk, Connecticut
Submitted by: Emily Morgan, Media Relations Specialist
Nick Dua, Director of Communications and Marketing
J.D. Freda, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Piscataway Township Schools, Piscataway, New Jersey
Submitted by: Gary Miller, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Region One ESC, Edinburg, Texas
Submitted by: Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, Executive Administrator for Partnerships, Marketing and Communications
Avery  Arizola, Communication Specialist
Amaris McIntosh, Marketing Specialist
Matthew Sustaita, Web/Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Richmond County School System (GA), Augusta, Georgia
Submitted by: Keisa Gunby, Chief Public Relations Officer
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
 Michelle Calcaterra, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Gina Carbone, Public Information Assistant
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Emily  Neary , Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Gina Carbone, Public Information Assistant
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Gina  Carbone, Public Information Assistant
Award Entry:
Santa Clara USD, Santa Clara, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Dericco, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Caitlyn Young, Multimedia Support/Videographer
Phillipa May, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Sarasota County School District, Sarasota, Florida
Submitted by: Craig Maniglia, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Public Information Manager
Stacy Jennings, Executive Director of Communications
Kurt Hetager, Chief Public Affairs & Administrative Services
Isaiah Jobe-Winn, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Todd Hagin, Website Manager
Award Entry:
Scottsdale USD #48, Scottsdale, Arizona
Submitted by: Kristine Harrington, Communications & Marketing Director
Samantha  Schnoes, Social Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emily Conklin, Executive Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Monica Arredondo, Community Partnership Specialist
Award Entry:
Spokane Public Schools, Spokane, Washington
Submitted by: Theresa Tanner, Social Media/Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Christian Justrabo, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Visalia USD (CA), Visalia, California
Submitted by: Dennis Dyck, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Visalia USD (CA), Visalia, California
Submitted by: Jordan Markham, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Anna Dorsey, Graphic Artist
Award Entry:
Waukegan Public Schools (IL), Waukegan, Illinois
Submitted by: Nicholas Alatzakis, Director of Communications
Nicholas Alatzakis, Director of Communications
Mitchell Riportella, Manager of Communications
Award Entry:
Windsor PS (CT), Windsor, Connecticut
Submitted by: Gianna Gill, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Worcester Public Schools (MA), Worcester, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Daniel O'Brien, Chief Communications Officer
Laraine Weschler, Former Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:

Honorable Mention

Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Jaclyn Goddette, Digital Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Gladis Bourdouane, Assistant Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Allentown School District (PA), Allentown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Melissa Reese, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Bayless School District, St. Louis, Missouri
Submitted by: Stephen Terrill, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Cleveland City Schools, Cleveland, Tennessee
Submitted by: KJ Harris, Communication Liaison
Caroline  Corrigan, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Clover Park SD, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Siobhan Chachere
Ben Miller
Leanna Albrecht
Janet Elseth
Shelley Thornton-Simon
Silvia Lansburg
Award Entry:
Eden Prairie Schools, Eden Prairie Schools, Minnesota
Submitted by: Grace Becker, Director of Marketing & Communications
Kim Nguyen, Marketing & Outreach Coordinator, EP Online
Grace Becker, Director of Marketing & Communications
Award Entry:
Frisco ISD, Frisco, Texas
Submitted by: Chan'Cellore Makanjuola, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community School District, Garner, Iowa
Submitted by: Kurt karr, CEO
Ken Kasper, Superintendent
Shawn Miller, Principal
Award Entry:
Gilbert Public Schools, Gilbert, Arizona
Submitted by: Triniti-Lynn Thornhill, Digital Media Specialist
Dawn Antestenis, Director of Marketing and Communications
Jonason Pauley, Photographer and Videographer
Award Entry:
Glenbrook High School District 225 (IL), Glenview, Illinois
Submitted by: Christina Salonikas, Communications Manager
Carol Smith, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Hanover County Public Schools (VA), Ashland, Virginia
Submitted by: Justin Work, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Hendrick Hudson Central School District, Montrose, New York
Submitted by: Josh Thomson, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
High Tech High, San Diego, California
Submitted by: Anthony Millican, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Ingham Intermediate School District, Mason, Michigan
Submitted by: Stacy Adado, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Jackson County Public Schools, Sylva, North Carolina
Submitted by: Shaneka Allen, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Jefferson County School District 509J, Madras, Oregon
Submitted by: Joseph Prechtl, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Stan Greene,  Director of School Support Services
Javier Valdes, Coordinator of Public Information
Alejandra Torres, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Kern High School District, Bakersfield, California
Submitted by: Stan Greene,  Director of School Support Services
Javier Valdes, Coordinator of Public Information
Alejandra Torres, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
New Brunswick Public Schools, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Jisette Duran, Digital Branding & Communications Specialist
Jisette Duran, Digital Branding & Communications Specialist
Dorenia Villalona , School Business Administrator
Award Entry:
Newport Mesa USD - Public Info., Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Judi Chimits, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Newport Mesa USD - Public Info., Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Judi Chimits, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
North Salem Central School District, North Salem, New York
Submitted by: Sarah Divi, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Oakridge Public Schools, Oakridge, Michigan
Submitted by: Tom Livezey, Superintendent
Ben Kalb, Director of Communications
Sherry Wahr, Administrative Assistant
Award Entry:
Orangeburg County School District (SC), Orangeburg, South Carolina
Submitted by: PJ Walker, Communications and Media Production Specialist
Hatara  Tyson, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Prospect Heights School District 23, Prospect Heights, Illinois
Submitted by: Chris Alms, Director of Technology and Information Services
Don  Angelaccio, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Public Schools of Robeson County, Lumberton, North Carolina
Submitted by: Jessica Sealey, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Redlands Unified School District, Redlands, California
Submitted by: Christine Stephens, Communications Manager / Public Information Officer
Rebecca Maschack, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Karen  Pineda, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Redlands Unified School District, Redlands, California
Submitted by: Christine Stephens, Communications Manager / Public Information Officer
Rebecca Maschack, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Karen  Pineda, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Redlands Unified School District, Redlands, California
Submitted by: Christine Stephens, Communications Manager / Public Information Officer
Rebecca Maschack, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Karen  Pineda, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Renwick USD 267, Andale, Kansas
Submitted by: Kurt Karr, CEO
Tim Hayden, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Santa Ana USD, Santa Ana, California
Submitted by: Fermin Leal, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Melissa Wiland, Director of Communications
Paris Keal, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Brian Nixdorff, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Stephens County Schools, Toccoa, Georgia
Submitted by: April James, School and Community Engagement Coordinator
Award Entry:
Tippecanoe School Corporation, Lafayette, Indiana
Submitted by: Sue Scott, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Valhalla Union Free School District, Valhalla, New York
Submitted by: Natalia Baage, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Visalia USD (CA), Visalia, California
Submitted by: Jordan Markham, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Visalia USD (CA), Visalia, California
Submitted by: Dennis Dyck, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: twitter.com/WaterlooSchools Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Anna  Dorsey, Graphic Artist
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Waterloo Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Award Entry:
Waukegan Public Schools (IL), Waukegan, Illinois
Submitted by: Nicholas Alatzakis, Director of Communications
Jennifer  Rice de la Sanchez,
Pamela Crowell,
Award Entry:
West40 ISC (IL), Maywood, Illinois
Submitted by: Chris Coffey, Communications and Media Relations Manager
Monica Medina, Communications Specialist
Heidi Bellm, Director of Communications
Evy Makris, Brand Experience Designer
Award Entry:

Special Purpose Publication
Excellence
Acton Agua Dulce USD (CA), Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Danielle Carbonetta, Asst. Director of Guidance, Admissions and Records
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Karen Pacelli, Program Manager
Liz Woo, Graphic Artist
Emily Burkhard, Public Information Specialist
Tim Fowler, Assistant Superintendent of Student Support Services, Niskayuna Central School District
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Karen Pacelli, Program Manager
Margaret Murphy, Graphic Artist
Eliza Lennon, Public Information Specialist
Meghan Piper, School Information Officer, Liverpool Central School District
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Craig Clark, Program Manager
BOCES 360 Team ,
Jennifer Sampson, Graphic Designer
Michael McCagg, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Marc Raffa, Digital Media Specialist
Kayla Meakim, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Ali Wade, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Council of the Great City Schools, Washington, District of Columbia
Submitted by: Tonya Harris, Director of Communications
Kalin Hicks, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Crown Point Community School Corporation, Crown Poin, Indiana
Submitted by: Brooke Allen, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Hemlock Public School District, Hemlock, Michigan
Submitted by: Joy McMillan, District Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Loudoun County Public Schools (VA), Ashburn, Virginia
Submitted by: Christina Arpante, Communications Coordinator
Dr. Chrsitina Arpante, Coordinator, Communications
Award Entry:
Monroe School District (WA), Monroe, Washington
Submitted by: Erin Zacharda, Director of Communications
Tamara Krache, Communications Manager
Daniel  Thompson, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Mountain Education, Cleveland, Georgia
Submitted by: Debra Moore, Public Relations and Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Oak Ridge Schools, Oak Ridge TN, Tennessee
Submitted by: Molly Gallagher Smith, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington state, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: Linh Duong, Visual Communications Strategist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Rebecca Neary, Senior Public Relations Specialist
Maria Roach, Public Information Specialist
Rebecca Walts, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Rebecca  Neary, Senior Public Relations Specialist
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry  Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Rebecca Neary, Senior Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Orange County Public Schools, Orlando, Florida
Submitted by: Jason Smith, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Pelham City Schools (AL), Pelham, Alabama
Submitted by: Nicole Knight, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196, Rosemount, Minnesota
Submitted by: Tony Taschner, Communications Supervisor
Allyson Garin, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Sacramento City Unified School District, Sacramento, California
Submitted by: Alexander Goldberg, Manager II Communications
Brian Heap, Chief Communications Officer
Al Goldberg, Communications Manager
Niki Kangas, Community Engagement Manager
Sean Brainerd, Marketing Specialist
Andrea Starace, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
San Diego County Office of Education, San Diego, California
Submitted by: Stacy Brandt, Communications Strategist
Haley  MacKenzie, Graphic Arts Technician
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Executive Director of Communications
Stacy Jennings, Executive Director of Communications
Kurt Hetager, Chief Public Affairs & Administrative Services
Isaiah Jobe-Winn, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Todd Hagin, Website Manager
Award Entry:
Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Jeffry Braun, Graphic Illustrator
Award Entry:
Stafford County Public Schools, Stafford, Virginia
Submitted by: Sandra Osborn, Chief Communications Officer
Hunter Berry, Assistant Director of Family and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
TASB, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Webster Groves School District (MO), Webster Groves, Missouri
Submitted by: Derek Duncan, Director of Communications
Elizabeth Fox, Communications Coordinator
Shannon Daniel, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Merit
Bay Village City School District (OH), Bay Village, Ohio
Submitted by: Karen Misciagna, Communications Director
Karen Misciagna, Director of Communications
Scot Prebles, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Broadalbin-Perth Central School District, Broadalbin, New York
Submitted by: Michele Kelley, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Karen Pacelli, Program Manager
Marj Kline, Graphic Artist
Vanessa Salman, Public Information Specialist
Monica Mahaffey, Director of Public Information, City School District of New Rochelle
Ana Santiago, Assistant to the Superintendent, City School District of New Rochelle
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Karen Pacelli, Program Manager
Marj Kline, Graphic Artist
Jake Palmateer, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
CESA 6 / Green Lake School District, Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Courtney Krueger, Communications and Marketing Consultant
Award Entry:
Chesapeake Public Schools, Chesapeake, Virginia
Submitted by: Christopher Vail, Director of Communications
Chris Vail, Director of Communications
Leslie  Darden, Digital Media Specialist
Rachel Haywood, Digital Media Specialist
Monica Agudelo, Webmaster
Matt Graham, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Community High School District 99, Downers Grove, Illinois
Submitted by: Jill Browning, Chief Communications Officer
Liz Shields, Principal, Liz Shields Design LLC
Award Entry:
Cumberland County Schools, Fayetteville, North Carolina
Submitted by: Lindsay Whitley, Associate Superintendent Communications & Community Engagement
Award Entry:
EHOVE Career Center, Milan, Ohio
Submitted by: Kendra Ward, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Bibi Luevano, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Hewlett-Woodmere Public Schools, Woodmere, New York
Submitted by: Samantha Nasso, Public Information Assistant
Barbara  Giese, Executive Director for Communications, Community Service, Registration, and Grants
Samantha Nasso, Public Information Assistant
Award Entry:
Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, Illinois
Submitted by: Carla Erdey, Director of Communications & Community Engagement
Award Entry:
New Brunswick Public Schools, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Submitted by: Jisette Duran, Digital Branding & Communications Specialist
Jisette  Duran, Digital Branding and Communications Specialist
Dorenia Villalona, School Business Administrator
Award Entry:
North Penn School District, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Christine Liberaski, Director, School & Community Engagement
Erika Shaedle, Advertising & Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Northbrook-Glenview School District 30, Northbrook, Illinois
Submitted by: Elisabeth Mistretta, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Northeast Tech, Pryor, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Kristal Adkinson, Public Relations Coordinator
Award Entry:
Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk, Connecticut
Submitted by: Emily Morgan, Media Relations Specialist
Nick Dua, Director of Communications and Marketing
J.D. Freda, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Maria  Roach, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Rebecca Neary, Senior Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Rebecca Neary, Senior Public Relations Specialist
Kerry Zegarelli, Graphic Design Specialist
Award Entry:
Orting School District, Orting, Washington
Submitted by: Brittany Piger, Public Information Officer
Aaron Lee, Director of Equity and Student Outcomes
Award Entry:
Placer County Office of Education, Auburn, California
Submitted by: Michelle Eklund, Chief Communications Officer
Kelsey Bonnet, Communications Technician
Award Entry:
Prince William County Public Schools (VA), Manassas, Virginia
Submitted by: Diana Gulotta, Director of Communications
Frank Pompa, Administrative Coordinator, Multimedia Design
Maria DellaFave, Supervisor, Multimedia Design
Award Entry:
Richfield Public Schools, Richfield, Minnesota
Submitted by: Jennifer Valley, Director of Marketing & Communications
Anna  Ingemann, Graphic Designer | CEL Marketing PR Design
Chelsea Janke, Vice President | CEL Marketing PR Design
Craig Holje, Chief Human Resources Officer | Richfield Public Schools
Award Entry:
Richland County School District One, Columbia, South Carolina
Submitted by: Karen York, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Richmond County School System (GA), Augusta, Georgia
Submitted by: Keisa Gunby, Chief Public Relations Officer
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Gina Carbone, Public Information Assistant
Michele Kessler, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
San Benito High School District, Hollister, California
Submitted by: Adam Breen, Communications Officer
Emily Popek, Communications Strategist
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Somers Central School District, Somers, New York
Submitted by: Amanda Bergen, Communications Specialist
Valerie Laudato, Graphic Designer
Award Entry:
Spokane Public Schools, Spokane, Washington
Submitted by: Kevin Dudley, Content Creation Specialist
Bridget Smith, Graphic Artist
Mark Martell, Supervisor, Printing and Mail Services
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Angela Daviston Dugan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Syntax, Farmingville, New York
Submitted by: Corinne Morton, CEO
Beth  Izzo, Senior Accounts Director
Award Entry:
The Winnetka Public Schools, Winnetka, Illinois
Submitted by: Katharine Hughes, Communications & Community Relations Coordinator
Kelly  Tess, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Visalia USD (CA), Visalia, California
Submitted by: Felisa Hannah, Executive Assistant to Superintendent
Dennis Dyck, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Jordan  Markham, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Monica Andrew, Senior Executive Assistant to Superintendent
Award Entry:
Wallingford-Swarthmore, Wallingford, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Rachel Riley, Communications & Community Relations Liaison
Award Entry:
Waterford School District, Waterford, Michigan
Submitted by: Jane Tekiele, Multi Media Coordinator
Sarah Davis, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools (IA), Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Anna Dorsey, Graphic Artist
Award Entry:
White Bear Lake Area Schools, White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Submitted by: Marisa Vette, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Tia Quirk, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
27J Schools (CO), Brighton, Colorado
Submitted by: Kevin Denke, Communications Manager
Lauren Zwetzig, Communications Specialist
Mikel  Philippi, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Kathryn Mimberg, Volunteer Specialist
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Timra Knox, Manager, Communications
Award Entry:
Bremen High School District 228 (il), Midlothian, Illinois
Submitted by: Yasmeen Sheikah, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Cambridge Public Schools, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Sujata Wycoff, Director of Communications
Digital & Creative Services ,
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Zachary Alderson, Communication Specialist
Robbert Connor, Coordinator
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Covina-Valley Unified School District, Covina, California
Submitted by: Devina Ortega, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Duluth Public Schools (ISD 709), Duluth, Minnesota
Submitted by: Adelle Wellens, Communications Officer
Award Entry:
DuPage High School District 88, Addison, Illinois
Submitted by: Dani Brink, Director of Community Relations
Award Entry:
Fayetteville Public Schools (AR), Fayetteville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Alan Wilbourn, Executive Director of Communications & Public Relations
Julie Brannon, Communications Project Manager/Web Developer
Trey Marley, Communications Project Manager/Media Production
Award Entry:
Highline Public Schools, Burien, Washington
Submitted by: Catherine Carbone-Rogers, Chief Communications Officer
Mandi  LeCompte, Communications Manager
Tove Tupper, Communications Director
Linda  Isguerra, Communications Assistant
Rosie Eades, Communications Specialist
Nicole Thompson, Digital Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Daniel Campbell, Creative Director
Award Entry:
MSD Lawrence Township, Indianapolis, Indiana
Submitted by: Dana Altemeyer, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Newport News Public Schools, Newport News, Virginia
Submitted by: Michelle Price, Director of Public Information and Community Involvement
Keli  Slusher, Coordinator of Community Relations and Graphic Design
Award Entry:
Orange County Public Schools, Orlando, Florida
Submitted by: Jason Smith, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Portsmouth Public Schools, Portsmouth, Virginia
Submitted by: Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Diane Brame, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Richland County School District One, Columbia, South Carolina
Submitted by: Karen York, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Royal Oak Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan
Submitted by: Amy Murphy, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Sandusky City Schools, Sandusky, Ohio
Submitted by: Kerstyn Pou, Marketing and Communications Specialist
Brooke Austin, District Information and Web Communications, Branding, Graphic Design
Award Entry:
Sandusky City Schools, Sandusky, Ohio
Submitted by: Kerstyn Pou, Marketing and Communications Specialist
Brooke Austin, District Information and Web Communications, Branding, Graphic Design
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Melissa Wiland, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Anna Dorsey, Graphic Artist
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Anna Dorsey, Graphic Artist
Award Entry:
Whitfield County Schools (GA), Dalton, Georgia
Submitted by: Kristina Horsley, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Windham Public Schools, Willimantic, Connecticut
Submitted by: Holly Pattavina, Manager, Executive Services
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector , Director of Marketing
Award Entry:

Video Series (produced in-house)
Excellence
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Gladis Bourdouane, Assistant Director of Communication
Rubaiyat Rhidoy, Multimedia Manager
Award Entry:
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Gladis Bourdouane, Assistant Director of Communications
Rubaiyat Rhidoy, Multimedia Manager
Award Entry:
Arlington Community Schools (TN), Arlington, Tennessee
Submitted by: Tyler Hill, Director of Communications & Planning
Jeff Mayo, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Broadalbin-Perth Central School District, Broadalbin, New York
Submitted by: Michele Kelley, Director of Communications
Gehrig Garner, Communications Specialist
Krissy Tompkins, Digital Content Specialist, Capital Region BOCES
Award Entry:
Capital Region ESD 113, Tumwater, Washington
Submitted by: Kristen Jaudon, Executive Director - Strategy & Engagement
Liz Wuerffel, Communications Director
McKenna Bruner, Communications Specialist
Seley Nemish, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Community ISD, Nevada, Texas
Submitted by: Chris Mycoskie, Communications Coordinator
Chris Mycoskie, Communications Coordinator
Cooper Welch, Director of Communications
Scotty Morrison, Chief of Police
Award Entry:
Crown Point Community School Corporation, Crown Point, Indiana
Submitted by: Brooke Allen, Director of Communications
Rutch Johnson, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Durango Schools, Durango, Colorado
Submitted by: Karla Sluis, Public Information Officer
Paul Maddex, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Evanston/Skokie School District 65, Evanston, Illinois
Submitted by: Kamika Onwukwe, Multimedia Specialist
Dr. Angel Turner, Superintendent
Melissa  Messinger, Chief Communications Officer
Kamika  Onwukwe, Multimedia Specialist
Hannah Dillow, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Federal Way Public Schools, Federal Way, Washington
Submitted by: Whitney Chiang, Chief of Communications and Strategy
Paul O'Brien, Multimedia Specialist, Videographer/Writer
Gerardo Fernandez, Multimedia Specialist, Videographer/Writer
Whitney Chiang, Chief of Communications and Strategy
Kylin Oliphant, Director of Multimedia Communications
Michael Ma, Director of Strategic Communications
Award Entry:
Fort Bend ISD, Sugar land, Texas
Submitted by: Kimberly Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Maria Dipetta, Director of Multimedia Strategic Communication
Cameron Hubbard, Coordinator of Multimedia & Video
Award Entry:
Fort Bend ISD, sugar land, Texas
Submitted by: Kimberly Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Maria Dipetta, Director of Multimedia Strategic Communications
Cameron Hubbard, Multimedia & Video Coordinator
Michael Lam, Multimedia & video coordinator
Award Entry:
Fort Bend ISD, Sugar Land, Texas
Submitted by: Kimberly Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Maria Dipetta, Director of Multimedia Strategic Communications
Cameron Hubbard, Multimedia & Video Coordinator
Michael Lam, Multimedia & Video Coordinator
Award Entry:
Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8, Fountain, Colorado
Submitted by: Miranda Lopez, Communication Specialist
Christy McGee, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Frederick County Public Schools (MD), Frederick, Maryland
Submitted by: Brandon Oland, Communications Manager
Jeremy Eccard, Video Production Manager
Jeremy Johnson, Video Production Specialist
Amelia Ross, Video Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Kevin Tomlinson, Director of GCPS TV
Award Entry:
Hampton City Schools, Hampton, Virginia
Submitted by: Kellie Goral, Executive Director of PR & Marketing
Award Entry:
Hawthorn District 73, Vernon Hills, Illinois
Submitted by: Samantha Cook, Communications Specialist
Peter Hannigan, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Hermiston School District, Hermiston, Oregon
Submitted by: Maryanna Hardin, Communications Officer
Roger  Pope , Graphics Media Producer
Matthew  Eckhardt, Communications Assistant
Award Entry:
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District, Honeoye Falls, New York
Submitted by: Leah Shepard, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, Illinois
Submitted by: Carla Erdey, Director of Communications & Community Engagement
Rhys McIntyre, Communications and Video Specialist
Catherine Ross-Cook, DEI Coordinator
Award Entry:
Issaquah School District, Issaquah, Washington
Submitted by: Lesha Engels, Executive Director of Communications and Digital Strategy
Robert Miller , Web Systems Manager, Motion Graphics Designer, Videographer
Lesha Engels, Executive Director of Communications and Digital Strategy
Heather Tow-Yick, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Jefferson County Schools, Louisville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Heidi Thiel, Video Coordinator
Jason  Solan, Video Coordinator
Award Entry:
Kyrene School District, Tempe, Arizona
Submitted by: Erin Helm, Executive Director of Communications & Engagement
Josh Feldhake, Videographer
Award Entry:
Lisle School District 202, Lisle, Illinois
Submitted by: Jenna Engler, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Loudoun County Public Schools (VA), Ashburn, Virginia
Submitted by: Christina Arpante, Communications Coordinator
Erin Robinson, Supervisor, Communications
Award Entry:
Marion County Public Schools, Ocala, Florida
Submitted by: Kevin Christian, APR, CPRC, Director of Public Relations
Faustin Gallegos, Digital Media Producer
Andrew Bradley, Digital Media Producer
Daniela Murray, Digital Media Producer
Russell Hughes, Digital Media Producer
Kelli Brower, Coordinator of Instructional Materials, Special Programs & Media Services
Greg Davis, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Kevin Hubbard, Video Coordinator
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by: Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Derrick Barnes, Communications and Visual Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk, Connecticut
Submitted by: Emily Morgan, Media Relations Specialist
Nick Dua, Director of Communications and Marketing
J.D. Freda, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington State, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: OSPI Digital Media and Communications,
Flora Fu, Video Comms Strategist
Ker Malkin Gesulga, Senior Digital Video Strategist
Stephanie Rexus, Video Media Strategist
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Madeline Girandola, Public Information Assistant
Award Entry:
San Diego County Office of Education (CA), San Diego, California
Submitted by: Samantha Womack, Communications Specialist
Rodrigo  Magdaluyo, Videographer/Editor
Haley MacKenzie, Graphic Arts Technician
Pamela Rabin, Ed Tech Coordinator
Award Entry:
Santa Clara County Office of Education, San Jose, California
Submitted by: Kelly Wylie, Executive Director, Public Affairs
Award Entry:
Santa Cruz City Schools, Santa Cruz, California
Submitted by: Sam Rolens, Chief of Communication and Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Sarasota County School District, Sarasota, Florida
Submitted by: Craig Maniglia, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System, Savannah, Georgia
Submitted by: Sheila Blanco, Executive Director of Communications
Stacy Jennings, Executive Director of Communications
Kurt Hetager, Chief Public Affairs & Administrative Services
Isaiah Jobe-Winn, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
School District of La Crosse, La Crosse, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Nick Marcou, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
School District of La Crosse, La Crosse, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Nick Marcou, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Spokane Public Schools, Spokane, Washington
Submitted by: Ryan Lancaster, Director of Communications
Brett Allbery, Video Creation Specialist
Taylor Brooks, Video Creation Specialist
Award Entry:
Syntax, Farmingville, New York
Submitted by: Corinne Morton, CEO
Jamie Stuart, Media Relations
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Emily Frederick, SCR Director
Award Entry:
White Bear Lake Area Schools, White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Submitted by: Marisa Vette, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Tia Quirk, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
York County School of Technology (PA), York, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Nick Staab, Communications & PR Coordinator
Jordan Collins, Co-Op Student
Award Entry:
Merit
Alexandria City Public Schools (VA), Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Julia Burgos, Chief of School and Community Relations
Gladis Bourdouane, Assistant Director of Communications
Rubaiyat Rhidoy, Multimedia Manager
Award Entry:
Arlington Community Schools (TN), Arlington, Tennessee
Submitted by: Tyler Hill, Director of Communications & Planning
Award Entry:
Battle Ground Public Schools, Battle Ground, Washington
Submitted by: Chris Brown, Communications Specialist
Jenna Buescher-Hill, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Baltimore County Public Schools, Towson, Maryland
Submitted by: Gboyinde Onijala, Director, Communications and Community Outreach
Wayne Gilreath, BCPS-TV producer/director
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Douglas Boyles, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Birmingham City Schools, Birmingham, Alabama
Submitted by: Sherrel Stewart, Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Buncombe County Schools (NC), Asheville, North Carolina
Submitted by: Ken Ulmer, Chief Communications Officer
Tim Reaves, Assistant Director of Communications
Breanna Hensley, Digital Marketing and Communications Specialist
Hann Henson, Digital Storyteller
Stacia Harris, Director of Communications (former)
Award Entry:
Calcasieu Parish School Board, Lake Charles, Louisiana
Submitted by: Holly Holland, Public Information Officer
Eloise Boullion, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Calcasieu Parish School Board, Lake Charles, Louisiana
Submitted by: Holly Holland, Public Information Officer
Eloise Boullion, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Charlotte County Public Schools, Port Charlotte, Florida
Submitted by: Claudette Smith, Public Information Officer
James Romulus, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Midlothian, Virginia
Submitted by: Leigh Ann McKelway, Writer/Editor
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Collier County Public Schools, Naples, Florida
Submitted by: Chad Oliver, Chief Communication Officer
Sarah Chambers, Communications Specialist
Erin Mauser, Videographer
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Ryan Nord, Media Technology Supervisor
Award Entry:
Corona- Norco Unified School District, Norco, California
Submitted by: Liliana Gardner, Communications Manager
Marc Galang, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Peter Camacho, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Andrea Torres, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Covina-Valley Unified School District, Covina, California
Submitted by: Devina Ortega, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Deer Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Matt Sammon, Digital Content Manager
Award Entry:
Desert Sands Unified School District, La Quinta, California
Submitted by: Mary Perry, PIO
Mary Perry, Public Information Officer
Jan Diaz, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Diamond Lake School District 76, Mundelein, Illinois
Submitted by: Eric Hansen, Director of Technology and Communications
Award Entry:
DVUSD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Kayla Pologa, Marketing & Partnerships Manager
Matt Sammon, Digital Content Manager
Award Entry:
El Paso ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Liza Rodriguez, Chief Communications Officer
Pablo Villa, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
El Paso ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Liza Rodriguez, Chief Communications Officer
Pablo  Villa, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Elmhurst School District 205 Administrative Offices, Elmhurst, Illinois
Submitted by: Garret Garcia, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Tonya Daniels, Executive Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Elmwood Park CUSD 401, Elmwood Park, Illinois
Submitted by: Dave Porreca, Communications & Social Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Fremont School District 79, Mundelein, Illinois
Submitted by: Nick Brilowski, Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Kevin Tomlinson, Director of GCPS TV
Award Entry:
Henrico County Public Schools, Henrico, Virginia
Submitted by: Chris OBrion, Communications Specialist
John Gill, Video Production Coordinator
Will Kaderli, Television Producer Director
Dustin Glasco, Television Producer Director
Sean Connolly, Television Producer Director
Kelly Jackson, Television Producer Director
Jeff Quillian, Television Producer Director
Award Entry:
Higley Unified School District, Gilbert, Arizona
Submitted by: Jessica Bautista, Director, Marketing & Public Information
Mark Quiñones, Multimedia Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Hitchcock Independent School District, Hitchcock, Texas
Submitted by: Jaree Hefner, Digital Marketing & Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, Illinois
Submitted by: Carla Erdey, Director of Communications & Community Engagement
Rhys McIntyre, Video and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, Illinois
Submitted by: Carla Erdey, Director of Communications & Community Engagement
Rhys McIntyre, Communications and Video Specialist
Dr. Scott Wakeley, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by: Sarah Thacker, Marketing Specialist
Kamron  Porter, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Kentwood Public Schools, Kentwood, Michigan
Submitted by: Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Award Entry:
Long Beach Unified School District, Long Beach, California
Submitted by: Christopher Itson, Assistant Director, Marketing & Media Services
Ruben Sosnowski , Media Technology and Production Supervisor
Gary Marshall , Media Technology and Integrations Manager
Shannon Donley, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Marion County Public Schools, Ocala, Florida
Submitted by: Gregory Davis, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Sabreana Smith, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Wade Odom, EMS Production Manager
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Sabreana Smith, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Wade Odom, EMS Production Manager
Award Entry:
North Clackamas Schools, Milwaukie, Oregon
Submitted by: Curtis Long, Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington State, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: OSPI Digital Media and Communications,
Ker Malkin Gesulga, Senior Digital Video Strategist
Stephanie Rexus, Video Media Strategist
Award Entry:
Olathe Public Schools, Olathe, Kansas
Submitted by: Anthony Rangel, Assistant Director of Visual Media
Holden Potter, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Utica, New York
Submitted by: Jean Palmer, Supervisor of Communications and Printing Services
Manuel Beltran, Video Production Technician
Maria Roach, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp., Mishawaka, Indiana
Submitted by: Joe Fratena, Multimedia Producer
Curt Rallo, Penn High School Sports Information Director/Sports Journalism teacher
Lucha Ramey, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Portsmouth Public Schools, Portsmouth, Virginia
Submitted by: Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Sonja Avant, Broadcast Programmer
Award Entry:
Portsmouth Public Schools, Portsmouth, Virginia
Submitted by: Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Brandon  Mitchell, Lead Multimedia Developer
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Jonathan  Clark, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Rutherford County Schools, Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Submitted by: Barton Henley, Communications Specialist
James Evans, Chief Communications Officer
Mealand  Ragland-Hudgins, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
San Diego County Office of Education (CA), San Diego, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Rodriguez, Communications Strategist
Bill Britt, Media Production Supervisor
Tammy Carpowich, Senior Director, Media & Communication Strategy
Award Entry:
San Juan Unified School District, Carmichael, California
Submitted by: Elyjah Wilbur, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Santa Ana USD, Santa Ana, California
Submitted by: Fermin Leal, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Santa Clara County Office of Education, San Jose, California
Submitted by: Kelly Wylie, Executive Director, Public Affairs
Award Entry:
Sarasota County School District, Sarasota, Florida
Submitted by: Craig Maniglia, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Sarasota County School District, Sarasota, Florida
Submitted by: Craig Maniglia, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emily Conklin, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Beverly  Stephenson, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Kentucky
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Christian Justrabo, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Utica Community Schools (MI), Sterling Heights, Michigan
Submitted by: Jennifer Kane, Public Relations Coordinator
Kevin Coppa, Video Technician
Tim McAvoy, Director of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Waterford School District, Waterford, Michigan
Submitted by: Jane Tekiele, Producer
Sarah  Davis, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Western Maricopa Education Center (West-MEC), Glendale, Arizona
Submitted by: Jaelyn Leffew, Administrative Assistant
Chris Cook, PR Administrator
Jonathan Abramovich, Media Productions Specialist
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Bethlehem Area School District (PA), Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Barbara Clymer, Asst. to the Supt. for Communications
Award Entry:
Cedar Hill ISD, Cedar Hill, Texas
Submitted by: Tierney Tinnin, Chief of Communications & Marketing
Michael  Sudhalter, Communications Coordinator
Courtney  Erskine, Creative Design and Website Coordinator
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTii PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Danville Public Schools (VA), Danville, Virginia
Submitted by: Lanie Davis, Public Information Officer
Patrick Stowe, Multimedia Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Dearborn Public Schools, Dearborn, Michigan
Submitted by: Jacob Farah, Digital Media Technician
Katie  Hetrick, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dearborn Public Schools, Dearborn, Michigan
Submitted by: Erik Tschiggfrey, Digital Media Supervisor
Award Entry:
Elmbrook Schools, Brookfield, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Eric Hagen, Communications Specialist
Erin Kokta, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Evanston/Skokie School District 65, Evanston, Illinois
Submitted by: Kamika Onwukwe, Multimedia Specialist
Kamika  Onwukwe, Multimedia Specialist
Melissa  Messinger, Chief Communications Officer
Hannah Dillow, Communications Specialist
Dr. Angel Turner, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Gilbert Public Schools, Gilbert, Arizona
Submitted by: Dawn Antestenis, Director of Communications and Marketing
Jonason Pauley, Videographer and Photographer
Tristan  Chavez, Communications Specialist
Triniti-Lynn Thornhill, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Green Bay Area Public School District, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Lori Blakeslee, Director of Communications
Justine  Braun, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Jennifer Brooks, Program Manager Broadcast Communications
Award Entry:
Hawthorn District 73, Vernon Hills, Illinois
Submitted by: Samantha Cook, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Hemlock Public School District, Hemlock, Michigan
Submitted by: Joy McMillan, District Communications Specialist
Don Killingbeck, Superintendent
Award Entry:
KEDC, Ashland, Kentucky
Submitted by: Carla Kersey, Marketing Director
Award Entry:
Merced Union High School District, Atwater, California
Submitted by: Viviana Fuentes, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Newport Mesa USD - Public Info., Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Judi Chimits, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
North Clackamas Schools, Milwaukie, Oregon
Submitted by: Curtis Long, Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
North Clackamas Schools, Milwaukie, Oregon
Submitted by: Curtis Long, Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
North Penn School District, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Bob Gillmer, Coordinator of Communications Media
Mary Faikish, TV Specialist
Award Entry:
Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk, Connecticut
Submitted by: Emily Morgan, Media Relations Specialist
Nick Dua, Director of Communications and Marketing
J.D. Freda, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Orangeburg County School District (SC), Orangeburg, South Carolina
Submitted by: PJ Walker, Communications and Media Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Pulaski County Special School District, Little Rock, Arkansas
Submitted by: Jessica Duff, Executive Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Rich Township H.S. District 227, Matteson, Illinois
Submitted by: Matthew Shank, Director of Athletics, Activities, & Public Relations
Tammy Gunby, Assistant to the Director of Communications and Public Relations
Sim Dulaney, TV Studio Instructor
Award Entry:
Rio Rancho Public Schools, Rio Rancho, New Mexico
Submitted by: Bethany Pendergrass, Chief of Communications, Strategy and Engagement
Wyndham Kemsley, Director of Communications
Doug Case, Communications Specialist
Beth Pendergrass, Chief of Communications
Award Entry:
Rochester Public Schools, Rochester, Minnesota
Submitted by: Mamisoa Knutson, Director of Communications
Michael Magambo, Marketing and Communications Analyst
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Michelle Calcaterra, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Royal Oak Schools - Royal Oak, MI, Royal Oak, Michigan
Submitted by: Amy Murphy, Communications Specialist
Jaret Grisamer, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Santa Ana USD, Santa Ana, California
Submitted by: Fermin Leal, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Sarasota County School District, Sarasota, Florida
Submitted by: Craig Maniglia, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Sheldon ISD (TX), Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Emily Conklin, Director of Communications and Community Partnerships
Beverly Stephenson, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Melissa Wiland, Director of Communications
Chris  Elliott, Marketing Coordinator
Paul Bryant, Print & Multimedia Manager
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Melissa Wiland, Director of Communications
Chris  Elliott, Marketing Coordinator
Paul Bryant, Print & Multimedia Manager
Award Entry:
Tuscaloosa City Schools, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Submitted by: Lydia Avant, Director, Public Relations
Eddie McClinton, Video Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Visalia USD (CA), Visalia, California
Submitted by: Jordan Markham, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Washougal School District (WA), Washougal, Washington
Submitted by: Lester Brown, Director of Communications and Technology
Justine Hanrahan, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Waukegan Public Schools (IL), Waukegan, Illinois
Submitted by: Nicholas Alatzakis, Director of Communications
Jeremy Jervis
Andrew Aiello
Oscar DuPuy
Michael Gonzalez
Award Entry:
Waukegan Public Schools (IL), Waukegan, Illinois
Submitted by: Nicholas Alatzakis, Director of Communications
Nicholas Alatzakis, Director of Communications
Mitchell Riportella, Communications Manager
Andrew Aiello
Calvin West
Award Entry:

Video Series (produced with a contractor)
Excellence
Cincinnati Public Schools (OH), Cincinnati, Ohio
Submitted by: Mark Sherwood, Chief Marketing and Communications Officer
Mike Davison, Freelance Videographer, ALTA Images
Award Entry:
Donovan Group, Milwaukee, Iowa
Submitted by: Jerry Gallagher,
Ben Gallagher, Director of Video Services
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Nora Shoptaw, Director of Communications
Rebecca LaPlante, Director of Client Services
Award Entry:
Medford School District 549C, Medford, Oregon
Submitted by: Natalie Hurd, Communications & Community Relations Director
Award Entry:
Perry Township Schools, Indianapolis, Indiana
Submitted by: Elizabeth Choi, Communications Director
Paul Weller, Media Services Director
Award Entry:
Placer County Office of Education, Auburn, California
Submitted by: Michelle Eklund, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Russellville School District, Russellville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Samantha Ballew, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Stanislaus County Office of Education, Modesto, California
Submitted by: Judy Boring, Director II, Communications
Award Entry:
Merit
Allentown School District (PA), Allentown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Melissa Reese, Communications Manager
Luis Bardales Jr, Chief Creative Officer
Award Entry:
Anoka-Hennepin Schools (MN), Anoka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Heather Peters, Assistant Director of Communication and Public Relations
Jim Skelly, Executive Director of Communication and Public Relations
Tim Evans, Communications Specialist
Dax Larson, Communication Specialist
Jessica Sauro, Communications Project Assistant
Award Entry:
Cajon Valley Union School District, El Cajon, California
Submitted by: Howard Shen, Media and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Dublin City Schools, Dublin, Ohio
Submitted by: Cassie Dietrich, Public Information Officer
Shared Vision Communications
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Rio Rancho Public Schools, Rio Rancho, New Mexico
Submitted by: Bethany Pendergrass, Chief of Communications, Strategy and Engagement
Matt Smith, Edit House Chief Operating Officer and Co-Owner
Kim Smith, Edit House Owner and Vice President, Media and Marketing
Wyndham Kemsley, Director of Communications
Doug Case, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:

Video (produced in-house)
Excellence
Austin Public Schools (MN), Austin, Minnesota
Submitted by: Ryan Mayers, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Batesville School District (AR), Batesville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Megan Renihan, Communications Coordinator
Megan Renihan, Communications Coordinator
Abigail  Catacutan, Communications Assistant
Award Entry:
Bayless School District, St. Louis, Missouri
Submitted by: Stephen Terrill, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Beaverton School District (OR), Beaverton, Oregon
Submitted by: Shellie Bailey-Shah, Public Communications Officer
Tim  Hurtt, District Videographer
Award Entry:
Bethel School District, Spanaway, Washington
Submitted by: Douglas Boyles, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Bloomington Public Schools (MN), Bloomington, Minnesota
Submitted by: Stephen Rydberg, Communications Coordinator
Rick Kaufman, APR, Executive Director of Community Relations & Emergency Management
Kate Martin, Director of Marketing and Communications
Taylor Clement, Multimedia Specialist
Jaylen Lyles, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Broome-Tioga BOCES, Binghamton, New York
Submitted by: James Buyck, Graphic Assistant
Award Entry:
Broome-Tioga BOCES, Binghamton, New York
Submitted by: Allen Lown, Photographer/ Videographer
James  Buyck, Graphic Assistant
Award Entry:
Calcasieu Parish School Board, Lake Charles, Louisiana
Submitted by: Holly Holland, Public Information Officer
Eloise Boullion, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Clover Park SD, Lakewood, Washington
Submitted by: Ben Miller, Community Relations Manager
Siobhan Chachere
Leanna Albrecht
Janet Elseth
Shelley Thornton-Simon
Silvia Lansburg
Award Entry:
Colchester School District, Colchester, Vermont
Submitted by: Meghan Baule, Director of Communications
Alec Kozlowski, Visual Media Specialist
Tim Santimore, Transportation and Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Collier County Public Schools, Naples, Florida
Submitted by: Chad Oliver, Chief Communication Officer
David Delene, Videographer
Award Entry:
Collier County Public Schools, Naples, Florida
Submitted by: Chad Oliver, Chief Communication Officer
Tiffany Myers, Supervisor, Communications
Erin Mauser, Videographer
Award Entry:
Collier County Public Schools, Naples, Florida
Submitted by: Chad Oliver, Chief Communication Officer
Quinton Allen, Videographer
Award Entry:
Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Submitted by: Diane Taylor, School/Community Liaison
Jamey  Hastings, Media Production Specialist
Ian  Brander, Media Production Specialist
Sean  Leveille, Media Production Supervisor
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbus City Schools (OH), Columbus, Ohio
Submitted by: Tyler Carter, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Corona- Norco Unified School District, Norco, California
Submitted by: Liliana Gardner, Communications Manager
Peter Camacho, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Marc Galang, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Corona- Norco Unified School District, Norco, California
Submitted by: Liliana Gardner, Communications Manager
Marc Galang, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Peter Camacho, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Corona- Norco Unified School District, Norco, California
Submitted by: Liliana Gardner, Communications Manager
Peter Camacho, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Corona- Norco Unified School District, Norco, California
Submitted by: Liliana Gardner, Communications Manager
Peter Camacho, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Danville Public Schools (VA), Danville, Virginia
Submitted by: Lanie Davis, Public Information Officer
Patrick Stowe, Multimedia Communications Specialist
O'Dellshalah Wiles, Digital Media Technician
Award Entry:
Davis School District, Farmington, Utah
Submitted by: Amy Sather, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Ryan Poole, Video Content Coordinator
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Anderw Holloway, Visual Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, SOBE, Okinawa
Submitted by: Daniel Ashley, Audio Visual Production Spec.
Bradley Fredericks, Video Producer
Roger Hunter, Audiovisual Production Specialist
Sean Murphey, Photographer
Miranda Ferguson, Pacific Region Communications Director
Ronal Hill, Web Specialist
Award Entry:
Downingtown Area School District, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Allison Gangl, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Downingtown Area School District, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Allison Gangl, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
Dysart Unified School District, Surprise, Arizona
Submitted by: Renee Ryon, Director of Communications & Public Relations
Ryan McGinley, Educational Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
East Irondequoit Central School District, Rochester, New York
Submitted by: Danielle Gorevski, Director of Communications
Dou  Streit, Audio Visual Supervisor
Award Entry:
Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Submitted by: Brandon Mitchell, Multimedia Storyteller
Grace Becker, Director of Marketing & Communications
Award Entry:
Evanston/Skokie School District 65, Evanston, Illinois
Submitted by: Kamika Onwukwe, Multimedia Specialist
Melissa  Messinger, Chief Communications Officer
Kamika Onwukwe, Multimedia Specialist
Hannah  Dillow, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Fayetteville Arkansas Public Schools, Fayetteville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Alan Wilbourn, Executive Director of Communications & Public Relations
Julie Brannon, Communications Project Manager/Web Developer
Trey Marley, Communications Project Manager/Media Production
Award Entry:
Federal Way Public Schools, Federal Way, Washington
Submitted by: Whitney Chiang, Chief of Communications and Strategy
Paul  O'Brien, Multimedia Specialist, Videographer/Writer
Kylin Oliphant, Director of Multimedia Communications
Whitney Chiang, Chief of Communications and Strategy
Award Entry:
Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8, Fountain, Colorado
Submitted by: Miranda Lopez, Communication Specialist
Christy  McGee, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Frisco ISD, Frisco, Texas
Submitted by: Tori Overton, Multimedia Coordinator
Award Entry:
Frisco ISD, Frisco, Texas
Submitted by: Tori Overton, Multimedia Coordinator
Chan'Cellore Makanjuola, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Frisco ISD, Frisco, Texas
Submitted by: Chan'Cellore Makanjuola, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Jennifer Brooks, Program Manager Broadcast Communications
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gregory Land, Broadcast Communications Program Administrator III
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gregory Land, Broadcast Communications Program Administrator III
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Kevin Tomlinson, Director of GCPS TV
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Kevin Tomlinson, Director of GCPS TV
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Kevin Tomlinson, Director of GCPS TV
Award Entry:
Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee, Georgia
Submitted by: Kevin Tomlinson, Director of GCPS TV
Award Entry:
Hamilton Southeastern Schools (IN), Fishers, Indiana
Submitted by: Emily Abbotts, Director of School and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Shadan Gunonu, Videographer
Sally Magnuson, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Allen Reid, Videographer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Allen Reid, Videographer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Allen Reid, Videographer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Shadan Gunonu, Videographer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Allen Reid, Videographer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Allen Reid, Videographer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Allen Reid, Videographer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Allen Reid, Videographer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Shadan Gunonu, Videographer
Award Entry:
Higley Unified School District, Gilbert, Arizona
Submitted by: Jessica Bautista, Director, Marketing & Public Information
Mark Quiñones, Multimedia Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Holyoke Public Schools, Holyoke, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Jennie Oesterreicher, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Huntington Beach UHSD, Huntington Beach, California
Submitted by: Kayla Holmes, Public Information Coordinator
Award Entry:
Issaquah School District, Issaquah, Washington
Submitted by: Lesha Engels, Executive Director of Communications and Digital Strategy
Robert Miller , Web Systems Manager, Motion Graphics Designer, Videographer
Award Entry:
Issaquah School District, Issaquah, Washington
Submitted by: Lesha Engels, Executive Director of Communications and Digital Strategy
Robert Miller, Web Systems Manager, Motion Graphics Designer, Videographer
Award Entry:
Jefferson County Schools, Louisville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Mark Hebert, Information & Communications Manager
Dyuce  Woodson, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Jefferson County Schools, Louisville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Dyuce Woodson, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Jefferson County Schools, Louisville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Mark Hebert, Information & Communications Manager
Heidi Thiel, Video Coordinator
Award Entry:
Jurupa USD, Jurupa Valley, California
Submitted by: Jacqueline Paul, Director of Communications
Nidia Rojas Del Real, Communications Specialist
Eduvina Orozco, Communications and Public Relations Assistant
Award Entry:
Jurupa USD, Jurupa Valley, California
Submitted by: Jacqueline Paul, Director of Communications
Nidia  Rojas Del Real, Communications Specialist
Eduvina Orozco, Communications and Public Relations Assistant
Award Entry:
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools (KS), Kansas City, Kansas
Submitted by: Sarah Thacker, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Lawton Public Schools, Lawton, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Lynn Cordes, Ex. Director of Communications
Morgan Thompson, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Lawton Public Schools, Lawton, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Lynn Cordes, Ex. Director of Communications
Mark Lynn, Communications Assistant
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Emily Anton, Communications Specialist
Brian Seifferlein, Multimedia and Broadcast Technician
David Koehn, Multimedia and Broadcast Technician
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: Brian Seiferlein, Multimedia and Broadcast Technician
David Koehn, Multimedia and Broadcast Technician
Award Entry:
Loudoun County Public Schools (VA), Ashburn, Virginia
Submitted by: Christina Arpante, Communications Coordinator
Erin Robinson, Supervisor, Communications
Laura Cruz, Laura.cruz@lcps.org
Award Entry:
Madison Metropolitan School District, Madison, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Jodi Fiedler, Internal Communications Officer
Marti Glaser, Senior Writer and Public Affairs Manager
Award Entry:
Madison Metropolitan School District, Madison, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Jodi Fiedler, Internal Communications Officer
Marti Glaser, Senior Writer and Public Affairs Manager
Award Entry:
McAllen ISD, McAllen, Texas
Submitted by: Mark May, Director, Marketing & Communications
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Sabreana Smith, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Wei-Tung Chou, Video Producer
Award Entry:
Millard Public Schools, Omaha, Nebraska
Submitted by: Jamie Scott, Multimedia Content Creator
Award Entry:
Mount Paran Christian School, Kennesaw, Georgia
Submitted by: Molly Lathem, Assistant Director of Communications
Tiffany Westbrook, Director of Marketing and Communications
Daniel  Bastke, Visual Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Kevin Hubbard, Video Coordinator
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by: Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Derrick Barnes, Communications and Visual Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by: Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Derrick Barnes, Communications and Visual Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk, Connecticut
Submitted by: Emily Morgan, Media Relations Specialist
Nick Dua, Director of Communications and Marketing
J.D. Freda, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington State, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: OSPI Digital Media and Communications,
Ker Malkin Gesulga, Senior Digital Video Strategist
Stephanie Rexus, Video Media Strategist
Award Entry:
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington State, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: OSPI Digital Media and Communications,
Ker  Malkin Gesulga, Senior Digital Video Strategist
Stephanie Rexus, Video Media Strategist
Award Entry:
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction for Washington State, Olympia, Washington
Submitted by: OSPI Digital Media and Communications,
Zac Murphy, Director of Multimedia and Information Strategy
Ker Malkin Gesulga, Senior Digital Video Strategist
Stephanie Rexus, Video Media Strategist
Award Entry:
Park Ridge-Niles School District 64, Niles, Illinois
Submitted by: Chris Lilly, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Portsmouth Public Schools, Portsmouth, Virginia
Submitted by: Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Diane Brame, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Portsmouth Public Schools, Portsmouth, Virginia
Submitted by: Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Lauren  Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Brandon Mitchell, Lead Multimedia Developer
Award Entry:
Riverview School District #407, Duvall, Washington
Submitted by: Mike Ward, Director of Communications
Noah  Massengill, Director | Videographer | Editor
Tejasvini Vijay, Producer | Writer
Award Entry:
Roanoke City Public Schools, Roanoke, Virginia
Submitted by: Kelly Sandridge, Chief Communications & Community Engagement Officer
Claire Mitzel, Coordinator of Communications & Public Relations
Sarah McMinn, Marketing & Events Specialist
Michele Crim, Content & Digital Marketing Specialist
Allen Francis, Multimedia Producer, Roanoke Valley Television
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Trisha  Sullivan , Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Roosevelt School District No. 66, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Will Argeros, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Royal Oak Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan
Submitted by: Amy Murphy, Communications Specialist
Jaret Grisamer, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Salmon River Central School District, Fort Covington, New York
Submitted by: Zachary Ribert, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Santa Clara USD, Santa Clara, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Dericco, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Caitlyn Young, Multimedia Support/Videographer
Phillipa May, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Santa Clara USD, Santa Clara, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Dericco, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Caitlyn Young, Multimedia Support/Videographer
Phillipa May, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Santa Clara USD, Santa Clara, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Dericco, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Caitlyn Young, Multimedia Support/Videographer
Phillipa May, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Santa Clara USD, Santa Clara, California
Submitted by: Jennifer Dericco, Director of Communications and Community Engagement
Caitlyn Young, Multimedia Support/Videographer
Phillipa May, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Sarasota County School District, Sarasota, Florida
Submitted by: Craig Maniglia, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
School District of Lancaster, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Adam Aurand, Media Production Specialist
Ismail Smith-Wade-El, State Representative
Award Entry:
Scottsdale USD #48, Scottsdale, Arizona
Submitted by: Kristine Harrington, Communications & Marketing Director
Emilio Torres, Digital Content Manager
Award Entry:
Scottsdale USD #48, Scottsdale, Arizona
Submitted by: Kristine Harrington, Communications & Marketing Director
Emilio Torres, Digital Content Manager
Award Entry:
Shawnee Mission School District (KS), Ovlerland Park, Kansas
Submitted by: Michaela Scruggs, Communications Coordinator
David Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Kristin  Babcock, Communications Coordinator
Clayton Turrentine, Studio Production Coordinator
Tom Stephens, Studio Production
Jordan  Kerfeld, Studio Production
Jillian Hodges, Multimedia Specialist
Mandy LaVelle, Graphic Designer
Tash Davis, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
South Orange-Maplewood SD, Maplewood, New Jersey
Submitted by: Paul Brubaker, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Spring Branch ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Melissa Wiland, Director of Communications
Chris  Elliott, Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
Spring ISD, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Sara Butler, Assistant Superintendent
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
Sun Prairie Area School District, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Adam Mumm, Multimedia & Website Strategist
Patti Lux, Director of Communications and Engagement
Award Entry:
SWBOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Anthony DiNoto, Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
SWBOCES, Harrison, New York
Submitted by: Anthony DiNoto, Public Relations Specialist
Alicia  Smith , Public Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Sweetwater Union High School District, Chula Vista, California
Submitted by: Omar De Leon, Web/Video Services Specialist
Award Entry:
Topeka Public Schools, Topeka, Kansas
Submitted by: Dan Garrett, Sr. Communications Specialist
Michael Williams, Communications Specialist
Aarion  Gray, General Director of Instructional Services
Phoebe Nordyke, Communications Specialist
Kylie Fleck-Talley, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Kendra Montante, Creative Content Producer
Thomas Butcher, Creative Content Producer
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Kendra Montante, Director of Communications & Strategic Initiatives
Thomas Butcher, Creative Content Producer
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Kendra Montante, Creative Content Producer
Thomas Butcher, Creative Content Producer
Award Entry:
Troy School District, Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Kendra Montante, Teacher and District Media/Production Coordinator
Adam  Burns, Teacher and District Media/Production Coordinator
Award Entry:
United ISD (TX), Laredo, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Carlson, Executive Director of Public Relations
United ISD Public Relations Department
Award Entry:
Visalia USD (CA), Visalia, California
Submitted by: Jordan Markham, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Award Entry:
West Ada School District, Meridian, Idaho
Submitted by: Joint School District 2, Chief of Staff, Communications
Ken Hyde, Multimedia Specialist
Niki Scheppers, Chief of Staff, Communications
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
David Morales, Assistant Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
David Morales, Assistant Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
David Morales, Assistant Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
David Morales, Assistant Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Merit
27J Schools (CO), Brighton, Colorado
Submitted by: Kevin Denke, Communications Manager
Lauren  Zweitzig, Communications Specialist
27J Communications , Communications Specialist
Mikel  Phillipi, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
27J Schools (CO), Brighton, Colorado
Submitted by: Kevin Denke, Communications Manager
27J Communications
Award Entry:
Barrington 220 School District, Barrington, Illinois
Submitted by: Samantha Scheinman, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Calcasieu Parish School Board, Lake Charles, Louisiana
Submitted by: Holly Holland, Public Information Officer
Eloise Boullion, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Matt VanValkenburgh, Digital Content Specialist
South Colonie Central School District 
Award Entry:
Capital Region BOCES, Albany, New York
Submitted by: Lindsay Quackenbush, Assistant Manager
Award Entry:
Centennial School District, Warminster, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Nate Ross, Communications & Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
CESA 8, Gillett, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Dean Leisgang, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
CESA 8, Gillett, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Dean Leisgang, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Midllothian, Virginia
Submitted by: Leigh Ann McKelway, Writer/Editor
Award Entry:
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Midlothian, Virginia
Submitted by: Leigh Ann McKelway, Writer/Editor
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Bill Johnson, Digital Media Producer
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Bill Johnson, Digital Media Producer
Award Entry:
Cobb County School District, Marietta, Georgia
Submitted by: Bill Johnson, Digital Media Producer
Award Entry:
Colchester School District, Colchester, Vermont
Submitted by: Meghan Baule, Director of Communications
Alec Kozlowski, Visual Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 62, Des Plaines, Illinois
Submitted by: Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Dan Chianelli, Technology and Digital Media Specialist
Pablo Sands
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 62, Des Plaines, Illinois
Submitted by: Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Dan Chianelli, Technology and Digital Media Specialist
Pablo Sands, Technology and Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 62, Des Plaines, Illinois
Submitted by: Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Dan Chianelli, Technology and Digital Media Specialist
Pablo Sands, Technology and Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 62, Des Plaines, Illinois
Submitted by: Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Dan  Chianelli, Technology and Digital Media Specialist
Pablo Sands, Technology and Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Community Consolidated School District 62, Des Plaines, Illinois
Submitted by: Jennifer Bova, Director of Community Relations
Dan Chianelli, Technology and Digital Media Specialist
Pablo Sands, Technology and Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Coppell ISD, COPPELL, Texas
Submitted by: Amanda Simpson, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Corona- Norco Unified School District, Norco, California
Submitted by: Liliana Gardner, Communications Manager
Marc Galang, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Peter Camacho, Multi-Media Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Croton-Harmon Union Free School District, Croton-on-Hudson, New York
Submitted by: Gregory Cavalieri, Technology/Communications Specialist
Stephen Walker, Superintendent of Schools
Award Entry:
Cumberland County Schools, Fayetteville, North Carolina
Submitted by: Lindsay Whitley, Associate Superintendent Communications & Community Engagement
Award Entry:
Davis School District, Farmington, Utah
Submitted by: Amy Sather, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Davis School District, Farmington, Utah
Submitted by: Amy Sather, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Ryan Poole, Video Content Coordinator
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Ryan Poole, Video Content Coordinator
Award Entry:
Dayton Public Schools, Dayton, Ohio
Submitted by: Ryan Poole, Video Content Coordinator
Award Entry:
Dearborn Public Schools, Dearborn, Michigan
Submitted by: Jacob Farah, Digital Media Technician
Award Entry:
Dearborn Public Schools, Dearborn, Michigan
Submitted by: Jacob Farah, Digital Media Technician
Erik Tschiggfrey, Digital Media Supervisor
Award Entry:
Dearborn Public Schools, Dearborn, Michigan
Submitted by: Jacob Farah, Digital Media Technician
Erik  Tschiggfrey, Digital Media Supervisor
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Alexandria, Virginia
Submitted by: Brad Fredericks, Audio Visual Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Department of Defense Education Activity, Peachtree City, Georgia
Submitted by: Kenneth Lewis, Public Affairs Specialist
Brad Fredericks, Audio Visual Production Team Lead
Roger Hunter, Audio Visual Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Downingtown Area School District, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Allison Gangl, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
El Paso ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Liza Rodriguez, Chief Communications Officer
Pablo  Villa, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
El Paso ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Liza Rodriguez, Chief Communications Officer
Pablo Villa, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
El Paso ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Liza Rodriguez, Chief Communications Officer
Pablo Villa, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Elmhurst School District 205 Administrative Offices, Elmhurst, Illinois
Submitted by: Garret Garcia, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Tonya Daniels, Executive Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
Fargo Public Schools, Fargo, North Dakota
Submitted by: BETSY BEATON, Communications & Community Relations
Jaryn Homiston , Multimedia Producer
Award Entry:
Fayetteville Public Schools (AR), Fayetteville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Alan Wilbourn, Executive Director of Communications & Public Relations
Julie Brannon, Communications Project Manager/Web Developer
Trey Marley, Communications Project Manager/Media Production
Award Entry:
Fayetteville Public Schools (AR), Fayetteville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Alan Wilbourn, Executive Director of Communications & Public Relations
Julie Brannon, Communications Project Manager/Web Developer
Trey Marley, Communications Project Manager/Media Production
Award Entry:
Fayetteville Public Schools (AR), Fayetteville, Arkansas
Submitted by: Alan Wilbourn, Executive Director of Communications & Public Relations
Julie Brannon, Communications Project Manager/Web Developer
Trey Marley, Communications Project Manager/Media Production
Award Entry:
Fort Bend ISD, Sugar Land, Texas
Submitted by: Kimberly Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Maria Dipetta, Director of Multimedia Strategic Communications
Cameron Hubbard, Multimedia & Video coordinator
Michael Lam, Multimedia & video coordinator
Award Entry:
Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Submitted by: Austin Russell, Visual Content Specialist
Krista Stockman, Director, Communication & Marketing
Award Entry:
Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8, Fountain, Colorado
Submitted by: Miranda Lopez, Communication Specialist
Christy  McGee, Director of Communications
Lyndia  Williams , Intern
Award Entry:
Frederick County Public Schools (MD), Frederick, Maryland
Submitted by: Brandon Oland, Communications Manager
Jeremy  Eccard, Video Production Manager
Jeremy  Johnson, Video Production Specialist
Amelia Ross, Video Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Fresno Unified School District, Fresno, California
Submitted by: Diana Diaz, Director of Communications
Jonathan  De La Cerda , Media Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Fresno Unified School District, Fresno, California
Submitted by: Diana Diaz, Director of Communications
Jonathan  De La Cerda , Media Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Frisco ISD, Frisco, Texas
Submitted by: Chan'Cellore Makanjuola, Multimedia Specialist
Award Entry:
Frisco ISD, Frisco, Texas
Submitted by: Tori Overton, Multimedia Coordinator
Korinna Kirchhoff, Communications Assistant Director & Project Manager
Jamie Driskill, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Frisco ISD, Frisco, Texas
Submitted by: Tori Overton, Multimedia Coordinator
Award Entry:
Gilbert Public Schools, GILBERT, Arizona
Submitted by: Jonason Pauley, Videographer/Photographer
Triniti-Lynn Thornhill, Marketing Specialist
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Kelli Mayhew, Communications Coordinator
Bibi Luevano, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Grand Island Public Schools, Grand Island, Nebraska
Submitted by: Mitchell Roush, Director of Communications & Marketing
Kelli Mayhew, Communications Coordinator
Bibi Luevano, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Gresham-Barlow School District, Gresham, Oregon
Submitted by: Athena Vadnais, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Gresham-Barlow School District, Gresham, Oregon
Submitted by: Athena Vadnais, Communications Director
Allie Lewis, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Jennifer Brooks, Program Manager Broadcast Communications
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools (NC), Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Jennifer Brooks, Program Manager Broadcast Communications
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gregory Land, Broadcast Communications Program Administrator III
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gregory Land, Broadcast Communications Program Administrator III
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gregory Land, Broadcast Communications Program Administrator III
Award Entry:
Guilford County Schools, Greensboro, North Carolina
Submitted by: Gregory Land, Broadcast Communications Program Administrator III
Award Entry:
Hanover County Public Schools (VA), Ashland, Virginia
Submitted by: Justin Work, Communications Coordinator
Brian Capaldo,
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Shadan Gunonu, Videographer
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Campbell, District Director of Communications & Marketing
Award Entry:
Harmony Public Schools, Houston, Texas
Submitted by: Shadan Gunonu, Videographer
Award Entry:
Hemlock Public School District, Hemlock, Michigan
Submitted by: Joy McMillan, District Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Henrico County Public Schools, Henrico, Virginia
Submitted by: Chris OBrion, Communications Specialist
John Gill, Video Production Coordinator
Will Kaderli, Television Producer Director
Dustin Glasco, Television Producer Director
Sean  Connolly, Television Producer Director
Kelly Jackson, Television Producer Director
Jeff Quillian, Television Producer Director
Award Entry:
Hitchcock Independent School District, Hitchcock, Texas
Submitted by: Jaree Hefner, Digital Marketing & Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Holyoke Public Schools, Holyoke, Massachusetts
Submitted by: Jennie Oesterreicher, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Jefferson County School District 509J, Madras, Oregon
Submitted by: Joseph Prechtl, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Jefferson County Schools, Louisville, Kentucky
Submitted by: Dyuce Woodson, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Kentwood Public Schools, Kentwood, Michigan
Submitted by: Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Tim Hargis, Director of Communication
Award Entry:
Lancaster ISD, Lancaster, Texas
Submitted by: Kimberly Simpson, Chief of Communications
Andrew  Tanielian, Visual Media Coorinator
Award Entry:
Lawton Public Schools, Lawton, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Lynn Cordes, Ex. Director of Communications
Morgan  Thompson, Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools District Office, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: BriAna Wycoff, Communications Specialist
Brian Seifferlein, Multimedia Content & Broadcast Technician
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools District Office, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: BriAna Wycoff, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Lincoln Public Schools District Office, Lincoln, Nebraska
Submitted by: BriAna Wycoff, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Lodi Unified School District, LODI, California
Submitted by: Chelsea Vongehr, PIO/Grant Writer
Janette Franco Jimenez, Administrative Assistant
Award Entry:
Long Beach Unified School District, Long Beach, California
Submitted by: Christopher Itson, Assistant Director, Marketing & Media Services
Ruben  Sosnowski , Media Technology and Production Supervisor
Gary  Marshall , Media Technology and Integrations Manager
Chris Figuracion , Production Specialist
Shannon  Donley , Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Madison Metropolitan School District, Madison, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Jodi Fiedler, Internal Communications Officer
Marti Glaser, Senior Writer and Public Affairs Manager
Award Entry:
Mercer County Technical Schools, Pennington, New Jersey
Submitted by: Nick Sakowski, Community Liaison
Nick Sakowski, Community Liaison
Michael Orfe, Director of Pupil Services
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Ted Madden, video producer
Award Entry:
Mesquite ISD, Mesquite, Texas
Submitted by: Sabreana Smith, Executive Director of Strategic Communications
Wade Odom, EMS Production Manager
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Andy Smith,  Audio/Visual Specialist
Award Entry:
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Submitted by: Andy Smith,  Audio/Visual Specialist
Award Entry:
Muskegon Area ISD, Muskegon, Michigan
Submitted by: Ben Kalb, Director Of Communications
Award Entry:
New Hanover County Schools, Wilmington, North Carolina
Submitted by: Kevin Hubbard, Video Coordinator
Award Entry:
Newport Mesa USD - Public Info., Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Judi Chimits, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Newport Mesa USD - Public Info., Costa Mesa, California
Submitted by: Judi Chimits, Public Information Officer
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by: Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Derrick Barnes, Communications and Visual Media Coordinator
Award Entry:
Newton County School System (GA), Covington, Georgia
Submitted by: Sherri Partee, Director of Public Relations
Derrick Barnes, Communications and Visual Media Coordinator
Duke Bradley, Superintendent
Award Entry:
Northbrook School District 28, Northbrook, Illinois
Submitted by: Terry Ryan, Communications Director
Award Entry:
Northbrook-Glenview School District 30, Northbrook, Illinois
Submitted by: Elisabeth Mistretta, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Northeast Technology Center (OK), Pryor, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Brittney Bennett, Multimedia Producer
Award Entry:
Northeast Technology Center (OK), Pryor, Oklahoma
Submitted by: Brittney Bennett, Multimedia Producer
Award Entry:
Orangeburg County School District (SC), Orangeburg, South Carolina
Submitted by: Taylor Simpson, Digital Media Comm. Tech.
Award Entry:
Orangeburg County School District (SC), Orangeburg, South Carolina
Submitted by: Taylor Simpson, Digital Media Comm. Tech.
Award Entry:
Papillion La Vista Community Schools, Papillion, Nebraska
Submitted by: Chantelle Green, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Paradise Valley USD, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by: Mat Droge, Director, Marketing and Communications
Sarah Hackett, Communications Specialist (PIO)
Zac Strohfus, Digital and Social Media Specialist
Kara Angeli, Website Marketing Specialist
Troy Bales, Superintendent
Debbie Theiss, Marketing and Communications Administrative Assistant
Award Entry:
Park Ridge-Niles School District 64, Niles, Illinois
Submitted by: Chris Lilly, Communications Specialist
Chris  Lilly, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp., Mishawaka, Indiana
Submitted by: Joe Fratena, Multimedia Producer
Lucha Ramey, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp., Mishawaka, Indiana
Submitted by: Joe Fratena, Multimedia Producer
Lucha Ramey, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Portsmouth Public Schools, Portsmouth, Virginia
Submitted by: Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Annette  Herbert, Multimedia Developer
Award Entry:
Portsmouth Public Schools, Portsmouth, Virginia
Submitted by: Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Lauren Nolasco, Chief Communications Officer
Brandon  Mitchell, Lead Multimedia Developer
Award Entry:
Poway USD (CA), San Diego, California
Submitted by: Christine Paik, Chief Communications Officer
Brittanie Arnett, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Prince William County Public Schools (VA), Manassas, Virginia
Submitted by: Diana Gulotta, Director of Communications
Raul Rosado-Burgos, Senior Producer/Writer
Jim  Lepp, Supervisor, Interactive Media and Creative Design
Award Entry:
Redlands Unified School District, Redlands, California
Submitted by: Christine Stephens, Communications Manager / Public Information Officer
Rebecca Maschack, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Karen  Pineda, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Redlands Unified School District, Redlands, California
Submitted by: Christine Stephens, Communications Manager / Public Information Officer
Rebecca Maschack, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Karen  Pineda, Multimedia Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Region One ESC, Edinburg, Texas
Submitted by: Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, Executive Administrator for Partnerships, Marketing and Communications
Daniel Ledezma, Multimedia Specialist
Leslie Howland, Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Region One ESC, Edinburg, Texas
Submitted by: Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, Executive Administrator for Partnerships, Marketing and Communications
Daniel  Ledezma, Multimedia Specialist
Lalo Sosa, Multimedia Specialist
Avery Arizola, Communications Specialist
Leslie Howland, Marketing Coordinator
Award Entry:
Rockland BOCES, West Nyack, New York
Submitted by: Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Scott Salotto, Director of Communications and Governmental Relations
Bridget Clark, Senior Public Information Specialist
Jonathan Clark, Public Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Curtis  Brennecke, Digital Communications Specialist
Kate Moore, School and Community Relations Specialist
Award Entry:
Rockwood School District, Eureka, Missouri
Submitted by: David Morrison, Communications Coordinator
Curtis  Brennecke, Digital Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Saginaw Intermediate School District, Saginaw, Michigan
Submitted by: Coty Kuschinsky, Chief of Staff & Communications Supervisor
Award Entry:
Sarasota County School District, Sarasota, Florida
Submitted by: Craig Maniglia, Director of Communications and Community Relations
Award Entry:
School District of Holmen, Holmen, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Travis Judell, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
School District of Holmen, Holmen, Wisconsin
Submitted by: Travis Judell, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
School District of Lancaster, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Adam Aurand, Media Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Shawnee Mission School District (KS), Overland Park, Kansas
Submitted by: Kristin Babcock, Communications Coordinator
David  Smith, Chief Communications Officer
Michaela  Scruggs, Communications Coordinator
Clayton Turrentine, Studio Production Coordinator
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Socorro ISD, El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Daniel Escobar, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Southland College Prep Charter High School, Richton Park, Illinois
Submitted by: Monica Fountain, Director of Communications
Eric Lites, Assistant Director of Technology
Richard Barry , Communications Consultant
Award Entry:
Spokane Public Schools, Spokane, Washington
Submitted by: Ryan Lancaster, Director of Communications
Taylor Brooks, Video Creation Specialist
Brett Allbery, Video Creation Specialist
Award Entry:
Springdale Public Schools, Springdale, Arkansas
Submitted by: Michael Arriola, Editor and Cinematographer
Trent Jones, Producer
Amanda Horn, Producer
Tom McFetridge, Cinematographer
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, Louisiana
Submitted by: Alexis Cannon, Public Information Coordinator - Special Programs
Award Entry:
St. Lucie Public Schools, Port St. Lucie, Florida
Submitted by: Lydia Martin, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
St. Tammany Parish Public Schools, Covington, Louisiana
Submitted by: Christian Justrabo, Communication Specialist
Award Entry:
Stafford County Public Schools, Stafford, Virginia
Submitted by: Sandra Osborn, Chief Communications Officer
Jose Ruiz, Multimedia Production Specialist
Award Entry:
Temecula Valley USD, Temecula, California
Submitted by: James Evans, Public Information Officer
Jodie Mueller, Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez,
Award Entry:
Texas Association of School Boards, Austin, Texas
Submitted by: Christina Velasquez
Award Entry:
Topeka Public Schools, Topeka, Kansas
Submitted by: Dan Garrett, Sr. Communications Specialist
Michael Williams, Communications Specialist
Aarion  Gray, General Director of Instructional Services
Phoebe Nordyke, Communications Specialist
Kylie Fleck-Talley, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Topeka Public Schools, Topeka, Kansas
Submitted by: Dan Garrett, Sr. Communications Specialist
Michael Williams, Communications Specialist
Aarion  Gray, General Director of Instructional Services
Phoebe Nordyke, Communications Specialist
Kylie Fleck-Talley, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Troy City School District (NY), Troy, New York
Submitted by: Jason Laz, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Kendra Montante, Creative Content Producer
Thomas Butcher, Creative Content Producer
Award Entry:
Troy School District (MI), Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Kendra Montante, Teacher and District Media/Production Coordinator
Adam  Burns, Teacher and District Media/Production Coordinator
Award Entry:
Troy School District, Troy, Michigan
Submitted by: Kendra Montante, Teacher and District Media/Production Coordinator
Adam  Burns, Teacher and District Media/Production Coordinator
Award Entry:
Turlock Unified School District, Turlock, California
Submitted by: Marie Russell, Director of Communications, Family Engagement & Outreach
Nick Garcia, CTE Video Arts Instructor
Award Entry:
Tuscaloosa City Schools, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Submitted by: Lydia Avant, Director, Public Relations
Eddie McClinton, Video Production Specialist
Award Entry:
United ISD (TX), Laredo, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Carlson, Executive Director of Public Relations
United ISD Public Relations Department  
Award Entry:
United ISD (TX), Laredo, Texas
Submitted by: Susan Carlson, Executive Director of Public Relations
United ISD Public Relations Department  
Award Entry:
Valdosta City Schools, Valdosta, Georgia
Submitted by: Candacey Griffin, Communications Specialist
Award Entry:
Ventura County Office of Education, Camarillo, California
Submitted by: David Schermer, Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Virginia Beach City Public Schools (VA), Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by: Jason Nichols, Public Relations Coordinator II
Award Entry:
Virginia Beach City Public Schools (VA), Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by: Jason Nichols, Public Relations Coordinator II
Award Entry:
Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Submitted by: Jason Nichols, Public Relations Coordinator II
Award Entry:
Visalia USD (CA), Visalia, California
Submitted by: Jordan Markham, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Dennis Dyck, Digital Media and Content Specialist
Award Entry:
Volusia County Schools, DeLand, Florida
Submitted by: Danielle Johnson, Director of Community Information
Jerry Orzel, Videographer
Christine Ellis, Community Information Specialist
Leah Pough, Community Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Volusia County Schools, DeLand, Florida
Submitted by: Danielle Johnson, Director of Community Information
Chad Goodman, Videographer
Christine Ellis, Community Information Specialist
Leah Pough, Community Information Specialist
Award Entry:
Warren County Public Schools, Bowling Green, Kentucky
Submitted by: Lauren Thurmond, Communications Coordinator
Dale  Parker, Voice and Data Communications Specialist
Tracey Young, Director of Grants and Community Outreach
Award Entry:
Warren County Public Schools, Bowling Green, Kentucky
Submitted by: Lauren Thurmond, Communications Coordinator
Dale  Parker, Voice and Data Communications Specialist
Tracey Young, Director of Grants and Community Outreach
Award Entry:
Waterloo Community Schools, Waterloo, Iowa
Submitted by: Katrina Hemann, Communication Coordinator
Emily Frederick, SCR Director
Award Entry:
West Ada School District / Joint School District No. 2, Meridian, Idaho
Submitted by: Joint School District 2, Chief of Staff, Communications
Ken Hyde, Multimedia Specialist
Niki Scheppers, Chief of Staff, Communications
Award Entry:
Westfield Washington Schools (IN), Westfield, Indiana
Submitted by: Joshua Andrews, Director of Communications
Shawn David, Multimedia Producer
Bailey Ruble, Multimedia Producer
Award Entry:
Westminster School District (CO), Westminster, Colorado
Submitted by: Jeffrey Colebank, Media Manager
Stephen Saunders, Chief Communications Officer
Award Entry:
Williamsville Central School District, East Amherst, New York
Submitted by: Nick Filipowski, Executive Director of Communications
David Morales, Assistant Director of Public Relations
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector  Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Ysleta ISD, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Ysleta ISD (TX), El Paso, Texas
Submitted by: Tracy Garcia, Director of Communications
Hector Saenz, Director of Marketing
Award Entry:
Honorable Mention
Amphitheater Public School (AZ), Tucson, Arizona
Submitted by: Sam Henson, Web & Digital Media Specialist
Award Entry:
Birmingham Public Schools (MI), Beverly Hills, Michigan
Submitted by: Cortez Strickland, Marketing & Communications Manager
Bianca  Hoban, Secretary
Jacob Carroll, Creative & Multimedia Producer
Award Entry:
Buncombe County Schools (NC), Asheville, North Carolina
Submitted by: Ken Ulmer, Chief Communications Officer
Tim Reaves, Assistant Director of Communications
Award Entry:
Cherry Creek School District, Greenwood Village, Colorado
Submitted by: Lauren Snell, Public Information Officer and Social Media Manager
Anna Dolan, Communications Coordinator
Award Entry:
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Submitted by: Ashley Boyd, Communications Manager
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
CiTi BOCES, Mexico, New York
Submitted by: CiTi PR, Public Relations
Award Entry:
Coahoma County School District, Clarksdale, Mississippi
Submitted by: Virginia Young, Superintendent
LaTasha  Turner, Curriculum Director
Award Entry:
Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Missouri
Submitted by: Aurora Meyer, Communication Manager
Award Entry: